Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Poland Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

POL Poland at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980

Events for Poland: 20
Participants for Poland: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Roman Kierpacz (19 years, 166 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Czesław Kwieciński (37 years, 182 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Kierpacz 19 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman 8

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stanisław Wróblewski 20 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 6

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Józef Lipień 31 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kazimierz Lipień 31 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 6

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Supron 27 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wiesław Dziadura 23 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jan Dołgowicz 25 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Czesław Kwieciński 37 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Bierła 23 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marek Galiński 29 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 8

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jan Falandys 24 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Władysław Stecyk 29 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wiesław Kończak 28 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 6

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jan Szymański 20 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle AC

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stanisław Chiliński 23 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle AC

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryszard Ścigalski 26 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 5

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henryk Mazur 27 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksander Cichoń 21 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tomasz Busse 23 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 5

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Sandurski 27 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Sports