You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Poland at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

POL Poland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Poland: 35 in 10 sports
Participants for Poland: 39 (24 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Krystian Długopolski (17 years, 192 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Małgorzata Ruchała (37 years, 26 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

39 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paweł Abratkiewicz Male 27 Speed Skating
2 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś Male 23 Alpine Skiing
3 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
4 Iwona Daniluk Female 24 Biathlon
5 Krystian Długopolski Male 17 Ski Jumping
6 Tomasz Gatka Male 23 Bobsleigh
7 Katarzyna Gębala Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
8 Sebastian Kolasiński Male 22 Figure Skating
9 Wojciech Kozub Male 21 Biathlon
10 Janusz Krężelok Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
11 Łukasz Kruczek Male 22 Ski Jumping
12 Dawid Kupczyk Male 20 Bobsleigh
13 Dorota Kwaśny Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
14 Jagna Marczułajtis Female 19 Snowboarding
15 Robert Mateja Male 23 Ski Jumping
16 Adam Małysz Male 20 Ski Jumping
17 Robert Mieszała Male 24 Luge
18 Sylwia Nowak Female 21 Figure Skating
19 Halina Nowak-Guńka Female 27 Biathlon
20 Piotr Orslowski Male 23 Luge
21 Halina Pitoń Female 25 Biathlon
22 Maciej Pryczek Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
23 Anna Rechnio Female 20 Figure Skating
24 Małgorzata Rosiak Female 20 Snowboarding
25 Małgorzata Ruchała Female 37 Cross Country Skiing
26 Krzysztof Sieńko Male 21 Bobsleigh
27 Tomasz Sikora Male 24 Biathlon
28 Mariusz Siudek Male 25 Figure Skating
29 Wojciech Skupień Male 21 Ski Jumping
30 Łukasz Starowicz Male 21 Snowboarding
31 Anna Stera-Kustucz Female 23 Biathlon
32 Eliza Surdyka Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
33 Agata Suszka Female 26 Biathlon
34 Tomasz Świst Male 23 Speed Skating
35 Dorota Zagórska-Siudek Female 22 Figure Skating
36 Jan Ziemianin Male 35 Biathlon
37 Wiesław Ziemianin Male 27 Biathlon
38 Paweł Zygmunt Male 25 Speed Skating
39 Tomasz Żyła Male 30 Bobsleigh

Sports