Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

POL Poland at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Events for Poland: 30
Participants for Poland: 49 (33 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Piotr Sobotta (19 years, 294 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Andrzej Krzesiński (32 years, 341 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Foik 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Foik 26 Men's 200 metres 4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jerzy Kowalski 23 Men's 400 metres 4 h4 r2/4
Stanisław Swatowski 26 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zbigniew Makomaski 29 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/4
Stefan Lewandowski 30 Men's 800 metres 4 h6 r1/4
Zbigniew Orywał 30 Men's 800 metres 6 h7 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stefan Lewandowski 30 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h3 r1/2
Zbigniew Orywał 30 Men's 1,500 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kazimierz Zimny 25 Men's 5,000 metres 3 Bronze
Marian Jochman 25 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Muzyk 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wiesław Król 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/3
Zdzisław Kumiszcze 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h6 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Piotr Sobotta 19 Men's High Jump 15

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrzej Krzesiński 32 Men's Pole Vault 12
Janusz Gronowski 25 Men's Pole Vault 18T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kazimierz Kropidłowski 29 Men's Long Jump 16 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alfred Sosgórnik 27 Men's Shot Put 6
Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski 27 Men's Shot Put 16 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edmund Piątkowski 24 Men's Discus Throw 5
Zenon Begier 24 Men's Discus Throw 14

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tadeusz Rut 28 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze
Olgierd Ciepły 24 Men's Hammer Throw 5

Men's Javelin Throw

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda 23 Women's High Jump 2T Silver

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jadwiga Klimaj 28 Women's Shot Put 10
Eugenia Rusin 27 Women's Shot Put 11

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kazimiera Rykowska 27 Women's Discus Throw 13 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Urszula Figwer 29 Women's Javelin Throw 5

Sports