You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > New Zealand > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

New Zealand at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for New Zealand: 78 in 17 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 178 (96 men and 82 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Peter Burling (17 years, 223 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Mark Todd (52 years, 162 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Hayden Roulston (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

178 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hayden Roulston Male 27 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Valerie Adams-Vili Female 23 Athletics 1 1
3 Tom Ashley Male 24 Sailing 1 1
4 Caroline Evers-Swindell Female 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Georgina Evers-Swindell Female 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Nick Willis Male 25 Athletics 1 1
7 Sam Bewley Male 21 Cycling 1 1
8 George Bridgewater Male 25 Rowing 1 1
9 Bevan Docherty Male 31 Triathlon 1 1
10 Mahé Drysdale Male 29 Rowing 1 1
11 Westley Gough Male 20 Cycling 1 1
12 Marc Ryan Male 25 Cycling 1 1
13 Jesse Sergent Male 20 Cycling 1 1
14 Nathan Twaddle Male 31 Rowing 1 1
15 Jo Aleh Female 22 Sailing
16 Ryan Archibald Male 27 Hockey
17 Suzie Bates Female 20 Basketball
18 Matt Beach Male 30 Taekwondo
19 Daniel Bell Male 18 Swimming
20 Willy Benson Male 20 Swimming
21 Jenny Bindon Female 35 Football
22 Adrian Blincoe Male 28 Athletics
23 Clare Bodensteiner Female 23 Basketball
24 Hamish Bond Male 22 Rowing
25 Michael Boxall Male 19 Football
26 Lauren Boyle Female 20 Swimming
27 Jeremy Brockie Male 20 Football
28 Gareth Brooks Male 30 Hockey
29 Peter Burling Male 17 Sailing
30 Moss Burmester Male 27 Swimming
31 Phillip Burrows Male 28 Hockey
32 Logan Campbell Male 22 Taekwondo
33 Stacey Carr Female 24 Hockey
34 Glen Chadwick Male 31 Cycling
35 Catherine Cheatley Female 25 Cycling
36 Robin Cheong Female 19 Taekwondo
37 Simon Child Male 20 Hockey
38 Micaela Cocks Female 22 Basketball
39 Nathan Cohen Male 22 Rowing
40 Nicky Coles Female 36 Rowing
41 Benjamin Collier Male 24 Hockey
42 Craig Cooper Male 27 Badminton
43 Elizabeth Coster Female 25 Swimming
44 Dean Couzins Male 27 Hockey
45 James Dallinger Male 22 Rowing
46 Lisa Daniels Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
47 Nina Daniels Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
48 Julian Dean Male 33 Cycling
49 James Dolphin Male 25 Athletics
50 Greg Draper Male 18 Football
51 Tara Drysdale Female 29 Hockey
52 Robert Eastham Male 19 Shooting
53 Graeme Ede Male 48 Shooting
54 Steven Edwards Male 22 Hockey
55 Daniel Ellensohn Male 22 Football
56 Simon Elliott Male 34 Football
57 Marina Erakovic Female 20 Tennis
58 Abby Erceg Female 18 Football
59 Carl Evans Male 17 Sailing
60 Orinoco Faamausili-Banse Male 18 Swimming
61 Stuart Farquhar Male 26 Athletics
62 Beatrice Faumuina Female 33 Athletics
63 Steven Ferguson Male 28 Canoeing
64 Renee Flavell Female 26 Badminton
65 Gemma Flynn Female 18 Hockey
66 Krystal Forgesson Female 25 Hockey
67 Ben Fouhy Male 29 Canoeing
68 Joanne Galletly Female 29 Hockey
69 Kris Gemmell Male 31 Triathlon
70 Cam Gibson Male 25 Swimming
71 Bruce Goodin Male 38 Equestrianism
72 Anna Green Female 17 Football
73 Timothy Gudsell Male 24 Cycling
74 Juliette Haigh Female 26 Rowing
75 Jillian Harmon Female 21 Basketball
76 Amber Hearn Female 23 Football
77 Craig Henderson Male 21 Football
78 Greg Henderson Male 31 Cycling
79 Casey Henwood Male 27 Hockey
