Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Poland at the 1972 München Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Poland: 150 in 22 sports
Participants for Poland: 290 (252 men and 38 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Jacek Rylski (15 years, 249 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Irena Szydłowska (44 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Witold Woyda (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

290 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Witold Woyda Male 33 Fencing 2 2
2 Zygmunt Anczok Male 26 Football 1 1
3 Lesław Ćmikiewicz Male 24 Football 1 1
4 Marek Dąbrowski Male 22 Fencing 1 1
5 Kazimierz Deyna Male 24 Football 1 1
6 Robert Gadocha Male 26 Football 1 1
7 Arkadiusz Godel Male 20 Fencing 1 1
8 Jerzy Gorgoń Male 23 Football 1 1
9 Zbigniew Gut Male 23 Football 1 1
10 Jerzy Kaczmarek Male 24 Fencing 1 1
11 Kazimierz Kmiecik Male 20 Football 1 1
12 Władysław Komar Male 32 Athletics 1 1
13 Hubert Kostka Male 32 Football 1 1
14 Lech Koziejowski Male 23 Fencing 1 1
15 Jerzy Kraska Male 20 Football 1 1
16 Grzegorz Lato Male 22 Football 1 1
17 Włodzimierz Lubański Male 25 Football 1 1
18 Joachim Marx Male 27 Football 1 1
19 Zygmunt Maszczyk Male 27 Football 1 1
20 Marian Ostafiński Male 25 Football 1 1
21 Zygmunt Smalcerz Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
22 Jan Szczepański Male 32 Boxing 1 1
23 Zygfryd Szołtysik Male 29 Football 1 1
24 Antoni Szymanowski Male 21 Football 1 1
25 Ryszard Szymczak Male 27 Football 1 1
26 Józef Zapędzki Male 43 Shooting 1 1
27 Edward Barcik Male 22 Cycling 1 1
28 Lucjan Lis Male 22 Cycling 1 1
29 Norbert Ozimek Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
30 Wiesław Rudkowski Male 25 Boxing 1 1
31 Stanisław Szozda Male 21 Cycling 1 1
32 Ryszard Szurkowski Male 26 Cycling 1 1
33 Irena Szydłowska Female 44 Archery 1 1
34 Antoni Zajkowski Male 24 Judo 1 1
35 Andrzej Bek Male 21 Cycling 1 1
36 Leszek Błażyński Male 23 Boxing 1 1
37 Janusz Gortat Male 24 Boxing 1 1
38 Zbigniew Kaczmarek Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
39 Ryszard Katus Male 25 Athletics 1 1
40 Benedykt Kocot Male 18 Cycling 1 1
41 Czesław Kwieciński Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
42 Kazimierz Lipień Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
43 Rafał Piszcz Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
44 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein Female 26 Athletics 1 1
45 Władysław Szuszkiewicz Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
46 Adam Adamczyk Male 21 Judo
47 Zdzisław Ambroziak Male 28 Volleyball
48 Bohdan Andrzejewski Male 30 Fencing
49 Zdzisław Antczak Male 24 Handball
50 Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz Female 30 Canoeing
51 Andrzej Badeński Male 29 Athletics
52 Barbara Bakulin Female 21 Athletics
53 Jan Balachowski Male 23 Athletics
54 Halina Balon Female 24 Fencing
55 Kazimierz Barburski Male 30 Fencing
56 Małgorzata Barlak-Kamasińska Female 20 Gymnastics
57 Joanna Bartosz Female 18 Gymnastics
