You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Poland at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Poland: 87 in 12 sports
Participants for Poland: 140 (115 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Ewa Kłobukowska (18 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Józef Zapędzki (35 years, 223 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (3 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

140 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein Female 18 Athletics 1 2 3
2 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek Female 26 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Egon Franke Male 28 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Ewa Kłobukowska Female 18 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Waldemar Baszanowski Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Józef Grudzień Male 25 Boxing 1 1
7 Marian Kasprzyk Male 25 Boxing 1 1
8 Jerzy Kulej Male 23 Boxing 1 1
9 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Female 26 Athletics 1 1
10 Józef Szmidt Male 29 Athletics 1 1
11 Marian Dudziak Male 23 Athletics 1 1
12 Marian Foik Male 31 Athletics 1 1
13 Wiesław Maniak Male 26 Athletics 1 1
14 Artur Olech Male 24 Boxing 1 1
15 Ryszard Parulski Male 26 Fencing 1 1
16 Jan Różycki Male 25 Fencing 1 1
17 Zbigniew Skrudlik Male 30 Fencing 1 1
18 Witold Woyda Male 25 Fencing 1 1
19 Andrzej Zieliński Male 28 Athletics 1 1
20 Andrzej Badeński Male 21 Athletics 1 1
21 Krystyna Czajkowska-Rawska Female 28 Volleyball 1 1
22 Marianna Golimowska Female 32 Volleyball 1 1
23 Józef Grzesiak Male 23 Boxing 1 1
24 Krystyna Jakubowska Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
25 Danuta Kordaczuk Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
26 Krystyna Krupa Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
27 Józefa Ledwig Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
28 Jadwiga Marko-Książek Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
29 Mieczysław Nowak Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
30 Emil Ochyra Male 28 Fencing 1 1
31 Ireneusz Paliński Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
32 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 31 Fencing 1 1
33 Andrzej Piątkowski Male 29 Fencing 1 1
34 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Male 30 Boxing 1 1
35 Jadwiga Rutkowska Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
36 Maria Śliwka Female 28 Volleyball 1 1
37 Zofia Szcześniewska Female 21 Volleyball 1 1
38 Tadeusz Walasek Male 28 Boxing 1 1
39 Wojciech Zabłocki Male 33 Fencing 1 1
40 Marian Zieliński Male 34 Weightlifting 1 1
41 Ryszard Zub Male 30 Fencing 1 1
42 Bohdan Andrzejewski Male 22 Fencing
43 Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz Female 22 Canoeing
44 Elżbieta Apostolska Female 20 Gymnastics
45 Witold Baran Male 25 Athletics
46 Zenon Begier Male 28 Athletics
47 Józef Beker Male 27 Cycling
48 Brunon Bendig Male 26 Boxing
49 Tadeusz Blauth Male 25 Basketball
50 Lech Boguszewicz Male 26 Athletics
51 Gerda Bryłka Female 23 Gymnastics
52 Andrzej Bławdzin Male 26 Cycling
53 Olgierd Ciepły Male 28 Athletics
54 Krystian Czernichowski Male 34 Basketball
55 Edward Czernik Male 24 Athletics
56 Zbigniew Dregier Male 29 Basketball
57 Bolesław Dubicki Male 30 Wrestling
