Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Poland at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Poland: 56 in 15 sports
Participants for Poland: 144 (127 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Matylda Ossadnik (19 years, 149 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Władysław Karaś (42 years, 342 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

144 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Zdzisław Kawecki Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
2 Józef Klukowski Male 41 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Seweryn Kulesza Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Henryk Leliwa-Roycewicz Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Jadwiga Wajs-Marcinkiewicz Female 24 Athletics 1 1
6 Stanisława Walasiewicz Female 25 Athletics 1 1
7 Władysław Karaś Male 42 Shooting 1 1
8 Maria Kwaśniewska Female 22 Athletics 1 1
9 Stanisław Ostoja-Chrostowski Male 38 Art Competitions 1 1
10 Jan Parandowski Male 41 Art Competitions 1 1
11 Jerzy Ustupski Male 25 Rowing 1 1
12 Roger Verey Male 24 Rowing 1 1
13 Spirydion Albański Male 28 Football
14 Eugeniusz Arct Male Art Competitions
15 Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz Male 37 Art Competitions
16 Helmut Barysz Male 19 Swimming
17 Antoni Bazaniak Male 20 Canoeing
18 Teodor Bieregowoj Male 28 Athletics
19 Klemens Biniakowski Male 33 Athletics
20 Kazimierz Bocheński Male 26 Swimming
21 Ryszard Borzuchowski Male 25 Rowing
22 Jerzy Braun Male 25 Rowing
23 Wojciech Bursa Male 41 Shooting
24 Michał Bylina Male 32 Art Competitions
25 Franciszek Cebulak Male 29 Football
26 Henryk Chmielewski Male 22 Boxing
27 Alina Cichecka Female 19 Gymnastics
28 Czesław Cyraniak Male 22 Boxing
29 Antoni Czortek Male 21 Boxing
30 Krystyna Dąbrowska Female 29 Art Competitions
31 Paweł Dadlez Male 32 Art Competitions
32 Władysław Dobrowolski Male 40 Fencing
33 Ewald Dytko Male 21 Football
34 Jerzy Dzięcioł Male 24 Sailing
35 Kazimierz Fiałka Male 29 Athletics
36 Zdzisław Filipkiewicz Male 20 Basketball
37 Antoni Franz Male 31 Fencing
38 Hubert Gad Male 21 Football
39 Bronisław Gancarz Male 29 Athletics
40 Antoni Gałecki Male 30 Football
41 Wilhelm Góra Male 20 Football
42 Zygmunt Grabowski Male 43 Art Competitions
43 Florian Grzechowiak Male 22 Basketball
44 Michał Gutowski Male 25 Equestrianism
45 Romuald Gutt Male 48 Art Competitions
46 Karol Hoffmann Male 22 Athletics
47 Aleksander Jędrzejewski Male 32 Art Competitions
48 Leon Jensz Male 21 Sailing
49 Jerzy Jełowicki Male 37 Art Competitions
50 Roman Kantor Male 24 Fencing
51 Mieczysław Kapiak Male 24 Cycling
52 Joachim Karliczek Male 21 Swimming
53 Bronisław Karwecki Male 24 Rowing
54 Rajmund Karwicki Male 29 Fencing
55 Zdzisław Kasprzak Male 25 Basketball
56 Lucjan Kintopf Male 38 Art Competitions
57 Walerian Kisieliński Male 29 Football
58 Edward Kobyliński Male 28 Rowing
59 Janusz Komorowski Male 30 Equestrianism
60 Jakub Kopowski Male 21 Basketball
61 Józef Kotlarczyk Male 29 Football
62 Felicjan Kowarski Male 45 Art Competitions
63 Marian Kozłowski Male 21 Canoeing
64 Bogna Krasnodębska-Gardowska Female 36 Art Competitions
