Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Poland at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Poland: 105 in 19 sports
Participants for Poland: 143 (111 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Eliza Białkowska (15 years, 73 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Jerzy Greszkiewicz (38 years, 251 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Marek Dopierała and Marek Łbik (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

143 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marek Dopierała Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Marek Łbik Male 30 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Waldemar Legień Male 25 Judo 1 1
4 Andrzej Wroński Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
5 Andrzej Głąb Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
6 Joachim Halupczok Male 20 Cycling 1 1
7 Zenon Jaskuła Male 26 Cycling 1 1
8 Marek Leśniewski Male 25 Cycling 1 1
9 Janusz Olech Male 23 Fencing 1 1
10 Janusz Pawłowski Male 29 Judo 1 1
11 Andrzej Sypytkowski Male 24 Cycling 1 1
12 Jan Dydak Male 20 Boxing 1 1
13 Izabella Dylewska-Światowiak Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
14 Andrzej Gołota Male 20 Boxing 1 1
15 Henryk Petrich Male 29 Boxing 1 1
16 Józef Tracz Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
17 Artur Wojdat Male 20 Swimming 1 1
18 Janusz Zarenkiewicz Male 29 Boxing 1 1
19 Sławomir Zawada Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Leszek Bandach Male 28 Fencing
21 Jolanta Bartczak Female 24 Athletics
22 Andrzej Basik Male 28 Judo
23 Jacek Bednarek Male 24 Athletics
24 Jacek Beutler Male 24 Judo
25 Eliza Białkowska Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
26 Dorota Bidołach Female 31 Shooting
27 Henryk Blaszka Male 30 Sailing
28 Jacek Bodyk Male 22 Cycling
29 Małgorzata Breś Female 28 Fencing
30 Kajetan Broniewski Male 25 Rowing
31 Wiesław Błach Male 26 Judo
32 Grażyna Błąd Female 19 Rowing
33 Genowefa Błaszak Female 31 Athletics
34 Mirosław Chmara Male 24 Athletics
35 Wiesław Chmielewski Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
36 Ludomir Chronowski Male 28 Fencing
37 Dorota Chylak Female 21 Swimming
38 Waldemar Ciesielczyk Male 29 Fencing
39 Sławomir Cieślakowski Male 27 Rowing
40 Maciej Czyżowicz Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
41 Bogdan Daras Male 28 Wrestling
42 Ryszard Dawidowicz Male 28 Cycling
43 Agnieszka Dubrawska Female 29 Fencing
44 Teresa Folga Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
45 Maciej Freimut Male 21 Canoeing
46 Witold Gadomski Male 20 Fencing
47 Marek Gniewkowski Male 23 Fencing
48 Andrzej Grabarczyk Male 24 Athletics
49 Jerzy Greszkiewicz Male 38 Shooting
50 Andrzej Grubba Male 30 Table Tennis
51 Dariusz Grzywiński Male 19 Wrestling
52 Jacek Gutowski Male 28 Weightlifting
53 Joanna Helbin Female 28 Archery
54 Beata Iwanek Female 24 Archery
55 Grzegorz Jabłoński Male 22 Boxing
56 Elżbieta Jankowska Female 23 Rowing
57 Wojciech Jankowski Male 25 Rowing
58 Jolanta Janota Female 24 Athletics
59 Bogusław Jarecki Male 30 Equestrianism
60 Zyta Jarka Female 26 Rowing
61 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek Female 24 Athletics
