Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

POL Poland at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964

Events for Poland: 25
Participants for Poland: 35 (28 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Ewa Kłobukowska (18 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka (33 years, 268 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wiesław Maniak 26 Men's 100 metres 4
Marian Dudziak 23 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Zbigniew Syka 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Foik 31 Men's 200 metres 6
Andrzej Zieliński 28 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Badeński 21 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Ireneusz Kluczek 24 Men's 400 metres 4 h7 r1/4
Stanisław Swatowski 30 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Witold Baran 25 Men's 1,500 metres 6

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lech Boguszewicz 26 Men's 5,000 metres 4 h2 r1/2

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bogusław Gierajewski 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Szklarczyk 23 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mieczysław Rutyna 33 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 26

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mieczysław Rutyna 33 Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Czernik 24 Men's High Jump 11

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Włodzimierz Sokołowski 24 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Stalmach 22 Men's Long Jump 8

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Józef Szmidt 29 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Jan Jaskólski 24 Men's Triple Jump 12

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Władysław Komar 24 Men's Shot Put 9
Alfred Sosgórnik 31 Men's Shot Put 15 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zenon Begier 28 Men's Discus Throw 6
Edmund Piątkowski 28 Men's Discus Throw 7

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 27 Women's High Jump 10

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 18 Women's Long Jump 2 Silver

Sports