Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Poland at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

POL Poland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Poland: 47 in 11 sports
Participants for Poland: 45 (29 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Dariusz Kulesza (18 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Wiesław Ziemianin (35 years, 168 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Tomasz Sikora and Justyna Kowalczyk (1 medal)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

45 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tomasz Sikora Male 32 Biathlon 1 1
2 Justyna Kowalczyk Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
3 Grzegorz Bodziana Male 24 Biathlon
4 Magdalena Grzywa Female 26 Biathlon
5 Magdalena Gwizdoń Female 26 Biathlon
6 Stefan Hula Male 19 Ski Jumping
7 Blanka Isielonis Female 27 Snowboarding
8 Katarzyna Karasińska Female 23 Alpine Skiing
9 Aleksandra Kauc Female 25 Figure Skating
10 Michał Kałwa Male 27 Alpine Skiing
11 Maciej Kreczmer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
12 Janusz Krężelok Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
13 Dagmara Krzyżyńska Female 24 Alpine Skiing
14 Dariusz Kulesza Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
15 Dawid Kupczyk Male 28 Bobsleigh
16 Mariusz Latkowski Male 23 Bobsleigh
17 Paulina Ligocka Female 21 Snowboarding
18 Mateusz Ligocki Male 23 Snowboarding
19 Michał Ligocki Male 20 Snowboarding
20 Krzysztof Lipiński Male 21 Luge
21 Jagna Marczułajtis Female 27 Snowboarding
22 Robert Mateja Male 31 Ski Jumping
23 Adam Małysz Male 28 Ski Jumping
24 Konrad Niedźwiedzki Male 21 Speed Skating
25 Magdalena Nykiel Female 22 Biathlon
26 Krystyna Pałka Female 22 Biathlon
27 Michał Piecha Male 26 Biathlon
28 Marcin Piekarski Male 22 Luge
29 Katarzyna Ponikwia Female 23 Biathlon
30 Marcin Płacheta Male 26 Bobsleigh
31 Krzysztof Pływaczyk Male 23 Biathlon
32 Mariusz Siudek Male 33 Figure Skating
33 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski Male 23 Snowboarding
34 Rafał Śliż Male 22 Ski Jumping
35 Ewelina Staszulonek Female 20 Luge
36 Kamil Stoch Male 18 Ski Jumping
37 Maciej Ustynowicz Male 22 Speed Skating
38 Artur Waś Male 19 Speed Skating
39 Katarzyna Wójcicka-Bachleda-Curuś Female 26 Speed Skating
40 Monika Wołowiec Female 29 Skeleton
41 Dorota Zagórska-Siudek Female 30 Figure Skating
42 Michał Zblewski Male 25 Bobsleigh
43 Wiesław Ziemianin Male 35 Biathlon
44 Michał Zych Male 23 Figure Skating
45 Paweł Zygmunt Male 33 Speed Skating

Sports