Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

POL Poland at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Poland: 29
Participants for Poland: 45 (22 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Radosław Popławski (21 years, 218 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Waldemar Glinka (36 years, 234 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Robert Korzeniowski and Anna Rogowska (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Łukasz Chyła 23 Men's 100 metres 4 h5 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Jędrusiński 22 Men's 200 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Marcin Urbaś 27 Men's 200 metres AC h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Piotr Klimczak 24 Men's 400 metres 4 h1 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Waldemar Glinka 36 Men's Marathon 34
Michał Bartoszak 34 Men's Marathon 37

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marek Plawgo 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Beniamin Kuciński 22 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 12

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Grzegorz Sposób 28 Men's High Jump 20T QR
Robert Wolski 21 Men's High Jump 25T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Kolasa 29 Men's Pole Vault 31T QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tomasz Majewski 22 Men's Shot Put 17 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Szymon Ziółkowski 28 Men's Hammer Throw 13 QR

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Pacholak 24 Women's 200 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Grażyna Prokopek-Janacek 27 Women's 400 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch 28 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 3 h4 r1/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sylwia Korzeniowska 24 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 21

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Rogowska 23 Women's Pole Vault 3 Bronze
Monika Pyrek 24 Women's Pole Vault 4

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liliana Zagacka 27 Women's Triple Jump 29 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Women's Shot Put 6

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kamila Skolimowska 21 Women's Hammer Throw 5

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barbara Madejczyk 27 Women's Javelin Throw 12

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Magdalena Szczepańska 24 Women's Heptathlon 21

Sports