62 Tomasz Jędrusik Male 19 Athletics
63 Adam Kaczmarek Male 26 Shooting
64 Wojciech Karkusiewicz Male 25 Shooting
65 Renata Katewicz Female 23 Athletics
66 Ireneusz Kiejda Male 24 Judo
67 Roman Kierpacz Male 27 Wrestling
68 Piotr Kiełpikowski Male 25 Fencing
69 Eugeniusz Koczorski Male 31 Equestrianism
70 Marian Kolasa Male 29 Athletics
71 Jerzy Kopański Male 31 Wrestling
72 Czesława Kościańska-Szczepińska Female 29 Rowing
73 Robert Kościelniakowski Male 24 Fencing
74 Waldemar Kosiński Male 23 Weightlifting
75 Andrzej Kostrzewa Male 30 Fencing
76 Wojtek Kowalski Male 20 Tennis
77 Grzegorz Krawców Male 26 Canoeing
78 Krzysztof Krawczyk Male 26 Athletics
79 Helmut Krieger Male 30 Athletics
80 Jolanta Królikowska Female 28 Fencing
81 Andrzej Krzepiński Male 25 Rowing
82 Kazimierz Krzyżański Male 28 Canoeing
83 Bożena Ksiąźek Female 25 Canoeing
84 Andrzej Kubiak Male 27 Wrestling
85 Krzysztof Kucharczyk Male 31 Shooting
86 Leszek Kucharski Male 29 Table Tennis
87 Wojciech Kurpiewski Male 22 Canoeing
88 Elwira Lorenz Female 26 Rowing
89 Andrzej Malina Male 27 Wrestling
90 Bogusław Mamiński Male 32 Athletics
91 Stanisław Małysa Male 28 Weightlifting
92 Andrzej Mierzejewski Male 27 Cycling
93 Piotr Molenda Male 26 Table Tennis
94 Andrzej Możdżeń Male 26 Boxing
95 Mirosław Mruk Male 26 Rowing
96 Grzegorz Myszkowski Male 27 Sailing
97 Jerzy Nieć Male 24 Wrestling
98 Tomasz Nowak Male 28 Boxing
99 Joanna Nowicka-Kwaśna Female 22 Archery
100 Ireneusz Omięcki Male 30 Rowing
101 Ryszard Ostrowski Male 27 Athletics
102 Wanda Panfil Female 29 Athletics
103 Artur Partyka Male 19 Athletics
104 Jacek Pastusiński Male 24 Athletics
105 Wojciech Pawłak Male 18 Cycling
106 Jerzy Pietrzak Male 26 Shooting
107 Tadeusz Piguła Male 36 Fencing
108 Jan Pinczura Male 27 Canoeing
109 Andrzej Piotrowski Male 30 Weightlifting
110 Ewa Pisiewicz Female 26 Athletics
111 Mariusz Podkościelny Male 20 Swimming
112 Hanna Prusakowska Female 26 Fencing
113 Andrzej Radomski Male 26 Wrestling
114 Krzysztof Rafalak Male 32 Equestrianism
115 Krzysztof Rogowski Male 25 Equestrianism
116 Tomasz Rossa Male 21 Diving
117 Adam Sandurski Male 35 Wrestling
118 Marek Seweryn Male 30 Weightlifting
119 Krzysztof Siemion Male 22 Weightlifting
120 Cezary Siess Male 20 Fencing
121 Andrzej Sikorski Male 27 Cycling
122 Agnieszka Siwek Female 26 Athletics
123 Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
124 Marian Skubacz Male 30 Wrestling
125 Joanna Smolarek Female 22 Athletics
126 Anna Sobczak Female 20 Fencing
127 Kornelia Stawicka Female 15 Swimming
128 Władysław Stecyk Male 37 Wrestling
129 Jacek Streich Male 20 Rowing
130 Tomasz Świątek Male 24 Rowing
131 Marian Sypniewski Male 33 Fencing
132 Zdzisław Szlapkin Male 27 Athletics
133 Rafał Szukała Male 17 Swimming
134 Mieczysław Tracz Male 25 Wrestling
135 Marian Turowski Male 23 Cycling
136 Elżbieta Urbańczyk Female 17 Canoeing
137 Wojciech Wala Male 23 Wrestling
138 Katarzyna Weiss Female 18 Canoeing
139 Ryszard Wolny Male 19 Wrestling
140 Roman Wrocławski Male 33 Wrestling
141 Zdzisław Wrona Male 26 Cycling
142 Bogusław Zych Male 36 Fencing
143 Jolanta Łukaszewicz Female 22 Canoeing

Sports