58 Barbara Eustachiewicz Female 25 Gymnastics
59 Marian Filipiuk Male 23 Athletics
60 Kazimierz Frelkiewicz Male 24 Basketball
61 Bogusław Gierajewski Male 27 Athletics
62 Wiesław Glos Male 28 Fencing
63 Bogdan Gonsior Male 27 Fencing
64 Henryk Górski Male 26 Shooting
65 Szczepan Grajczyk Male 32 Rowing
66 Piotr Gutman Male 23 Boxing
67 Stanisław Jankowiak Male 23 Canoeing
68 Jan Jankowicz Male 31 Gymnastics
69 Jan Jaskólski Male 24 Athletics
70 Władysław Jędrzejewski Male 29 Boxing
71 Lucjan Józefowicz Male 29 Cycling
72 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda Female 27 Athletics
73 Jerzy Kaczkowski Male 26 Weightlifting
74 Stefan Kapłaniak Male 31 Canoeing
75 Ireneusz Kluczek Male 24 Athletics
76 Bernard Knitter Male 26 Wrestling
77 Władysław Komar Male 24 Athletics
78 Andrzej Konopka Male 30 Gymnastics
79 Stanisław Kozera Male 21 Rowing
80 Rudolf Kozłowski Male 29 Weightlifting
81 Eugeniusz Kubiak Male 25 Rowing
82 Mikołaj Kubica Male 18 Gymnastics
83 Wilhelm Kubica Male 20 Gymnastics
84 Alfred Kucharczyk Male 26 Gymnastics
85 Jan Kudra Male 27 Cycling
86 Kazimierz Kurzawski Male 21 Shooting
87 Czesław Kwieciński Male 21 Wrestling
88 Wacław Latocha Male 27 Cycling
89 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta Female 27 Athletics
90 Marian Leszczyński Male 27 Rowing
91 Bohdan Likszo Male 24 Basketball
92 Ryszard Lubicki Male 28 Rowing
93 Kazimierz Macioch Male 32 Wrestling
94 Jan Magiera Male 26 Cycling
95 Ryszard Marchlik Male 24 Canoeing
96 Stanisław Marucha Male 27 Shooting
97 Dorota Miler Female 20 Gymnastics
98 Kazimierz Naskręcki Male 26 Rowing
99 Czesław Nawrot Male 22 Rowing
100 Gizela Niedurny Female 25 Gymnastics
101 Henryk Nielaba Male 31 Fencing
102 Władysław Nikiciuk Male 24 Athletics
103 Andrzej Nowaczyk Male 25 Rowing
104 Jerzy Nowicki Male 31 Shooting
105 Stanisław Olejniczak Male 26 Basketball
106 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 29 Rowing
107 Andrzej Perka Male 23 Basketball
108 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka Female 33 Athletics
109 Edmund Piątkowski Male 28 Athletics
110 Jerzy Piskun Male 26 Basketball
111 Rafał Piszcz Male 23 Canoeing
112 Mikołaj Pomarnacki Male 30 Fencing
113 Andrzej Pstrokoński Male 28 Basketball
114 Aleksander Rokosa Male 28 Gymnastics
115 Robert Ruszkowski Male 22 Canoeing
116 Tadeusz Rut Male 33 Athletics
117 Mieczysław Rutyna Male 33 Athletics
118 Janusz Sidło Male 31 Athletics
119 Marian Siejkowski Male 24 Rowing
120 Krzysztof Sitkowski Male 28 Basketball
121 Alfons Ślusarski Male 22 Rowing
122 Adam Smelczyński Male 34 Shooting
123 Zdzisław Smoliński Male 21 Athletics
124 Włodzimierz Sokołowski Male 24 Athletics
125 Alfred Sosgórnik Male 31 Athletics
126 Lucjan Sosnowski Male 30 Wrestling
127 Andrzej Stalmach Male 22 Athletics
128 Stanisław Swatowski Male 30 Athletics
129 Zbigniew Syka Male 28 Athletics
130 Edward Szklarczyk Male 23 Athletics
131 Władysław Szuszkiewicz Male 25 Canoeing
132 Henryk Trębicki Male 23 Weightlifting
133 Daniela Walkowiak-Pilecka Female 29 Canoeing
134 Janusz Wichowski Male 29 Basketball
135 Małgorzata Wilczek Female 20 Gymnastics
136 Zbysław Zając Male 31 Cycling
137 Józef Zapędzki Male 35 Shooting
138 Rajmund Zieliński Male 24 Cycling
139 Władysław Zieliński Male 29 Canoeing
140 Mieczysław Łopatka Male 25 Basketball

Sports