65 Stefania Krupa Female 26 Gymnastics
66 Jeremi Kubicki Male 25 Art Competitions
67 Kazimierz Kucharski Male 27 Athletics
68 Stanisław Kuryłłowicz Male 27 Rowing
69 Witalis Leporowski Male 29 Rowing
70 Eugeniusz Lokajski Male 26 Athletics
71 Edward Luckhaus Male 25 Athletics
72 Konstanty Mackiewicz Male 41 Art Competitions
73 Marta Majowska Female 25 Gymnastics
74 Rafał Malczewski Male 43 Art Competitions
75 Henryk Martyna Male 28 Football
76 Franciszek Masiak Male 29 Art Competitions
77 Antoni Maszewski Male 28 Athletics
78 Michał Matyas Male 25 Football
79 Stefan Mrożewski Male 42 Art Competitions
80 Walenty Musielak Male 23 Football
81 Olga Niewska Female 38 Art Competitions
82 Józef Noji Male 26 Athletics
83 Wiesława Noskiewicz Female 25 Gymnastics
84 Wiktor Olecki Male 26 Cycling
85 Alfons Olszewski Male 20 Sailing
86 Matylda Ossadnik Female 19 Gymnastics
87 Józef Oźmin Male Art Competitions
88 Antoni Pachla Male 35 Shooting
89 Adam Papée Male 41 Fencing
90 Janusz Patrzykont Male 24 Basketball
91 Teodor Peterek Male 25 Football
92 Zenon Piątkowski Male 34 Shooting
93 Ryszard Piec Male 22 Football
94 Józef Pisarski Male 23 Boxing
95 Stanisław Piłat Male 27 Boxing
96 Andrzej Pluciński Male 21 Basketball
97 Wiktor Podoski Male Art Competitions
98 Aleksander Polus Male 22 Boxing
99 Jerzy Pławczyk Male 25 Athletics
100 Antoni Rokita Male 27 Wrestling
101 Zenon Różycki Male 22 Basketball
102 Marja Ruzycka Female Art Competitions
103 Fritz Scherfke Male 26 Football
104 Wilhelm Schneider Male 29 Athletics
105 Władysław Segda Male 41 Fencing
106 Juliusz Sieradzki Male 24 Sailing
107 Klara Sierońska Female 23 Gymnastics
108 Janina Skirlińska Female 29 Gymnastics
109 Jerzy Skolimowski Male 28 Rowing
110 Janusz Ślązak Male 29 Rowing
111 Tadeusz Śliwak Male 27 Athletics
112 Antoni Sobik Male 31 Fencing
113 Edmund Sobkowiak Male 22 Boxing
114 Tadeusz Sokołowski Male 30 Equestrianism
115 Aleksander Sołtan Male 33 Art Competitions
116 Konrad Srzednicki Male 41 Art Competitions
117 Wacław Starzyński Male 25 Cycling
118 Alfred Staszewicz Male 40 Fencing
119 Paweł Stok Male 23 Basketball
120 Kazimierz Suchorzewski Male 41 Shooting
121 Marian Suski Male 30 Fencing
122 Józef Szajba Male 26 Sailing
123 Zbigniew Szajewski Male 22 Wrestling
124 Władysław Szczepaniak Male 26 Football
125 Kazimierz Szempliński Male 37 Fencing
126 Henryk Szlązak Male 23 Wrestling
127 Aleksander Szniolis Male 44 Art Competitions
128 Edward Szostak Male 24 Basketball
129 Ilja Szrajbman Male 29 Swimming
130 Wanda Telakowska Female 31 Art Competitions
131 Walter Turczyk Male 26 Athletics
132 Jan Wasiewicz Male 25 Football
133 Marian Wnuk Male 29 Art Competitions
134 Gerard Wodarz Male 22 Football
135 Julia Wojciechowska Female 21 Gymnastics
136 Bazyli Wójtowicz Male 37 Art Competitions
137 Jan Wrzosek Male 41 Shooting
138 Teodor Zaczyk Male 36 Fencing
139 Janusz Zalewski Male 32 Sailing
140 Stanisław Zalewski Male 28 Sailing
141 Włodzimierz Zawadzki Male 25 Rowing
142 Stanisław Zieliński Male 24 Cycling
143 Ewaryst Łój Male 23 Basketball
144 Maria Łunkiewicz-Rogoyska Female 41 Art Competitions

Sports