Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

POL Poland at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for Poland: 24
Participants for Poland: 31 (23 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Jan Balachowski (19 years, 293 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Mieczysław Rutyna (37 years, 142 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Dudziak 27 Men's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Wiesław Maniak 30 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r1/4
Zenon Nowosz 24 Men's 100 metres 5 h3 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Romanowski 24 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Badeński 25 Men's 400 metres 7
Jan Werner 22 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Jan Balachowski 19 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henryk Szordykowski 24 Men's 800 metres 2 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henryk Szordykowski 24 Men's 1,500 metres 7
Jerzy Maluśki 22 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h5 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Stawiarz 28 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h2 r1/2
Roland Brehmer 25 Men's 5,000 metres AC h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Stawiarz 28 Men's 10,000 metres AC

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wilhelm Weistand 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h3 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jan Cych 24 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 11 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mieczysław Rutyna 37 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 26

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mieczysław Rutyna 37 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 22

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Stalmach 26 Men's Long Jump 8

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Józef Szmidt 33 Men's Triple Jump 7
Jan Jaskólski 28 Men's Triple Jump 14 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Władysław Komar 28 Men's Shot Put 6

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edmund Piątkowski 32 Men's Discus Throw 7
Lech Gajdziński 22 Men's Discus Throw 18 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Women's 100 metres 3 Bronze

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 22 Women's 200 metres 1 Gold

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports