You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Poland at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Poland: 74 in 11 sports
Participants for Poland: 125 (103 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Aleksandra Mróz (17 years, 34 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Józef Kiszkurno (57 years, 174 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

125 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zygmunt Chychła Male 25 Boxing 1 1
2 Aleksy Antkiewicz Male 28 Boxing 1 1
3 Jerzy Jokiel Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Teodor Kocerka Male 24 Rowing 1 1
5 Antoni Adamski Male 20 Hockey
6 Tadeusz Adamski Male 29 Hockey
7 Henryk Alszer Male 34 Football
8 Maria Arndt Female 22 Athletics
9 Hubert Banisz Male 24 Football
10 Czesław Białas Male 21 Weightlifting
11 Zdzisław Bieniek Male 22 Football
12 Elżbieta Bocian Female 21 Athletics
13 Jerzy Boniecki Male 19 Swimming
14 Magdalena Breguła Female 31 Athletics
15 Roman Budzyński Male 18 Athletics
16 Zygmunt Buhl Male 25 Athletics
17 Ewald Cebula Male 35 Football
18 Maria Ciach Female 18 Athletics
19 Gerard Cieślik Male 25 Football
20 Eugeniusz Czajka Male 25 Hockey
21 Olgierd Darżynkiewicz Male 29 Shooting
22 Lech Drogosz Male 19 Boxing
23 Augustyn Dziedzic Male 24 Weightlifting
24 Mieczysław Długoborski Male 21 Athletics
25 Alfons Flinik Male 25 Hockey
26 Henryk Flinik Male 24 Hockey
27 Jan Flinik Male 19 Hockey
28 Paweł Gaca Male 34 Gymnastics
29 Paweł Gawron Male 31 Gymnastics
30 Władysław Gędłek Male 32 Football
31 Ernest Gondzik Male 21 Wrestling
32 Antoni Gościański Male 26 Boxing
33 Antoni Gołaś Male 32 Wrestling
34 Henryk Grabowski Male 22 Athletics
35 Alojzy Graj Male 22 Athletics
36 Gotfryd Gremlowski Male 20 Swimming
37 Zygmunt Grodner Male 20 Fencing
38 Jerzy Gryt Male 30 Wrestling
39 Tadeusz Grzelak Male 22 Boxing
40 Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Female 18 Gymnastics
41 Henryk Jagodziński Male 26 Rowing
42 Kazimierz Kaszuba Male 22 Football
43 Jan Kielas Male 36 Athletics
44 Emil Kiszka Male 25 Athletics
45 Józef Kiszkurno Male 57 Shooting
46 Roman Korban Male 25 Athletics
47 Stanisław Kowal Male 24 Athletics
48 Zofia Kowalczyk Female 23 Gymnastics
49 Adam Krajewski Male 22 Fencing
50 Jerzy Krasówka Male 27 Football
51 Jerzy Krawczyk Male 23 Boxing
52 Elżbieta Krysińska Female 24 Athletics
53 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska Female 17 Athletics
54 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski Male 31 Athletics
55 Ryszard Kucjas Male 29 Gymnastics
56 Leszek Kudłacik Male 22 Boxing
57 Henryk Kukier Male 22 Boxing
58 Zdzisław Lesiński Male 30 Gymnastics
59 Stefan Lewandowski Male 22 Athletics
60 Józef Lewicki Male 18 Swimming
61 Czesław Lorenc Male 27 Rowing
62 Gerard Mach Male 25 Athletics
63 Narcyz Maciaszczyk Male 22 Hockey
64 Józef Mamoń Male 30 Football
65 Honorata Marcińczak Female 22 Gymnastics
66 Ryszard Marzec Male 20 Hockey
67 Jan Małkowiak Male 33 Hockey
68 Maksymilian Małkowiak Male 29 Hockey
69 Zdzisław Michalski Male 23 Rowing
70 Irena Milnikiel Female 18 Swimming
71 Genowefa Minicka Female 26 Athletics
72 Aleksandra Mróz Female 17 Swimming
73 Irena Nawrocka Female 34 Fencing
74 Jan Nawrocki Male 38 Fencing
75 Henryk Niedźwiedzki Male 19 Boxing
76 Henryk Nowara Male 28 Boxing
77 Winand Osiński Male 38 Athletics
78 Zygmunt Pawlas Male 21 Fencing
79 Bronisław Pawlicki Male 26 Hockey
80 Jerzy Pawłowski Male 19 Fencing
81 Marek Petrusewicz Male 18 Swimming
82 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka Female 21 Athletics
83 Edmund Potrzebowski Male 26 Athletics
84 Andrzej Przeździecki Male 25 Fencing
85 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Male 21 Athletics
86 Helena Rakoczy Female 30 Gymnastics
87 Stefania Reindl Female 30 Gymnastics
88 Wojciech Rydz Male 20 Fencing
89 Edward Schwarzer Male 23 Rowing
90 Zbigniew Schwarzer Male 24 Rowing
91 Edward Ścigała Male 26 Weightlifting
92 Jerzy Siankiewicz Male 21 Hockey
93 Janusz Sidło Male 19 Athletics
94 Henryk Skowronek Male 29 Weightlifting
95 Szymon Sobala Male 33 Gymnastics
96 Paweł Sobek Male 22 Football
97 Jerzy Solarz Male 22 Gymnastics
98 Maria Sołtan Female 31 Fencing
99 Zdzisław Starzyński Male 20 Hockey
100 Zdobysław Stawczyk Male 29 Athletics
101 Tomasz Stefaniszyn Male 23 Football
102 Dominik Sucheński Male 25 Athletics
103 Leszek Suski Male 22 Fencing
104 Czesław Suszczyk Male 30 Football
105 Jan Świątkowski Male 31 Rowing
106 Stefania Świerzy Female 18 Gymnastics
107 Paweł Świętek Male 27 Gymnastics
108 Zbigniew Szajewski Male 38 Wrestling
109 Eulalia Szwajkowska Female 20 Athletics
110 Edward Szymkowiak Male 20 Football
111 Romuald Thomas Male 30 Rowing
112 Rudolf Toboła Male 25 Wrestling
113 Antoni Tołkaczewski Male 18 Swimming
114 Kazimierz Trampisz Male 23 Football
115 Jerzy Twardokens Male 20 Fencing
116 Zenon Ważny Male 22 Athletics
117 Zygfryd Weinberg Male 22 Athletics
118 Stanisław Wieśniak Male 22 Rowing
119 Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Female 17 Gymnastics
120 Jan Wiśniewski Male 30 Football
121 Zdzisław Wojdylak Male 22 Hockey
122 Wanda Włodarczyk Female 26 Fencing
123 Wojciech Zabłocki Male 21 Fencing
124 Zbigniew Żarnowiecki Male 25 Rowing
125 Urszula Łukomska Female 25 Gymnastics

Sports