58 Waldemar Baszanowski Male 37 Weightlifting
59 Bronisław Bebel Male 23 Volleyball
60 Jolanta Bebel-Rzymowska Female 21 Fencing
61 Ryszard Białowąs Male 25 Basketball
62 Aleksander Bielaczyc Male 25 Sailing
63 Zygmunt Bogdziewicz Male 31 Shooting
64 Ryszard Bosek Male 22 Volleyball
65 Jerzy Broniec Male 28 Rowing
66 Wojciech Buciarski Male 22 Athletics
67 Józef Błaszczyk Male 25 Sailing
68 Janusz Cegliński Male 23 Basketball
69 Ludwika Chewińska Female 23 Athletics
70 Jerzy Choroba Male 22 Hockey
71 Andrzej Chudziński Male 23 Swimming
72 Aleksander Ciążyński Male 27 Hockey
73 Włodzimierz Cieślak Male 22 Wrestling
74 Tadeusz Cuch Male 27 Athletics
75 Maria Ćwiertniewicz Female 20 Canoeing
76 Grzegorz Cybulski Male 20 Athletics
77 Bolesław Czaiński Male 23 Hockey
78 Jerzy Czajka Male 29 Hockey
79 Jerzy Czerbniak Male 24 Athletics
80 Grzegorz Cziura Male 20 Weightlifting
81 Ludwik Denderys Male 28 Boxing
82 Jan Dolczewski Male 24 Basketball
83 Marian Drażdżewski Male 26 Rowing
84 Eugeniusz Durejko Male 21 Basketball
85 Zbigniew Dybol Male 25 Handball
86 Jerzy Dziadkowiec Male 23 Canoeing
87 Piotr Dłucik Male 18 Swimming
88 Ryszard Długosz Male 30 Wrestling
89 Wiesław Długosz Male 24 Rowing
90 Zbigniew Fedyczak Male 20 Shooting
91 Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska Female 20 Gymnastics
92 Helena Fliśnik Female 20 Athletics
93 Jan Frączek Male 18 Canoeing
94 Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman Female 32 Fencing
95 Franciszek Gąsior Male 25 Handball
96 Wiesław Gawlikowski Male 21 Shooting
97 Wojciech Gawroński Male 19 Canoeing
98 Wiesław Gawłowski Male 22 Volleyball
99 Ryszard Giło Male 22 Rowing
100 Jan Gmyrek Male 21 Handball
101 Kunegunda Godawska-Olchawa Female 21 Canoeing
102 Bogdan Gonsior Male 35 Fencing
103 Stanisław Gościniak Male 28 Volleyball
104 Ewa Grajkowska-Stańko Female 23 Canoeing
105 Stefan Grodzicki Male 25 Equestrianism
106 Andrzej Gronowicz Male 21 Canoeing
107 Henryk Grotowski Male 23 Hockey
108 Ewa Gryziecka Female 24 Athletics
109 Krzysztof Grzegorek Male 25 Fencing
110 Jerzy Głowacki Male 22 Cycling
111 Tomasz Holc Male 25 Sailing
112 Jerzy Homziuk Male 23 Athletics
113 Stanisław Iwaniak Male 23 Volleyball
114 Tadeusz Janczenko Male 26 Athletics
115 Jerzy Janikowski Male 20 Fencing
116 Zbigniew Jaremski Male 23 Athletics
117 Daniela Jaworska Female 26 Athletics
118 Danuta Jędrejek Female 25 Athletics
119 Jerzy Jeż Male 18 Canoeing
120 Michał Joachimowski Male 21 Athletics
121 Marek Jóźwik Male 25 Athletics
122 Urszula Jóźwik Female 25 Athletics
123 Zbigniew Juszczak Male 25 Hockey
124 Krystyna Kacperczyk Female 23 Athletics
125 Paweł Kaczorowski Male 22 Cycling
126 Zbigniew Kania Male 21 Sailing
127 Marek Karbarz Male 22 Volleyball
128 Andrzej Kasprzak Male 26 Basketball
129 Stanisław Kasprzyk Male 29 Hockey
130 Zygmunt Kawecki Male 29 Fencing
131 Stanisław Kaźmierczak Male 22 Hockey
132 Janusz Kierzkowski Male 25 Cycling
133 Dorota Klencz Female 17 Gymnastics
134 Grzegorz Korcz Male 25 Basketball
135 Waldemar Korcz Male 23 Weightlifting
