Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics

POL PolandSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 20 summer games in 17 countries
Events: 49

Participants: 436 (287 men and 149 women)
Youngest Participant: Gertruda Kilosówna (15 years, 174 days), 1928 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska (40 years, 216 days), 2008 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (7 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

49 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 22
2 Men's 200 metres 19
3 Men's 400 metres 23 1 1 Andrzej Badeński (1 medal)
4 Men's 800 metres 18
5 Men's 1,500 metres 12
6 Men's 5,000 metres 11 1 1 Kazimierz Zimny (1 medal)
7 Men's 10,000 metres 6 1 1 Janusz Kusociński (1 medal)
8 Men's Marathon 18
9 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 10
10 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 11
11 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 17 2 1 3 Bronisław Malinowski (2 medals)
12 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 35 2 2 8 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 39 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 3
15 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 11 1 1 Robert Korzeniowski (1 medal)
16 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 14 3 3 Robert Korzeniowski (3 medals)
17 Men's High Jump 13 1 2 1 4 Artur Partyka and Jacek Wszoła (2 medals)
18 Men's Pole Vault 17 2 1 3 Tadeusz Ślusarski (2 medals)
19 Men's Long Jump 12
20 Men's Triple Jump 14 2 2 Józef Szmidt (2 medals)
21 Men's Shot Put 9 3 3 Tomasz Majewski (2 medals)
22 Men's Discus Throw 12 1 1 Piotr Małachowski (1 medal)
23 Men's Hammer Throw 9 1 1 2 Tadeusz Rut and Szymon Ziółkowski (1 medal)
24 Men's Javelin Throw 14 1 1 Janusz Sidło (1 medal)
25 Men's Decathlon 12 1 1 Ryszard Katus (1 medal)
26 Women's 100 metres 14 1 1 2 4 Stanisława Walasiewicz (2 medals)
27 Women's 200 metres 14 1 1 1 3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (3 medals)
28 Women's 400 metres 8 1 1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (1 medal)
29 Women's 800 metres 9
30 Women's 1,500 metres 8
31 Women's Marathon 9
32 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 7 1 1 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek (1 medal)
33 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 1 1 Lucyna Langer (1 medal)
34 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 3
35 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 3
36 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 35 1 1 2 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann and Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek (2 medals)
37 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 16
38 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 2
39 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 5
40 Women's High Jump 7 2 2 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda and Urszula Kielan (1 medal)
41 Women's Pole Vault 3 1 1 Anna Rogowska (1 medal)
42 Women's Long Jump 11 1 2 3 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska (2 medals)
43 Women's Triple Jump 1
44 Women's Shot Put 7
45 Women's Discus Throw 11 1 1 1 3 Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz (2 medals)
46 Women's Hammer Throw 4 1 1 2 Kamila Skolimowska and Anita Włodarczyk (1 medal)
47 Women's Javelin Throw 12 1 1 Maria Kwaśniewska (1 medal)
48 Women's Pentathlon 1
49 Women's Heptathlon 5