Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

POL Poland at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Poland: 23
Participants for Poland: 35 (22 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Kamila Skolimowska (17 years, 328 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Urszula Włodarczyk (34 years, 276 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Robert Korzeniowski (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Nowak 23 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Piotr Balcerzak 25 Men's 100 metres 7 h2 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcin Urbaś 23 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Maćkowiak 30 Men's 400 metres 5
Piotr Haczek 23 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Piotr Rysiukiewicz 26 Men's 400 metres 7 h1 r1/4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Piotr Gładki 28 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tomasz Ścigaczewski 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r3/4
Marcin Kuszewski 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h1 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paweł Januszewski 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rafał Wójcik 27 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Korzeniowski 32 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 1 Gold

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olgierd Stański 27 Men's Discus Throw 29 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Maciej Pałyszko 22 Men's Hammer Throw 13 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dariusz Trafas 28 Men's Javelin Throw 10

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zuzanna Radecka 25 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r1/4

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień 21 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katarzyna Radtke 31 Women's 20 kilometres Walk AC

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Monika Pyrek 20 Women's Pole Vault 7

Women's Shot Put

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kamila Skolimowska 17 Women's Hammer Throw 1 Gold

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Urszula Włodarczyk 34 Women's Heptathlon 4

Sports