Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Poland at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Poland: 44 in 11 sports
Participants for Poland: 93 (82 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Gertruda Kilosówna (15 years, 174 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Karol von Rómmel (40 years, 77 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): Michał Antoniewicz (2 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

93 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michał Antoniewicz Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Halina Konopacka Female 28 Athletics 1 1
3 Kazimierz Wierzyński Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
4 Kazimierz Gzowski Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Kazimierz Szosland Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Leon Birkholc Male 23 Rowing 1 1
7 Franciszek Bronikowski Male 21 Rowing 1 1
8 Bolesław Drewek Male 24 Rowing 1 1
9 Tadeusz Friedrich Male 24 Fencing 1 1
10 Edmund Jankowski Male 24 Rowing 1 1
11 Kazimierz Laskowski Male 28 Fencing 1 1
12 Aleksander Małecki Male 21 Fencing 1 1
13 Bernard Ormanowski Male 20 Rowing 1 1
14 Adam Papée Male 32 Fencing 1 1
15 Władysław Segda Male 32 Fencing 1 1
16 Władysław Skoczylas Male 45 Art Competitions 1 1
17 Józef Trenkwald Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Karol von Rómmel Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Jerzy Zabielski Male 31 Fencing 1 1
20 Józef Baran-Bilewski Male 29 Athletics
21 Klemens Biniakowski Male 25 Athletics
22 Michał Boruciński Male 42 Art Competitions
23 Marja Brodacka Female Art Competitions
24 Ryszard Błażyca Male 32 Wrestling
25 Antoni Cejzik Male 28 Athletics
26 Leon Dołżycki Male 40 Art Competitions
27 Marja Dunin Female Art Competitions
28 Czesław Foryś Male 23 Athletics
29 Henryk Ganzera Male 25 Wrestling
30 Jan Gałuszka Male 24 Wrestling
31 Stefan Glon Male 19 Boxing
32 Otto Gordziałkowski Male 29 Rowing
33 Jan Górny Male 20 Boxing
34 Władysław Gruberski Male Art Competitions
35 Włastimil Hofmann Male 47 Art Competitions
36 Władysław Jarocki Male Art Competitions
37 Józef Jaworski Male 24 Athletics
38 Janina Kaczkowska Female Art Competitions
39 Róża Kajzer Female 18 Swimming
40 Zygmunt Kamiński Male 39 Art Competitions
41 Gertruda Kilosówna Female 15 Athletics
42 Genowefa Kobielska Female 22 Athletics
43 Franciszek Koprowski Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
44 Wojciech Kossak Male 70 Art Competitions
45 Stefan Kostrzewski Male 25 Athletics
46 Jerzy Koszutski Male 23 Cycling
47 Roman Kramsztyk Male 42 Art Competitions
48 Kazimierz Kresowiak Male Art Competitions
49 Władysław Krzyżanowski Male 22 Sailing
50 Władysław Kuncewicz Male 39 Swimming
51 Aleksander Kłopotowski Male Art Competitions
52 Stanisław Kłosowicz Male 25 Cycling
53 Józef Lange Male 31 Cycling
54 Witold Majchrzycki Male 19 Boxing
55 Feliks Malanowski Male 22 Athletics
56 Leon Mazurek Male 22 Wrestling
57 Zenon Małłysko Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
58 Eugeniusz Michalak Male 19 Cycling
59 Wacław Michalski Male Rowing
60 Leonja Nadelman Female Art Competitions
61 Olga Niewska Female 29 Art Competitions
62 Henryk Niezabitowski Male 31 Rowing
63 Stanisław Noakowski Male 61 Art Competitions
64 Zdzisław Nowak Male 22 Athletics
65 Józef Oksiutycz Male 24 Cycling
66 Wacław Piotrowski Male 40 Art Competitions
67 Wanda Pleszczyńska Female Art Competitions
68 Stanisław Podgórski Male 23 Cycling
69 Józef Popowski Male Cycling
70 Stanisław Prauss Male 24 Art Competitions
71 Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer Male 63 Art Competitions
72 Alfred Reul Male 18 Cycling
73 Zygmunt Rozwadowski Male 58 Art Competitions
74 Kazimierz Sichulski Male 49 Art Competitions
75 Jerzy Skolimowski Male 20 Rowing
76 Janusz Ślązak Male 21 Rowing
77 Ludomir Slendziński Male 38 Art Competitions
78 Jerzy Snoppek Male 24 Boxing
79 Andrzej Sołtan-Pereświat Male 21 Rowing
80 Józef Stefański Male 20 Cycling
81 Bolesław Suralo Male Art Competitions
82 Stefan Szelestowski Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
83 Otylia Tabacka Female 20 Athletics
84 Wojciech Trojanowski Male 23 Athletics
85 Ludwik Turowski Male 26 Cycling
86 Stanisław Urban Male 20 Rowing
87 Zygmunt Weiss Male 25 Athletics
88 Marian Wodziański Male 26 Rowing
89 Adam Wolff Male 28 Sailing
90 Jerzy Zaruba Male 36 Art Competitions
91 Feliks Żuber Male 22 Athletics
92 Jan Zybert Male 20 Cycling
93 Józef Łaszewski Male Rowing

Sports