Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Poland Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

POL Poland at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Events for Poland: 17
Participants for Poland: 23 (16 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann (18 years, 294 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Genowefa Minicka (30 years, 158 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska and Janusz Sidło (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Foik 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Jan Jarzembowski 22 Men's 100 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Szmidt 25 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Jan Jarzembowski 22 Men's 200 metres 4 h10r1/4

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jerzy Chromik 25 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h3 r1/2
Kazimierz Zimny 21 Men's 5,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak 27 Men's 10,000 metres 4

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak 27 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zenon Ważny 26 Men's Pole Vault 6
Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Men's Pole Vault 12

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryszard Malcherczyk 22 Men's Triple Jump 10

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tadeusz Rut 25 Men's Discus Throw 17 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alfons Niklas 27 Men's Hammer Throw 10
Tadeusz Rut 25 Men's Hammer Throw 14

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janusz Sidło 23 Men's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Jan Kopyto 22 Men's Javelin Throw 5

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta 19 Women's 200 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Genowefa Minicka 30 Women's 200 metres 4 h2 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports