You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Poland at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

POL Poland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Poland: 24 in 8 sports
Participants for Poland: 51 (40 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Józef Przybyła (19 years, 2 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Stanisław Styrczula (35 years, 9 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

51 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stefania Biegun Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
2 Edward Budny Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
3 Weronika Budny Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
4 Andrzej Dereziński Male 19 Alpine Skiing
5 Edward Fender Male 21 Luge
6 Erwin Fiedor Male 20 Nordic Combined
7 Andrzej Fonfara Male 24 Ice Hockey
8 Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Female 27 Alpine Skiing
9 Józef Gąsienica Sobczak Male 29 Biathlon
10 Barbara Gorgoń-Flont Female 28 Luge
11 Bronisław Gosztyła Male 28 Ice Hockey
12 Józef Gut Misiaga Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
13 Henryk Handy Male 23 Ice Hockey
14 Tadeusz Jankowski Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
15 Tadeusz Kilanowicz Male 23 Ice Hockey
16 Lucjan Kudzia Male 22 Luge
17 Józef Kurek Male 31 Ice Hockey
18 Gerard Langner Male 20 Ice Hockey
19 Helena Macher Female 26 Luge
20 Józef Manowski Male 29 Ice Hockey
21 Henryk Marek Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
22 Adelajda Mroske Female 19 Speed Skating
23 Jerzy Ogórczyk Male 26 Ice Hockey
24 Stanisław Olczyk Male 31 Ice Hockey
25 Władysław Pabisz Male 33 Ice Hockey
26 Irena Pawełczyk Female 29 Luge
27 Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz Male 25 Luge
28 Ryszard Pędrak Male 31 Luge
29 Helena Pilejczyk Female 32 Speed Skating
30 Józef Przybyła Male 18 Ski Jumping
31 Józef Rubiś Male 32 Biathlon
32 Józef Rysula Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
33 Elwira Seroczyńska Female 32 Speed Skating
34 Hubert Sitko Male 24 Ice Hockey
35 Augustyn Skórski Male 27 Ice Hockey
36 Józef Stefaniak Male 22 Ice Hockey
37 Czesława Stopka Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
38 Stanisław Styrczula Male 35 Biathlon
39 Andrzej Szal Male 22 Ice Hockey
40 Stanisław Szczepaniak Male 29 Biathlon
41 Andrzej Sztolf Male 22 Ski Jumping
42 Bronisław Trzebunia Male 22 Alpine Skiing
43 Teresa Trzebunia Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
44 Piotr Wala Male 27 Ski Jumping
45 Sylwester Wilczek Male 27 Ice Hockey
46 Józef Wiśniewski Male 23 Ice Hockey
47 Ryszard Witke Male 24 Ski Jumping
48 Jerzy Wojnar Male 33 Luge
49 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz Male 20 Alpine Skiing
50 Andrzej Żurawski Male 23 Ice Hockey
51 Antoni Łaciak Male 24 Ski Jumping

Sports