Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Poland at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Poland: 112 in 16 sports
Participants for Poland: 177 (140 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Grażyna Witkowska (16 years, 122 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Józef Zapędzki (39 years, 226 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

177 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein Female 22 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Waldemar Baszanowski Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Jerzy Kulej Male 27 Boxing 1 1
4 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 35 Fencing 1 1
5 Józef Zapędzki Male 39 Shooting 1 1
6 Józef Grudzień Male 29 Boxing 1 1
7 Artur Olech Male 28 Boxing 1 1
8 Bohdan Andrzejewski Male 26 Fencing 1 1
9 Halina Aszkiełowicz Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
10 Kazimierz Barburski Male 26 Fencing 1 1
11 Michał Butkiewicz Male 26 Fencing 1 1
12 Lidia Chmielnicka Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
13 Krystyna Czajkowska-Rawska Female 32 Volleyball 1 1
14 Stanisław Dragan Male 26 Boxing 1 1
15 Egon Franke Male 32 Fencing 1 1
16 Bogdan Gonsior Male 31 Fencing 1 1
17 Marek Gołąb Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Krystyna Jakubowska Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
19 Janusz Kierzkowski Male 21 Cycling 1 1
20 Krystyna Krupa Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
21 Józefa Ledwig Female 33 Volleyball 1 1
22 Adam Lisewski Male 24 Fencing 1 1
23 Jadwiga Marko-Książek Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
24 Henryk Nielaba Male 35 Fencing 1 1
25 Barbara Niemczyk Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
26 Krystyna Ostromęcka-Guryn Female 20 Volleyball 1 1
27 Norbert Ozimek Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
28 Ryszard Parulski Male 30 Fencing 1 1
29 Elżbieta Porzec-Nowak Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
30 Zbigniew Skrudlik Male 34 Fencing 1 1
31 Hubert Skrzypczak Male 25 Boxing 1 1
32 Zofia Szcześniewska Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
33 Henryk Trębicki Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Wanda Wiecha-Wanot Female 22 Volleyball 1 1
35 Witold Woyda Male 29 Fencing 1 1
36 Marian Zieliński Male 38 Weightlifting 1 1
37 Zdzisław Ambroziak Male 24 Volleyball
38 Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz Female 26 Canoeing
39 Andrzej Badeński Male 25 Athletics
40 Jan Balachowski Male 19 Athletics
41 Halina Balon Female 20 Fencing
42 Wiesław Bocheński Male 24 Wrestling
43 Roland Brehmer Male 25 Athletics
44 Zdzisław Bromek Male 22 Rowing
45 Jerzy Broniec Male 24 Rowing
46 Andrzej Bławdzin Male 30 Cycling
47 Henryk Cegielski Male 22 Basketball
48 Małgorzata Chojnacka Female 21 Gymnastics
49 Jan Cych Male 24 Athletics
50 Zenon Czechowski Male 21 Cycling
51 Włodzimierz Danek Male 25 Shooting
52 Halina Daniec Female 19 Gymnastics
53 Jadwiga Doering Female 29 Canoeing
54 Marian Dudziak Male 27 Athletics
55 Ryszard Długosz Male 26 Wrestling
56 Ryszard Fandier Male 27 Shooting
57 Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman Female 28 Fencing
58 Kazimierz Frelkiewicz Male 28 Basketball
59 Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk Female 33 Fencing
60 Lech Gajdziński Male 22 Athletics
61 Wiesław Gawlikowski Male 17 Shooting
62 Jan Gałązka Male 23 Boxing
63 Tadeusz Godyń Male 24 Wrestling
64 Andrzej Gonera Male 29 Gymnastics
65 Stanisław Gościniak Male 24 Volleyball
66 Stanisław Grędziński Male 22 Athletics
67 Wacław Hamerliński Male 32 Shooting
68 Zygmunt Hanusik Male 23 Cycling
69 Andrzej Iwiński Male 22 Sailing
70 Ewald Janusz Male 27 Canoeing
71 Kazimierz Jasiński Male 22 Cycling
72 Zbigniew Jasiukiewicz Male 20 Volleyball
73 Jan Jaskólski Male 28 Athletics
74 Daniela Jaworska Female 22 Athletics
