You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1992 Albertville Winter Games

Poland at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games

POL Poland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Albertville, France (February 8, 1992 to February 23, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1992
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 1992

Events for Poland: 35 in 9 sports
Participants for Poland: 53 (41 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Zuzanna Szwed (14 years, 215 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Henryk Gruth (34 years, 159 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1992 Albertville Winter Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paweł Abratkiewicz Male 21 Speed Skating
2 Janusz Adamiec Male 29 Ice Hockey
3 Marek Batkiewicz Male 22 Ice Hockey
4 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
5 Krzysztof Bujar Male 30 Ice Hockey
6 Wiesław Cempa Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
7 Marek Cholewa Male 28 Ice Hockey
8 Mariusz Czerkawski Male 19 Ice Hockey
9 Zbigniew Filip Male 21 Biathlon
10 Grzegorz Filipowski Male 25 Figure Skating
11 Dariusz Garbocz Male 21 Ice Hockey
12 Henryk Gruth Male 34 Ice Hockey
13 Stefan Habas Male 20 Nordic Combined
14 Janusz Hajnos Male 23 Ice Hockey
15 Paweł Jaroszek Male 20 Speed Skating
16 Kazimierz Jurek Male 27 Ice Hockey
17 Andrzej Kądziołka Male 31 Ice Hockey
18 Mariusz Kieca Male 22 Ice Hockey
19 Zofia Kiełpińska Female 31 Biathlon
20 Zbigniew Klimowski Male 25 Ski Jumping
21 Waldemar Klisiak Male 24 Ice Hockey
22 Dariusz Kozłowski Male 23 Biathlon
23 Krzysztof Kuźniecow Male 23 Ice Hockey
24 Dorota Kwaśny Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
25 Krystyna Liberda Female 23 Biathlon
26 Jakub Malczewski Male 17 Alpine Skiing
27 Halina Nowak-Guńka Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
28 Andrzej Piotrowski Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
29 Halina Pitoń Female 19 Biathlon
30 Dariusz Platek Male 25 Ice Hockey
31 Katarzyna Popieluch Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
32 Adrian Przechewka Male 19 Luge
33 Mariusz Puzio Male 25 Ice Hockey
34 Jaromir Radke Male 22 Speed Skating
35 Małgorzata Ruchała Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
36 Gabriel Samolej Male 30 Ice Hockey
37 Jerzy Sobera Male 21 Ice Hockey
38 Krzysztof Sosna Male 22 Biathlon
39 Rafał Sroka Male 21 Ice Hockey
40 Agata Suszka Female 20 Biathlon
41 Andrzej Świstak Male 28 Ice Hockey
42 Marcin Szafrański Male 20 Alpine Skiing
43 Leszek Szarejko Male 19 Luge
44 Robert Szopiński Male 30 Ice Hockey
45 Zuzanna Szwed Female 14 Figure Skating
46 Wojciech Tkacz Male 22 Ice Hockey
47 Mirosław Tomasik Male 26 Ice Hockey
48 Stanisław Ustupski Male 25 Nordic Combined
49 Ewa Wasilewska Female 25 Speed Skating
50 Sławomir Wieloch Male 23 Ice Hockey
51 Jan Wojtas Male 25 Biathlon
52 Ewa Zagata Female 21 Alpine Skiing
53 Jan Ziemianin Male 29 Biathlon

Sports