Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

New Zealand at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for New Zealand: 84 in 18 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 148 (81 men and 67 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Annabelle Carey (15 years, 158 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Blyth Tait (43 years, 98 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

148 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hamish Carter Male 33 Triathlon 1 1
2 Caroline Evers-Swindell Female 25 Rowing 1 1
3 Georgina Evers-Swindell Female 25 Rowing 1 1
4 Sarah Ulmer Female 28 Cycling 1 1
5 Bevan Docherty Male 27 Triathlon 1 1
6 Ben Fouhy Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
7 Valerie Adams-Vili Female 19 Athletics
8 Michael Aish Male 28 Athletics
9 Tom Ashley Male 20 Sailing
10 Dean Barker Male 31 Sailing
11 Craig Barrett Male 32 Athletics
12 Jessica Eliza Beer Female 24 Fencing
13 Nathalie Bernard Female 18 Swimming
14 Heath Blackgrove Male 23 Cycling
15 Ed Book Male 24 Basketball
16 Dillon Boucher Male 28 Basketball
17 Craig Bradshaw Male 21 Basketball
18 George Bridgewater Male 21 Rowing
19 Gareth Brooks Male 26 Hockey
20 Andrew Brown Male 27 Sailing
21 Tania Brunton-Tupu Female 30 Basketball
22 Moss Burmester Male 23 Swimming
23 Phillip Burrows Male 24 Hockey
24 Pero Cameron Male 30 Basketball
25 Annabelle Carey Female 15 Swimming
26 Stacey Carr Female 20 Hockey
27 Grant Cashmore Male 35 Equestrianism
28 Helen Clarke Female 33 Hockey
29 Nicky Coles Female 32 Rowing
30 Megan Compain Female 28 Basketball
31 Elizabeth Coster Female 21 Swimming
32 Rebecca Cotton Female 29 Basketball
33 Dean Couzins Male 23 Hockey
34 Julian Dean Male 29 Cycling
35 Mark Dickel Male 27 Basketball
36 Linda Dickson Female 25 Sailing
37 Mahé Drysdale Male 25 Rowing
38 Tara Drysdale Female 25 Hockey
39 Gina Farmer Female 29 Basketball
40 Sally Farmer Female 28 Basketball
41 Stuart Farquhar Male 22 Athletics
42 Beatrice Faumuina Female 29 Athletics
43 Steven Ferguson Male 24 Canoeing
44 Sharon Ferris Female 30 Sailing
45 Alison Fitch Female 24 Swimming
46 Cam Gibson Male 21 Swimming
47 Hayden Godfrey Male 25 Cycling
48 Bruce Goodin Male 34 Equestrianism
49 Dion Gosling Male 33 Hockey
50 Matthew Grayling Male 40 Equestrianism
51 Juliette Haigh Female 22 Rowing
52 Melina Hamilton Female 28 Athletics
53 Bevan Hari Male 29 Hockey
54 Paul Henare Male 25 Basketball
55 Greg Henderson Male 27 Cycling
56 John Henwood Male 31 Athletics
57 Shelley Hesson Female 28 Sailing
58 Louisa Hill Female 42 Equestrianism
59 Melissa Holt Female 27 Cycling
60 Blair Hopping Male 23 Hockey
61 Jamie Hunt Male 25 Sailing
62 Liza Hunter-Galvan Female 35 Athletics
63 Michelle Hyland Female 20 Cycling
64 Lizzy Igasan Female 21 Hockey
65 Kylie Jameson Female 27 Sailing
66 Leisen Jobe Female 31 Hockey
67 Daniel Jocelyn Male 33 Equestrianism
68 Phil Jones Male 30 Basketball
69 Beth Jurgeleit Female 24 Hockey
70 Barbara Kendall Female 36 Sailing
71 Dean Kent Male 25 Swimming
72 Aneka Kerr Female 23 Basketball
73 Joanne Kiesanowski Female 25 Cycling
74 Dave Kosoof Male 26 Hockey
75 Ben Labowitch Male 24 Swimming
76 Peter Latham Male 20 Cycling
77 Donald Leach Male 23 Rowing
78 Kashi Leuchs Male 26 Cycling
79 Chunli Li Female 42 Table Tennis
80 Karen Li Female 26 Table Tennis
81 Rebecca Linton Female 18 Swimming
82 Donna Loffhagen Female 26 Basketball
83 Sarah Macky Female 24 Sailing
84 Angela Marino Female 18 Basketball
85 Sean Marks Male 28 Basketball
86 Wayne McIndoe Male 31 Hockey
87 Hannah McLean Female 23 Swimming
88 Daniel Meech Male 30 Equestrianism
89 Carl Meyer Male 22 Rowing
90 Eric Murray Male 22 Rowing
91 James Nation Male 27 Hockey
92 Emily Naylor Female 18 Hockey
93 Andrew Nicholson Male 43 Equestrianism
94 Helen Norfolk Female 22 Swimming
95 Julie Ofsoski Female 31 Basketball
96 Aaron Olson Male 26 Basketball
97 Meredith Orr Female 26 Hockey
98 Umesh Parag Male 32 Hockey
99 Mitesh Patel Male 28 Hockey
100 Suzie Pearce-Muirhead Female 29 Hockey
101 Kirk Penney Male 23 Basketball
102 Hamish Pepper Male 33 Sailing
103 Kyle Pontifex Male 24 Hockey
104 Soulan Pownceby Male 29 Boxing
105 Jaimee Provan-Claxton Female 26 Hockey
106 Tony Rampton Male 28 Basketball
107 Matthew Randall Male 26 Cycling
108 Robin Reid Male 28 Cycling
109 Nathan Richmond Male 25 Triathlon
110 Niniwa Roberts-Lang Female 28 Hockey
111 Rachel Robertson Female 28 Hockey
112 Hayden Roulston Male 23 Cycling
113 Sara Runesten-Petersen Female 29 Badminton
114 Marc Ryan Male 21 Cycling
115 Kayla Sharland Female 18 Hockey
116 Hayden Shaw Male 23 Hockey
117 Daniel Shirley Male 25 Badminton
118 Darren Smith Male 30 Hockey
119 Kim Smith Female 22 Athletics
120 Nadine Stanton Female 28 Shooting
121 Jason Stewart Male 22 Athletics
122 Rochelle Stormont Female 22 Judo
123 Rachel Sutherland Female 28 Hockey
124 Corney Swanepoel Male 18 Swimming
125 Blyth Tait Male 43 Equestrianism
126 Scott Talbot-Cameron Male 23 Swimming
127 Ryan Taylor Male 24 Shooting
128 Guy Thomas Male 26 Equestrianism
129 Jody Tini Female 28 Basketball
130 Heelan Tompkins Female 26 Equestrianism
131 Simon Towns Male 31 Hockey
132 Nathan Twaddle Male 27 Rowing
133 Ken Uprichard Male 24 Archery
134 Sonia Waddell Female 31 Rowing
135 Leanne Walker Female 36 Basketball
136 Lisa Walton Female 28 Hockey
137 Dale Warrender Male 30 Athletics
138 Sam Warriner Female 33 Triathlon
139 Diana Weavers Female 29 Hockey
140 Joanna White Female 25 Sailing
141 Kim Wielens Female 26 Basketball
142 Verina Wihongi Female 26 Taekwondo
143 Nick Willis Male 21 Athletics
144 Paul Winitana Male 27 Basketball
145 Robyn Wong Female 33 Cycling
146 Paul Woolford Male 27 Hockey
147 Jonathan Wyatt Male 31 Athletics
148 Jeremy Yates Male 22 Cycling

Sports