You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 2008 Beijing Summer Games > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

POL Poland at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for Poland: 37
Participants for Poland: 60 (27 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Artur Noga (20 years, 109 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska (40 years, 216 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Tomasz Majewski and Piotr Małachowski (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dariusz Kuć 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Jędrusiński 26 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniel Dąbrowski 24 Men's 400 metres 8 h6 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Lewandowski 21 Men's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Paweł Czapiewski 30 Men's 800 metres 3 h3 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henryk Szost 26 Men's Marathon 34
Arkadiusz Sowa 29 Men's Marathon 54

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Artur Noga 20 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marek Plawgo 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tomasz Szymkowiak 25 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 7 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michał Bieniek 24 Men's High Jump 24T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Przemysław Czerwiński 25 Men's Pole Vault 11

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Starzak 22 Men's Long Jump 33 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tomasz Majewski 26 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Piotr Małachowski 25 Men's Discus Throw 2 Silver

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Men's Hammer Throw 7

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Janik 25 Men's Javelin Throw 16 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daria Korczyńska 27 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marta Jeschke 22 Women's 200 metres 7 h6 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Monika Bejnar 27 Women's 400 metres 6 h7 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Rostkowska 28 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sylwia Ejdys 24 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h3 r1/2
Anna Jakubczak 35 Women's 1,500 metres 7 h1 r1/2
Lidia Chojecka 31 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Monika Drybulska 28 Women's Marathon 24
Dorota Gruca 37 Women's Marathon 30

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch 32 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień 29 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 5

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sylwia Korzeniowska 28 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 20

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 40 Women's Shot Put AC QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports