You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Poland at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Poland: 165 in 23 sports
Participants for Poland: 257 (156 men and 101 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Karolina Szczepaniak (16 years, 2 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Artur Społowicz (44 years, 304 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 20 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

257 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Leszek Blanik Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Michal Jeliński Male 28 Rowing 1 1
3 Marek Kolbowicz Male 37 Rowing 1 1
4 Adam Korol Male 33 Rowing 1 1
5 Tomasz Majewski Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Konrad Wasielewski Male 23 Rowing 1 1
7 Robert Andrzejuk Male 33 Fencing 1 1
8 Miłosz Bernatajtys Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Szymon Kołecki Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
10 Piotr Małachowski Male 25 Athletics 1 1
11 Beata Mikołajczyk Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
12 Tomasz Motyka Male 27 Fencing 1 1
13 Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
14 Bartłomiej Pawełczak Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Łukasz Pawłowski Male 25 Rowing 1 1
16 Paweł Rańda Male 29 Rowing 1 1
17 Adam Wiercioch Male 27 Fencing 1 1
18 Maja Włoszczowska Female 24 Cycling 1 1
19 Radosław Zawrotniak Male 26 Fencing 1 1
20 Agnieszka Wieszczek Female 25 Wrestling 1 1
21 Tomasz Adamiec Male 26 Judo
22 Kamila Augustyn Female 26 Badminton
23 Rafał Augustyn Male 24 Athletics
24 Kasia Baranowska Female 20 Swimming
25 Anna Barańska Female 24 Volleyball
26 Paweł Baraszkiewicz Male 31 Canoeing
27 Bartłomiej Bartnicki Male 27 Wrestling
28 Paulina Barzycka Female 22 Swimming
29 Paweł Baumann Male 25 Canoeing
30 Agnieszka Bednarek Female 22 Volleyball
31 Monika Bejnar Female 27 Athletics
32 Karol Bielecki Male 26 Handball
33 Maciej Bielecki Male 21 Cycling
34 Michał Bieniek Male 24 Athletics
35 Krzysztof Bieryt Male 34 Canoeing
36 Paulina Boenisz Female 29 Modern Pentathlon
37 Sylwia Bogacka Female 26 Shooting
38 Bartłomiej Bonk Male 23 Weightlifting
39 Marcin Brzeziński Male 24 Rowing
40 Patryk Brzeziński Male 23 Rowing
41 Paulina Brzeźna Female 26 Cycling
42 Artur Brzozowski Male 23 Athletics
43 Krystian Brzozowski Male 26 Wrestling
44 Mikołaj Burda Male 26 Rowing
45 Lucjan Błaszczyk Male 33 Table Tennis
46 Karolina Chlewińska Female 24 Fencing
47 Lidia Chojecka Female 31 Athletics
48 Małgorzata Chojnacka Female 25 Canoeing
49 Kamila Chudzik Female 21 Athletics
50 Łukasz Chyła Male 27 Athletics
51 Marcin Czajkowski Male 26 Sailing
52 Paweł Czapiewski Male 30 Athletics
53 Przemysław Czerwiński Male 25 Athletics
54 Maria Cześnik Female 31 Triathlon
55 Sylwia Czwojdzińska Female 25 Modern Pentathlon
56 Daniel Dąbrowski Male 24 Athletics
57 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska Female 40 Athletics
58 Aleksandra Dawidowicz Female 21 Cycling
59 Ewa Dederko Female 34 Triathlon
60 Rafał Dobrowolski Male 24 Archery
61 Marta Domachowska Female 22 Tennis
62 Marcin Dołęga Male 26 Weightlifting
63 Robert Dołęga Male 30 Weightlifting
64 Monika Drybulska Female 28 Athletics
65 Iwona Dzięcioł-Marcinkiewicz Female 33 Archery
66 Edyta Dzieniszewska Female 22 Canoeing
67 Sylwia Ejdys Female 24 Athletics
68 Rafał Fedaczyński Male 27 Athletics
69 Mariusz Fyrstenberg Male 27 Tennis
70 Katarzyna Gajgał Female 26 Volleyball
71 Marek Galiński Male 34 Cycling
72 Łukasz Gąsior Male 22 Swimming
73 Krzysztof Gierczyński Male 32 Volleyball
74 Żaneta Glanc Female 25 Athletics
75 Małgorzata Glinka Female 29 Volleyball
