You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Poland at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Poland: 108 in 17 sports
Participants for Poland: 185 (156 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Jerzy Kowalewski (16 years, 114 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Marek Roszczynialski (42 years, 276 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 30 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

185 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Male 31 Athletics 1 1
2 Ireneusz Paliński Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Kazimierz Paździor Male 25 Boxing 1 1
4 Józef Szmidt Male 25 Athletics 1 1
5 Jerzy Adamski Male 23 Boxing 1 1
6 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda Female 23 Athletics 1 1
7 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska Female 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Marek Kuszewski Male 26 Fencing 1 1
9 Emil Ochyra Male 24 Fencing 1 1
10 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 27 Fencing 1 1
11 Andrzej Piątkowski Male 25 Fencing 1 1
12 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Male 25 Boxing 1 1
13 Tadeusz Walasek Male 24 Boxing 1 1
14 Wojciech Zabłocki Male 29 Fencing 1 1
15 Ryszard Zub Male 26 Fencing 1 1
16 Brunon Bendig Male 21 Boxing 1 1
17 Jan Bochenek Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek Female 22 Athletics 1 1
19 Lech Drogosz Male 27 Boxing 1 1
20 Celina Jesionowska Female 26 Athletics 1 1
21 Stefan Kapłaniak Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
22 Marian Kasprzyk Male 20 Boxing 1 1
23 Teodor Kocerka Male 33 Rowing 1 1
24 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta Female 23 Athletics 1 1
25 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Female 22 Athletics 1 1
26 Tadeusz Rut Male 28 Athletics 1 1
27 Tadeusz Trojanowski Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
28 Daniela Walkowiak-Pilecka Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
29 Władysław Zieliński Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
30 Kazimierz Zimny Male 25 Athletics 1 1
31 Bernard Aluchna Male 23 Swimming
32 Benedykt Augustyniak Male 28 Rowing
33 Marian Babirecki Male 27 Equestrianism
34 Waldemar Baszanowski Male 25 Weightlifting
35 Krzysztof Beck Male 30 Weightlifting
36 Zenon Begier Male 24 Athletics
37 Czesław Białas Male 29 Weightlifting
38 Edward Bożek Male 23 Athletics
39 Lucjan Brychczy Male 26 Football
40 Jerzy Chromik Male 29 Athletics
41 Jan Chtiej Male 22 Cycling
42 Olgierd Ciepły Male 24 Athletics
43 Kazimierz Dąbrowski Male 24 Hockey
44 Henryk Dampc Male 25 Boxing
45 Zbigniew Dregier Male 25 Basketball
46 Bolesław Dubicki Male 25 Wrestling
47 Brygida Dziuba Female 21 Gymnastics
48 Barbara Eustachiewicz Female 21 Gymnastics
49 Urszula Figwer Female 29 Athletics
50 Alfons Flinik Male 33 Hockey
51 Henryk Flinik Male 32 Hockey
52 Jan Flinik Male 27 Hockey
53 Marian Foik Male 26 Athletics
54 Bogusław Fornalczyk Male 23 Cycling
55 Egon Franke Male 24 Fencing
56 Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk Female 24 Fencing
57 Zygmunt Gadecki Male 22 Football
58 Stanisław Gazda Male 22 Cycling
59 Bogusław Gierajewski Male 23 Athletics
60 Wiesław Glos Male 23 Fencing
61 Ernest Gondzik Male 29 Wrestling
62 Bogdan Gonsior Male 23 Fencing
63 Jan Górny Male 27 Hockey
64 Henryk Górski Male 22 Shooting
65 Janusz Gronowski Male 25 Athletics
66 Ryszard Grzegorczyk Male 20 Football
67 Stanisław Hachorek Male 33 Football
68 Stefan Hajduk Male 26 Wrestling
69 Ernest Hawełek Male 25 Gymnastics
70 Marian Jankowski Male 28 Weightlifting
71 Jan Jarzembowski Male 26 Athletics
72 Jan Jaskólski Male 20 Athletics
73 Władysław Jędrzejewski Male 25 Boxing
74 Marian Jochman Male 25 Athletics
75 Jerzy Jokiel Male 29 Gymnastics
76 Sylwia Julito Female 31 Fencing
77 Jerzy Juskowiak Male 21 Athletics
78 Jadwiga Klimaj Female 28 Athletics
79 Bernard Knitter Male 22 Wrestling
80 Andrzej Kobyliński Male 28 Equestrianism
81 Andrzej Konopka Male 25 Gymnastics
82 Natalia Kot Female 22 Gymnastics
83 Jerzy Kowalewski Male 16 Diving
84 Jerzy Kowalski Male 23 Athletics