136 Bogdan Kowalczyk Male 26 Handball
137 Jan Kowalczyk Male 30 Equestrianism
138 Roman Kowalewski Male 23 Rowing
139 Waldemar Kozak Male 24 Basketball
140 Marian Kozicki Male 31 Equestrianism
141 Regina Krajnow Female 22 Diving
142 Bernard Kręczyński Male 19 Cycling
143 Marek Kruś Male 20 Hockey
144 Jerzy Kruża Male 28 Gymnastics
145 Stanisław Krzesiński Male 22 Wrestling
146 Ryszard Kubiak Male 22 Rowing
147 Mikołaj Kubica Male 26 Gymnastics
148 Sylwester Kubica Male 22 Gymnastics
149 Wilhelm Kubica Male 28 Gymnastics
150 Zygfryd Kuchta Male 28 Handball
151 Andrzej Kudelski Male 20 Wrestling
152 Wojciech Kudlik Male 18 Canoeing
153 Tadeusz Kulczycki Male 24 Athletics
154 Andrzej Kupczyk Male 23 Athletics
155 Paweł Kurczewski Male 22 Wrestling
156 Roman Kuzior Male 23 Shooting
157 Piotr Langosz Male 21 Basketball
158 Andrzej Lech Male 26 Handball
159 Zbigniew Leśniak Male 22 Canoeing
160 Kazimierz Lewandowski Male 21 Rowing
161 Włodzimierz Lewin Male 25 Judo
162 Tomasz Leżański Male 25 Archery
163 Józef Lipień Male 23 Wrestling
164 Stanisław Lubiejewski Male 25 Athletics
165 Danuta Lubowska Female 16 Gymnastics
166 Krystyna Machnicka-Urbańska Female 25 Fencing
167 Sławomir Maciejowski Male 21 Rowing
168 Maria Mączyńska Female 40 Archery
169 Janusz Majewski Male 32 Fencing
170 Stanisław Makowiecki Male 29 Wrestling
171 Bronisław Malinowski Male 21 Athletics
172 Kazimierz Maranda Male 25 Athletics
173 Krzysztof Marek Male 23 Rowing
174 Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska Female 18 Gymnastics
175 Włodzimierz Matuszyński Male 24 Hockey
176 Andrzej Matysiak Male 24 Canoeing
177 Marek Małecki Male 34 Equestrianism
178 Jerzy Melcer Male 23 Handball
179 Jan Michalik Male 24 Wrestling
180 Wojciech Mickunas Male 25 Equestrianism
181 Jan Młodzikowski Male 25 Rowing
182 Krystyna Nadolna Female 22 Athletics
183 Henryk Nielaba Male 38 Fencing
184 Franciszek Niemiec Male 22 Basketball
185 Zbigniew Niewiadomski Male 26 Canoeing
186 Mieczysław Nowak Male 35 Weightlifting
187 Teresa Nowak Female 30 Athletics
188 Józef Nowara Male 27 Fencing
189 Mieczysław Nowicki Male 21 Cycling
190 Zenon Nowosz Male 28 Athletics
191 Jerzy Opara Male 24 Canoeing
192 Jan Ornoch Male 20 Athletics
193 Adam Ostrowski Male 27 Wrestling
194 Stefan Otulakowski Male 26 Hockey
195 Zbigniew Pacelt Male 21 Swimming
196 Andrzej Pasiorowski Male 26 Basketball
197 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 39 Fencing
198 Eugeniusz Pędzisz Male 26 Shooting
199 Zygfryd Perlicki Male 40 Sailing
200 Danuta Piecyk Female 21 Athletics
201 Krzysztof Pierwieniecki Male 20 Boxing
202 Tadeusz Piotrowski Male 32 Sailing
203 Helmut Pniociński Male 28 Handball
204 Lech Poklewski Male 35 Sailing
205 Jakub Puchow Male 24 Diving
206 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
207 Grażyna Rabsztyn Female 19 Athletics
208 Wojciech Repsz Male 26 Rowing
209 Józef Reszpondek Male 21 Boxing
210 Artur Rogowski Male 36 Shooting
211 Eulalia Rolińska Female 26 Shooting
212 Roman Rożek Male 30 Boxing
213 Henryk Rozmiarek Male 23 Handball
214 Roman Rutkowski Male 26 Sailing