76 Jarosław Godek Male 27 Rowing
77 Marieta Gotfryd Female 27 Weightlifting
78 Maciej Grabowski Male 30 Sailing
79 Dorota Gruca Female 37 Athletics
80 Sylwia Gruchała Female 26 Fencing
81 Piotr Gruszka Male 31 Volleyball
82 Marcin Grzybowski Male 29 Canoeing
83 Mateusz Gucman Male 28 Wrestling
84 Wojciech Gutorski Male 26 Rowing
85 Rafał Hejmej Male 28 Rowing
86 Piotr Hojka Male 24 Rowing
87 Marcin Horbacz Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
88 Radosław Horbik Male 31 Wrestling
89 Maciej Hreniak Male 19 Swimming
90 Krzysztof Ignaczak Male 30 Volleyball
91 Mateusz Jachlewski Male 23 Handball
92 Anna Jakubczak Female 35 Athletics
93 Igor Janik Male 25 Athletics
94 Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz Female 31 Athletics
95 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik Female 23 Tennis
96 Marek Jaskółka Male 32 Triathlon
97 Bartłomiej Jaszka Male 25 Handball
98 Daniel Jędraszko Male 32 Canoeing
99 Dorota Jędrusińska Female 26 Athletics
100 Marcin Jędrusiński Male 26 Athletics
101 Otylia Jędrzejczak Female 24 Swimming
102 Jakub Jelonek Male 23 Athletics
103 Marta Jeschke Female 22 Athletics
104 Bogna Jóźwiak Female 25 Fencing
105 Mariusz Jurasik Male 32 Handball
106 Bartosz Jurecki Male 29 Handball
107 Michał Jurecki Male 23 Handball
108 Joanna Kaczor Female 23 Volleyball
109 Rafał Kaczor Male 26 Boxing
110 Łukasz Kadziewicz Male 27 Volleyball
111 Marzena Karpińska Female 20 Weightlifting
112 Piotr Kędzia Male 24 Athletics
113 Krzysztof Kierkowski Male 27 Sailing
114 Bartosz Kizierowski Male 31 Swimming
115 Aleksandra Klejnowska Female 25 Weightlifting
116 Grzegorz Kleszcz Male 30 Weightlifting
117 Piotr Klimczak Male 28 Athletics
118 Ewelina Klocek-Ptak Female 21 Athletics
119 Wojciech Knapik Male 28 Shooting
120 Joanna Kocielnik Female 25 Athletics
121 Marcin Koniusz Male 24 Fencing
122 Agata Korc Female 22 Swimming
123 Daria Korczyńska Female 27 Athletics
124 Sylwia Korzeniowska Female 28 Athletics
125 Paweł Korzeniowski Male 23 Swimming
126 Sebastian Kosiorek Male 25 Rowing
127 Nadia Kostiuczyk-Zieba Female 24 Badminton
128 Katarzyna Kowalska Female 23 Athletics
129 Robert Kraskowski Male 40 Shooting
130 Robert Krawczyk Male 30 Judo
131 Sławomir Kruszkowski Male 32 Rowing
132 Dariusz Kuć Male 22 Athletics
133 Dorota Kuczkowska Female 29 Canoeing
134 Kamil Kuczyński Male 23 Cycling
135 Marius Kujawski Male 21 Canoeing
136 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Male 33 Sailing
137 Łukasz Kwiatkowski Male 26 Cycling
138 Julian Kwit Male 24 Wrestling
139 Marcin Lewandowski Male 21 Athletics
140 Qian Li Female 22 Table Tennis
141 Krzysztof Lijewski Male 25 Handball
142 Marcin Lijewski Male 30 Handball
143 Maria Liktoras Female 33 Volleyball
144 Barbara Madejczyk Female 31 Athletics
145 Bartosz Majewski Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
146 Tomasz Marczyński Male 24 Cycling
147 Łukasz Maszczyk Male 23 Boxing
148 Robert Mateusiak Male 32 Badminton
149 Marcin Matkowski Male 27 Tennis
150 Przemysław Matyjaszek Male 30 Judo
151 Zuzanna Mazurek Female 17 Swimming
152 Tomasz Mendelski Male 27 Canoeing
153 Przemysław Miarczyński Male 28 Sailing
154 Monika Michalik Female 28 Wrestling
155 Artur Michalkiewicz Male 30 Wrestling
156 Julia Michalska Female 23 Rowing
157 Marek Mikulski Male 27 Wrestling
158 Dominika Misterska-Zasowska Female 29 Weightlifting
159 Joanna Mitrosz Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
160 Sławomir Mocek Male 31 Fencing
161 Jacek Morajko Male 27 Cycling
162 Justyna Mospinek Female 24 Archery
163 Marcin Możdżonek Male 23 Volleyball
164 Magdalena Mroczkiewicz Female 28 Fencing
165 Przemysław Niemiec Male 28 Cycling
166 Zofia Noceti-Klepacka Female 22 Sailing
167 Artur Noga Male 20 Athletics
168 Marcin Nowak Male 31 Athletics
169 Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień Female 29 Athletics
170 Natalia Partyka Female 19 Table Tennis
171 Patryk Piasecki Male 21 Sailing
172 Piotr Piątek Male 26 Archery
173 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Female 21 Gymnastics
174 Paweł Piwko Male 25 Handball
175 Urszula Piwnicka Female 24 Athletics
176 Joanna Piwowarska Female 24 Athletics
177 Katarzyna Piłocik-Klys Female 22 Judo
178 Marek Plawgo Male 27 Athletics
179 Daniel Pliński Male 29 Volleyball
180 Marcin Pochwała Male 24 Canoeing
181 Anna Podolec Female 22 Volleyball
182 Dariusz Popiela Male 23 Canoeing
183 Wioletta Potępa Female 27 Athletics
184 Jacek Proć Male 26 Archery
185 Grażyna Prokopek-Janacek Female 31 Athletics
186 Monika Pyrek Female 27 Athletics
187 Agnieszka Radwańska Female 19 Tennis
188 Michał Rapcewicz Male 26 Equestrianism
189 Rafał Ratajczyk Male 25 Cycling
190 Anna Rogowska Female 27 Athletics
191 Michał Rokicki Male 24 Swimming
192 Milena Rosner Female 28 Volleyball
193 Alicja Rosolska Female 22 Tennis
194 Anna Rostkowska Female 28 Athletics
195 Roman Rynkiewicz Male 26 Canoeing
196 Urszula Sadkowska Female 24 Judo
197 Milena Sadurek Female 23 Volleyball
198 Mirosława Sagun Female 37 Shooting
199 Paweł Sarna Male 24 Canoeing
200 Mateusz Sawrymowicz Male 21 Swimming
201 Adam Seroczyński Male 34 Canoeing
202 Artur Siódmiak Male 32 Handball
203 Kamila Skolimowska Female 25 Athletics
204 Katarzyna Skorupa Female 23 Volleyball
205 Katarzyna Skowrońska Female 25 Volleyball
206 Małgorzata Sobieraj Female 25 Archery
207 Aleksandra Socha Female 26 Fencing
208 Arkadiusz Sowa Male 29 Athletics
209 Paweł Spisak Male 26 Equestrianism
210 Artur Społowicz Male 44 Equestrianism
211 Przemysław Stańczyk Male 23 Swimming
212 Agnieszka Stanuch Female 28 Canoeing
213 Agnieszka Staroń-Nagay Female 27 Shooting
214 Marcin Starzak Male 22 Athletics
215 Michal Stawowski Male 25 Rowing
216 Grzegorz Sudoł Male 29 Athletics
217 Sebastian Świderski Male 31 Volleyball
218 Karolina Szczepaniak Female 15 Swimming
219 Sławomir Szmal Male 31 Handball
220 Henryk Szost Male 26 Athletics
221 Katarzyna Szotyńska Female 27 Sailing
222 Sławomira Szpek Female 34 Shooting
223 Krzysztof Szramiak Male 24 Weightlifting
224 Rafał Szukiel Male 31 Sailing
225 Tomasz Szymkowiak Male 25 Athletics
226 Grzegorz Tkaczyk Male 27 Handball
227 Daniel Trojanowski Male 26 Rowing
228 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch Female 32 Athletics
229 Marek Twardowski Male 28 Canoeing
230 Karolina Tymińska Female 23 Athletics
231 Wojciech Tyszyński Male 23 Canoeing
232 Tomasz Tłuczyński Male 29 Handball
233 Przemysław Wacha Male 27 Badminton
234 Marcin Wichary Male 28 Handball
235 Irena Więckowska Female 26 Fencing
236 Rafał Wieruszewski Male 27 Athletics
237 Marcin Wika Male 24 Volleyball
238 Katarzyna Wilk Female 16 Swimming
239 Michał Winiarski Male 24 Volleyball
240 Joanna Wiśniewska Female 36 Athletics
241 Krzysztof Wiłkomirski Male 27 Judo
242 Mariusz Wlazły Male 25 Volleyball
243 Paweł Woicki Male 25 Volleyball
244 Jolanta Wójcik Female 24 Athletics
245 Janusz Wojnarowicz Male 28 Judo
246 Łukasz Wójt Male 26 Swimming
247 Małgorzata Wojtkowiak Female 26 Fencing
248 Adam Wysocki Male 33 Canoeing
249 Anita Włodarczyk Female 22 Athletics
250 Jie Xu Female 26 Table Tennis
251 Malgorzata Zadura Female 25 Athletics
252 Paweł Zagumny Male 30 Volleyball
253 Mariola Zenik Female 26 Volleyball
254 Kacper Ziemiński Male 17 Sailing
255 Szymon Ziółkowski Male 32 Athletics
256 Dominik Życki Male 34 Sailing
257 Michał Łogosz Male 30 Badminton

Sports