You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Poland > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Poland at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

POL Poland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Poland: 38 in 10 sports
Participants for Poland: 65 (64 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Poland: Leon Rękawek (19 years, 95 days)
Oldest Participant for Poland: Walerian Maryański (49 years, 177 days)
Most Medals for Poland (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

65 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Józef Lange Male 27 Cycling 1 1
2 Tomasz Stankiewicz Male 21 Cycling 1 1
3 Franciszek Szymczyk Male 32 Cycling 1 1
4 Jan Łazarski Male 31 Cycling 1 1
5 Adam Królikiewicz Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Stefan Adamczak Male 31 Athletics
7 Alfred Ader Male 31 Fencing
8 Mieczysław Batsch Male 24 Football
9 Marian Borzemski Male 29 Shooting
10 Franciszek Brożek Male 33 Shooting
11 Edward Bryzemejster Male Sailing
12 Antoni Brzozowski Male 22 Rowing
13 Antoni Cejzik Male 23 Athletics
14 Stanisław Cikowski Male 25 Football
15 Wawrzyniec Cyl Male 23 Football
16 Kazimierz de Rostwo-Suski Male 32 Equestrianism
17 Władysław Dobrowolski Male 28 Athletics
18 Wanda Dubieńska Female 28 Fencing
19 Zdzisław Dziadulski Male 27 Equestrianism
20 Jan Ertmański Male 21 Boxing
21 Henryk Fronczak Male 24 Rowing
22 Stefan Fryc Male 29 Football
23 Jan Gerbich Male 23 Boxing
24 Bolesław Gościewicz Male 34 Shooting
25 Wiktor Hoechsmann Male 29 Cycling
26 Józef Jaworski Male 20 Athletics
27 Józef Kałuża Male 28 Football
28 Tadeusz Komorowski Male 28 Equestrianism
29 Tomasz Konarzewski Male 19 Boxing
30 Feliks Kostrzębski Male Cycling
31 Stefan Kostrzewski Male 21 Athletics
32 Stanisław Kowalczewski Male 34 Shooting
33 Edmund Kowalec Male Rowing
34 Kazimierz Krzemiński Male 22 Cycling
35 Wacław Kuchar Male 26 Football
36 Walerian Maryański Male 49 Shooting
37 Oswald Miller Male Cycling
38 Władysław Nadratowski Male 31 Rowing
39 Eugeniusz Nowak Male 28 Boxing
40 Wacław Okulicz-Kozaryn Male 40 Wrestling
41 Andrzej Osiecimski-Czapski Male 24 Rowing
42 Stefan Ołdak Male 19 Athletics
43 Adam Papée Male 28 Fencing
44 Leon Rękawek Male 19 Wrestling
45 Henryk Reyman Male 26 Football
46 Stanisław Sośnicki Male 27 Athletics
47 Leon Sperling Male 22 Football
48 Marian Spojda Male 23 Football
49 Zdzisław Styczeń Male 29 Football
50 Władysław Świątek Male 26 Shooting
51 Stanisław Świętochowski Male 24 Athletics
52 Adam Świtek Male 22 Boxing
53 Józef Szawara Male Rowing
54 Stefan Szelestowski Male 23 Athletics
55 Aleksander Szenajch Male 19 Athletics
56 Kazimierz Szosland Male 33 Equestrianism
57 Sławosz Szydłowski Male 29 Athletics
58 Karol von Rómmel Male 35 Equestrianism
59 Eugeniusz Waszkiewicz Male 33 Shooting
60 Zygmunt Weiss Male 21 Athletics
61 Konrad Winkler Male 42 Fencing
62 Mieczysław Wiśniewski Male 31 Football
63 Jerzy Zabielski Male 27 Fencing
64 Stanisław Ziffer Male 19 Athletics
65 Julian Łukaszewicz Male 19 Athletics

Sports