75 Urszula Jóźwik Female 21 Athletics
76 Edward Jurkiewicz Male 20 Basketball
77 Andrzej Kasprzak Male 22 Basketball
78 Marian Kasprzyk Male 29 Boxing
79 Zygmunt Kawecki Male 25 Fencing
80 Marian Kegel Male 23 Cycling
81 Józef Klukowski Male 22 Swimming
82 Władysław Komar Male 28 Athletics
83 Grzegorz Korcz Male 22 Basketball
84 Jan Kowalczyk Male 26 Equestrianism
85 Jerzy Kowalewski Male 24 Diving
86 Marian Kozicki Male 27 Equestrianism
87 Lucyna Krawcewicz Female 30 Athletics
88 Jacek Krawczyk Male 19 Swimming
89 Jerzy Kruża Male 24 Gymnastics
90 Mikołaj Kubica Male 22 Gymnastics
91 Sylwester Kubica Male 18 Gymnastics
92 Wilhelm Kubica Male 24 Gymnastics
93 Bolesław Kwiatkowski Male 26 Basketball
94 Czesław Kwieciński Male 25 Wrestling
95 Wacław Latocha Male 31 Cycling
96 Wiesława Lech Female 21 Gymnastics
97 Bohdan Likszo Male 28 Basketball
98 Józef Lipień Male 19 Wrestling
99 Jan Magiera Male 30 Cycling
100 Czesław Malec Male 27 Basketball
101 Jerzy Maluśki Male 22 Athletics
102 Wiesław Maniak Male 30 Athletics
103 Ryszard Marchlik Male 28 Canoeing
104 Wojciech Matusiak Male 23 Cycling
105 Paweł Małek Male 35 Shooting
106 Włodzimierz Mejsak Male 23 Diving
107 Jan Michalik Male 20 Wrestling
108 Adam Niemiec Male 21 Basketball
109 Władysław Nikiciuk Male 28 Athletics
110 Mieczysław Nowak Male 31 Weightlifting
111 Józef Nowara Male 23 Fencing
112 Jerzy Nowicki Male 35 Shooting
113 Zenon Nowosz Male 24 Athletics
114 Łucja Ochmańska Female 19 Gymnastics
115 Emil Ochyra Male 32 Fencing
116 Wacław Orłowski Male 23 Wrestling
117 Adam Ostrowski Male 23 Wrestling
118 Zbigniew Pacelt Male 17 Swimming
119 Antoni Pacyński Male 25 Equestrianism
120 Janusz Pająk Male 24 Wrestling
121 Andrzej Pasiorowski Male 22 Basketball
122 Romuald Paszkiewicz Male 27 Volleyball
123 Elżbieta Pawlas Female 34 Fencing
124 Eugeniusz Pędzisz Male 22 Shooting
125 Edmund Piątkowski Male 32 Athletics
126 Bogusława Pietkiewicz Female 24 Diving
127 Rafał Piszcz Male 27 Canoeing
128 Jakub Puchow Male 20 Diving
129 Ludwik Raczyński Male 25 Sailing
130 Aleksander Rokosa Male 32 Gymnastics
131 Eulalia Rolińska Female 22 Shooting
132 Edward Romanowski Male 24 Athletics
133 Wiesław Rudkowski Male 21 Boxing
134 Wojciech Rutkowski Male 32 Volleyball
135 Mieczysław Rutyna Male 37 Athletics
136 Mirosława Sarna Female 26 Athletics
137 Janusz Sidło Male 35 Athletics
138 Tadeusz Siwek Male 33 Volleyball
139 Aleksander Skiba Male 23 Volleyball
140 Edward Skorek Male 24 Volleyball
141 Kamilla Składanowska Female 20 Fencing
142 Alfons Ślusarski Male 26 Rowing
143 Adam Smelczyński Male 38 Shooting
144 Franciszek Sobczak Male 29 Fencing
145 Rajmund Stachurski Male 33 Shooting
146 Witold Stachurski Male 21 Boxing
147 Andrzej Stalmach Male 26 Athletics
148 Edward Stawiarz Male 28 Athletics
149 Danuta Straszyńska Female 26 Athletics
150 Teresa Sukniewicz Female 19 Athletics
151 Józef Szmidt Male 33 Athletics
152 Henryk Szordykowski Male 24 Athletics
153 Władysław Szuszkiewicz Male 29 Canoeing
154 Stanisława Szydłowska Female 24 Canoeing
155 Jerzy Szymczyk Male 26 Volleyball
156 Włodzimierz Trams Male 24 Basketball
157 Lucjan Trela Male 26 Boxing
158 Jan Wadas Male 24 Boxing
159 Hubert Wagner Male 27 Volleyball
160 Piotr Wawryniuk Male 25 Equestrianism
161 Wilhelm Weistand Male 23 Athletics
162 Jan Werner Male 22 Athletics
163 Elżbieta Wierniuk Female 17 Diving
164 Grażyna Witkowska Female 16 Gymnastics
165 Edward Wojda Male 27 Wrestling
166 Jan Wojnowski Male 21 Weightlifting
167 Władysław Wojtakajtis Male 19 Swimming
168 Jan Wypiorczyk Male 21 Wrestling
169 Zbigniew Zarzycki Male 20 Volleyball
170 Andrzej Zawieja Male 28 Sailing
171 Stanisław Zduńczyk Male 26 Volleyball
172 Elżbieta Żebrowska Female 23 Athletics
173 Zbigniew Żedzicki Male 23 Wrestling
174 Barbara Zięba Female 16 Gymnastics
175 Rajmund Zieliński Male 28 Cycling
176 Władysław Zieliński Male 33 Canoeing
177 Mieczysław Łopatka Male 29 Basketball

Sports