85 Wiesław Król Male 22 Athletics
86 Kazimierz Kropidłowski Male 29 Athletics
87 Lesław Kropp Male 23 Wrestling
88 Andrzej Kryński Male 29 Fencing
89 Andrzej Krzesiński Male 32 Athletics
90 Czesław Kubiak Male 28 Hockey
91 Alfred Kucharczyk Male 22 Gymnastics
92 Jan Kuczyński Male 25 Wrestling
93 Henryk Kukier Male 30 Boxing
94 Zdzisław Kumiszcze Male 23 Athletics
95 Ryszard Kunze Male 20 Fencing
96 Janusz Kurczab Male 22 Fencing
97 Maria Kusion-Bibro Female 24 Athletics
98 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski Male 27 Athletics
99 Andrzej Kłopotowski Male 25 Swimming
100 Roman Lentner Male 22 Football
101 Stefan Lewandowski Male 30 Athletics
102 Jan Lutomski Male 23 Swimming
103 Narcyz Maciaszczyk Male 31 Hockey
104 Kazimierz Macioch Male 28 Wrestling
105 Zbigniew Makomaski Male 29 Athletics
106 Ryszard Malcherczyk Male 25 Athletics
107 Ryszard Marchlik Male 20 Canoeing
108 Ryszard Marzec Male 28 Hockey
109 Stefan Masztak Male 33 Shooting
110 Kazimierz Mazur Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
111 Janina Mendalska Female 23 Canoeing
112 Roman Micał Male 21 Hockey
113 Genowefa Migas-Stawarz Female 25 Fencing
114 Eryka Mondry-Kost Female 20 Gymnastics
115 Roman Muzyk Male 22 Athletics
116 Jerzy Młynarczyk Male 29 Basketball
117 Andrzej Nartowski Male 28 Basketball
118 Kazimierz Neumann Male 26 Rowing
119 Gizela Niedurny Female 21 Gymnastics
120 Danuta Nowak-Stachow Female 26 Gymnastics
121 Krystyna Nowakowska Female 24 Athletics
122 Jerzy Nowicki Male 27 Shooting
123 Ryszard Olszewski Male 28 Basketball
124 Zbigniew Orywał Male 30 Athletics
125 Barbara Orzechowska-Ryszel Female 28 Fencing
126 Andrzej Orłoś Male 26 Equestrianism
127 Stanisław Ożóg Male 30 Athletics
128 Tadeusz Pacuła Male 28 Basketball
129 Hubert Pala Male 26 Football
130 Ryszard Parulski Male 22 Fencing
131 Kazimierz Paszkiewicz Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
132 Elżbieta Pawlas Female 26 Fencing
133 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka Female 29 Athletics
134 Edmund Piątkowski Male 24 Athletics
135 Jerzy Piskun Male 22 Basketball
136 Wiesław Podobas Male 24 Cycling
137 Ernest Pohl Male 27 Football
138 Bogdan Poniatowski Male 28 Rowing
139 Stanisław Przybylski Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
140 Bohdan Przywarski Male 28 Basketball
141 Andrzej Pstrokoński Male 24 Basketball
142 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Male 29 Athletics
143 Józef Rajnisz Male 28 Gymnastics
144 Aleksander Rokosa Male 24 Gymnastics
145 Stanisław Romik Male 34 Shooting
146 Antoni Rosołowicz Male 27 Rowing
147 Marek Roszczynialski Male 42 Equestrianism
148 Włodzimierz Różański Male 22 Hockey
149 Jan Różycki Male 21 Fencing
150 Eugenia Rusin Female 27 Athletics
151 Kazimiera Rykowska Female 27 Athletics
152 Andrzej Salamon Male 24 Swimming
153 Janusz Sidło Male 27 Athletics
154 Krzysztof Sitkowski Male 24 Basketball
155 Ryszard Skwarski Male 30 Canoeing
156 Adam Smelczyński Male 29 Shooting
157 Władysław Śmigielski Male 23 Hockey
158 Włodzimierz Smoliński Male 22 Wrestling
159 Piotr Sobotta Male 19 Athletics
160 Alfred Sosgórnik Male 27 Athletics
161 Barbara Sosgórnik Female 26 Athletics
162 Lucjan Sosnowski Male 26 Wrestling
163 Tomasz Stefaniszyn Male 31 Football
164 Jerzy Strzałka Male 27 Fencing
165 Marceli Strzykalski Male 29 Football
166 Stanisław Swatowski Male 26 Athletics
167 Dariusz Świerczewski Male 24 Basketball
168 Henryk Szczepański Male 26 Football
169 Edward Szymkowiak Male 28 Football
170 Andrzej Tomza Male 29 Shooting
171 Jerzy Tracz Male 17 Swimming
172 Zofia Walasek Female 27 Athletics
173 Janusz Wichowski Male 24 Basketball
174 Mieczysław Wilczewski Male 27 Cycling
175 Leon Wiśniewski Male 23 Hockey
176 Zdzisław Wojdylak Male 30 Hockey
177 Witold Woyda Male 21 Fencing
178 Jerzy Woźniak Male 27 Football
179 Czesław Zając Male 33 Shooting
180 Beata Żbikowska Female 26 Athletics
181 Marian Zieliński Male 30 Weightlifting
182 Edmund Zientara Male 31 Football
183 Jan Żurawski Male 28 Wrestling
184 Edward Żuławnik Male 27 Wrestling
185 Mieczysław Łopatka Male 20 Basketball

Sports