215 Maciej Rychta Male 21 Canoeing
216 Jacek Rylski Male 15 Rowing
217 Ryszard Seruga Male 19 Canoeing
218 Andrzej Seweryn Male 23 Basketball
219 Marian Siejkowski Male 31 Rowing
220 Andrzej Sieledcow Male 26 Shooting
221 Jan Skoczylas Male 20 Equestrianism
222 Edward Skorek Male 28 Volleyball
223 Ryszard Skowronek Male 23 Athletics
224 Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik Female 22 Athletics
225 Andrzej Skrzydlewski Male 25 Wrestling
226 Stanisław Skwira Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
227 Kamilla Składanowska Female 24 Fencing
228 Grzegorz Śledziewski Male 22 Canoeing
229 Alfons Ślusarski Male 30 Rowing
230 Tadeusz Ślusarski Male 22 Athletics
231 Adam Smelczyński Male 41 Shooting
232 Cezary Śmiglak Male 19 Swimming
233 Jan Smyrak Male 21 Cycling
234 Andrzej Sokołowski Male 23 Handball
235 Rajmund Stachurski Male 37 Shooting
236 Witold Stachurski Male 25 Boxing
237 Jerzy Stanuch Male 19 Canoeing
238 Edward Stawiarz Male 32 Athletics
239 Alfons Stawski Male 27 Boxing
240 Stanisław Stefański Male 25 Sailing
241 Włodzimierz Stefański Male 22 Volleyball
242 Grzegorz Stellak Male 21 Rowing
243 Zdzisław Stolarski Male 24 Wrestling
244 Danuta Straszyńska Female 30 Athletics
245 Grzegorz Strouhal Male 29 Shooting
246 Mieczysław Strzałka Male 25 Gymnastics
247 Jan Such Male 24 Volleyball
248 Andrzej Supron Male 19 Wrestling
249 Alojzy Świderek Male 20 Volleyball
250 Andrzej Szajna Male 22 Gymnastics
251 Bernard Szczepański Male 26 Wrestling
252 Engelbert Szolc Male 29 Handball
253 Henryk Szordykowski Male 28 Athletics
254 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto Female 23 Archery
255 Stanisława Szydłowska Female 28 Canoeing
256 Andrzej Szymczak Male 23 Handball
257 Krzysztof Szymczak Male 20 Sailing
258 Marian Tałaj Male 21 Judo
259 Ryszard Tomczyk Male 22 Boxing
260 Zdzisław Tomyślak Male 25 Canoeing
261 Andrzej Trajda Male 29 Shooting
262 Henryk Trębicki Male 31 Weightlifting
263 Ryszard Twardowski Male 24 Hockey
264 Jerzy Ulczyński Male 21 Rowing
265 Ryszard Wach Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
266 Włodzimierz Wachowicz Male 26 Handball
267 Stanisław Wagner Male 24 Athletics
268 Piotr Wawryniuk Male 29 Equestrianism
269 Stefan Wegnerski Male 22 Hockey
270 Jan Werner Male 26 Athletics
271 Elżbieta Wierniuk Female 21 Diving
272 Jacek Wierzchowiecki Male 28 Equestrianism
273 Leszek Wodzyński Male 26 Athletics
274 Mirosław Wodzyński Male 21 Athletics
275 Edward Wojda Male 31 Wrestling
276 Jan Wojnowski Male 25 Weightlifting
277 Władysław Wojtakajtis Male 23 Swimming
278 Aleksander Wrona Male 32 Hockey
279 Józef Wybieralski Male 26 Hockey
280 Jan Wypiorczyk Male 25 Wrestling
281 Błażej Wyszkowski Male 23 Sailing
282 Zbigniew Zarzycki Male 24 Volleyball
283 Robert Zawada Male 28 Handball
284 Zbigniew Żedzicki Male 27 Wrestling
285 Witold Ziaja Male 31 Hockey
286 Tadeusz Zieliński Male 26 Athletics
287 Bożena Zientarska Female 19 Athletics
288 Jan Żukowski Male 24 Canoeing
289 Zbigniew Łój Male 27 Hockey
290 Mieczysław Łopatka Male 32 Basketball

Sports