80 Mark Herring Male 23 Swimming
81 Andrea Hewitt Female 26 Triathlon
82 Kristy Hill Female 29 Football
83 Tash Hind Female 18 Swimming
84 Ian Hogg Male 18 Football
85 Blair Hopping Male 27 Hockey
86 Sheree Horvath Female 28 Hockey
87 Katie Hoyle Female 20 Football
88 Liza Hunter-Galvan Female 39 Athletics
89 Lizzy Igasan Female 25 Hockey
90 Melissa Ingram Female 23 Swimming
91 Sam Jenkins Male 21 Football
92 Luuka Jones Female 19 Canoeing
93 Rosara Joseph Female 26 Cycling
94 Beth Jurgeleit Female 28 Hockey
95 Barbara Kendall Female 40 Sailing
96 Dean Kent Male 29 Swimming
97 Aneka Kerr Female 27 Basketball
98 Emma Kete Female 20 Football
99 Joanne Kiesanowski Female 29 Cycling
100 Chris Killen Male 26 Football
101 Dave Kosoof Male 30 Hockey
102 Renee Leota Female 18 Football
103 Kashi Leuchs Male 30 Cycling
104 Angela Marino Female 22 Basketball
105 Shea McAleese Male 23 Hockey
106 Emily McColl Female 22 Football
107 Jessica McCormack Female 18 Basketball
108 Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe Female 28 Basketball
109 Katie McVean Female 22 Equestrianism
110 Sam Messam Male 22 Football
111 Carl Meyer Male 26 Rowing
112 Joe Meyer Male 37 Equestrianism
113 John Moody Male 25 Badminton
114 Hayley Moorwood Female 24 Football
115 Andrew Murdoch Male 26 Sailing
116 Eric Murray Male 26 Rowing
117 James Nation Male 31 Hockey
118 Emily Naylor Female 22 Hockey
119 Ryan Nelsen Male 30 Football
120 Andrew Nicholson Male 47 Equestrianism
121 Kimberley Noakes Female 25 Hockey
122 Helen Norfolk Female 26 Swimming
123 Steven Old Male 22 Football
124 Marlies Oostdam Female 31 Football
125 Caryn Paewai Female 32 Hockey
126 Hayley Palmer Female 19 Swimming
127 Richard Patterson Male 25 Weightlifting
128 Hamish Pepper Male 37 Sailing
129 Ria Percival Female 18 Football
130 Cole Peverley Male 20 Football
131 Kyle Pontifex Male 28 Hockey
132 Caroline Powell Female 35 Equestrianism
133 Jaimee Provan-Claxton Female 30 Hockey
134 Charmian Purcell Female 29 Basketball
135 Natalie Purcell Female 25 Basketball
136 Shane Reed Male 35 Triathlon
137 Ali Riley Female 20 Football
138 Nina Rillstone Female 33 Athletics
139 Niniwa Roberts-Lang Female 32 Hockey
140 Kate Saunders Female 26 Hockey
141 Aaron Scott Male 22 Football
142 Alison Shanks Female 25 Cycling
143 Kayla Sharland Female 22 Hockey
144 Bradley Shaw Male 25 Hockey
145 Hayden Shaw Male 27 Hockey
146 Daniel Slater Male 32 Sailing
147 Kim Smith Female 26 Athletics
148 Rebecca Smith Female 27 Football
149 Glenn Snyders Male 21 Swimming
150 Mark Spooner Male 23 Weightlifting
151 Jacob Spoonley Male 21 Football
152 Nadine Stanton Female 32 Shooting
153 Corney Swanepoel Male 22 Swimming
154 Debbie Tanner Female 25 Triathlon
155 Erin Taylor Female 21 Canoeing
156 Peter Taylor Male 24 Rowing
157 Rebecca Tegg Female 22 Football
158 Cole Tinkler Male 22 Football
159 Mark Todd Male 52 Equestrianism
160 Heelan Tompkins Female 30 Equestrianism
161 Emma Twigg Female 21 Rowing
162 Storm Uru Male 23 Rowing
163 Shaun Van Rooyen Male 21 Football
164 Rob Waddell Male 33 Rowing
165 Mike Walker Male 31 Canoeing
166 Sarah Walker Female 20 Cycling
167 Lisa Wallbutton Female 22 Basketball
168 Yang Wang Male 32 Shooting
169 Rebecca Wardell Female 30 Athletics
170 Sam Warriner Female 37 Triathlon
171 Anita Wawatai Female 27 Hockey
172 Kirk Webby Male 37 Equestrianism
173 Noni Wharemate Female 26 Basketball
174 Marc Willers Male 22 Cycling
175 Carl Williams Male 27 Sailing
176 Paul Woolford Male 31 Hockey
177 Sharn Wordley Male 34 Equestrianism
178 Kirsty Yallop Female 21 Football

Sports