Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Poland at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

POL Poland: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Poland: 17 in 6 sports
Participants for Poland: 51 (44 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa (18 years, 362 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Józef Daniel Krzeptowski (34 years, 184 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Franciszek Gąsienica Groń (1 medal)

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

51 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Franciszek Gąsienica Groń Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
2 Henryk Bromowicz Male 31 Ice Hockey
3 Kazimierz Bryniarski Male 21 Ice Hockey
4 Stanisław Bukowski Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
5 Mieczysław Chmura Male 22 Ice Hockey
6 Kazimierz Chodakowski Male 26 Ice Hockey
7 Stefan Ciapała Male 33 Bobsleigh
8 Włodzimierz Czarniak Male 21 Alpine Skiing
9 Rudolf Czech Male 25 Ice Hockey
10 Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
11 Józef Daniel Krzeptowski Male 34 Nordic Combined
12 Jan Dombrowski Male Bobsleigh
13 Maria Gąsienica Bukowa-Kowalska Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
14 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak Male 33 Alpine Skiing
15 Andrzej Gąsienica Daniel Male 23 Ski Jumping
16 Helena Gąsienica Daniel Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
17 Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Female 19 Alpine Skiing
18 Andrzej Gąsienica Roj Male 25 Alpine Skiing
19 Roman Gąsienica Sieczka Male 21 Ski Jumping
20 Józef Gąsienica Sobczak Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
21 Bronisław Gosztyła Male 20 Ice Hockey
22 Barbara Grocholska Female 28 Alpine Skiing
23 Aleksander Habela Male 22 Bobsleigh
24 Marian Herda Male 22 Ice Hockey
25 Józef Huczek Male 20 Ski Jumping
26 Szymon Janiczko Male 26 Ice Hockey
27 Edward Kocząb Male 27 Ice Hockey
28 Aleksy Konieczny Male 30 Bobsleigh
29 Zygmunt Konieczny Male 28 Bobsleigh
30 Maria Kowalska Female 26 Alpine Skiing
31 Aleksander Kowalski Male 25 Nordic Combined
32 Zofia Krzeptowska Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
33 Józef Kurek Male 23 Ice Hockey
34 Tadeusz Kwapień Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
35 Józef Marusarz Male 30 Alpine Skiing
36 Andrzej Mateja Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
37 Zdzisław Nowak Male 27 Ice Hockey
38 Stanisław Olczyk Male 23 Ice Hockey
39 Jerzy Olesiak Male 26 Bobsleigh
40 Władysław Pabisz Male 25 Ice Hockey
41 Jan Raszka Male 27 Nordic Combined
42 Józef Rubiś Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
43 Hilary Skarżyński Male 30 Ice Hockey
44 Zbigniew Skowroński Male 30 Bobsleigh
45 Józef Szymański Male 29 Bobsleigh
46 Władysław Tajner Male 20 Ski Jumping
47 Adolf Wróbel Male 23 Ice Hockey
48 Alfred Wróbel Male 28 Ice Hockey
49 Jan Zarycki Male 22 Alpine Skiing
50 Janusz Zawadzki Male 24 Ice Hockey
51 Włodzimierz Źróbik Male 29 Bobsleigh

Sports