Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Poland at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Poland: 48 in 9 sports
Participants for Poland: 64 (49 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Natalia Kot (18 years, 158 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Zygmunt Kiszkurno (35 years, 328 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Jerzy Pawłowski (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 24 Fencing 2 2
2 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska Female 22 Athletics 1 1
3 Marek Kuszewski Male 23 Fencing 1 1
4 Zygmunt Pawlas Male 26 Fencing 1 1
5 Andrzej Piątkowski Male 22 Fencing 1 1
6 Janusz Sidło Male 23 Athletics 1 1
7 Adam Smelczyński Male 26 Shooting 1 1
8 Wojciech Zabłocki Male 25 Fencing 1 1
9 Ryszard Zub Male 22 Fencing 1 1
10 Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Natalia Kot Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Henryk Niedźwiedzki Male 23 Boxing 1 1
13 Danuta Nowak-Stachow Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Male 22 Boxing 1 1
15 Helena Rakoczy Female 34 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Lidia Szczerbińska Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Marian Zieliński Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
19 Zenon Baranowski Male 26 Athletics
20 Krzysztof Beck Male 26 Weightlifting
21 Czesław Białas Male 25 Weightlifting
22 Jan Bochenek Male 25 Weightlifting
23 Kazimierz Błasiński Male 24 Rowing
24 Jerzy Chromik Male 25 Athletics
25 Jan Czepułkowski Male 26 Weightlifting
26 Lech Drogosz Male 23 Boxing
27 Urszula Figwer Female 25 Athletics
28 Marian Foik Male 23 Athletics
29 Elżbieta Gellner Female 21 Swimming
30 Jerzy Górski Male 27 Canoeing
31 Henryk Grabowski Male 27 Athletics
32 Szczepan Grajczyk Male 24 Rowing
33 Henryk Jagodziński Male 30 Rowing
34 Zbigniew Janiszewski Male 25 Athletics
35 Jan Jarzembowski Male 22 Athletics
36 Stefan Kapłaniak Male 23 Canoeing
37 Zygmunt Kiszkurno Male 35 Shooting
38 Teodor Kocerka Male 29 Rowing
39 Jan Kopyto Male 22 Athletics
40 Kazimierz Kropidłowski Male 25 Athletics
41 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Male 27 Athletics
42 Henryk Kukier Male 26 Boxing
43 Maria Kusion-Bibro Female 20 Athletics
44 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta Female 19 Athletics
45 Berthold Mainka Male 22 Rowing
46 Ryszard Malcherczyk Male 22 Athletics
47 Zygmunt Milewski Male 22 Boxing
48 Genowefa Minicka Female 30 Athletics
49 Marian Nietupski Male 25 Rowing
50 Alfons Niklas Male 27 Athletics
51 Zbigniew Paradowski Male 24 Rowing
52 Zbigniew Piórkowski Male 27 Boxing
53 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Female 18 Athletics
54 Tadeusz Rut Male 25 Athletics
55 Zbigniew Schwarzer Male 28 Rowing
56 Ryszard Skwarski Male 26 Canoeing
57 Zenon Stefaniuk Male 26 Boxing
58 Edward Szmidt Male 25 Athletics
59 Tadeusz Walasek Male 20 Boxing
60 Daniela Walkowiak-Pilecka Female 21 Canoeing
61 Zenon Ważny Male 26 Athletics
62 Andrzej Wojciechowski Male 23 Boxing
63 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera Female 19 Athletics
64 Kazimierz Zimny Male 21 Athletics

Sports