Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

New Zealand at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for New Zealand: 95 in 18 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 147 (77 men and 70 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Monique Robins (16 years, 359 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Geoff Jukes (49 years, 306 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

147 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rob Waddell Male 25 Rowing 1 1
2 Barbara Kendall Female 33 Sailing 1 1
3 Aaron McIntosh Male 28 Sailing 1 1
4 Mark Todd Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Michael Aish Male 24 Athletics
6 Rasoul Amani Male 35 Wrestling
7 Gary Anderson Male 32 Cycling
8 Zavana Aranga Female 26 Softball
9 Nigel Avery Male 33 Weightlifting
10 Jaye Bailey Female 27 Softball
11 Olivia Baker Female 21 Weightlifting
12 Craig Barrett Male 28 Athletics
13 Tina Bell-Kake Female 33 Hockey
14 Sandy Bennett Female 28 Hockey
15 Teresa Borrell Female 38 Shooting
16 Gavin Brady Male 26 Sailing
17 Peter Breakwell Male 42 Equestrianism
18 Ben Bright Male 26 Triathlon
19 Scott Brownlee Male 31 Rowing
20 Chantal Brunner Female 29 Athletics
21 Tania Brunton-Tupu Female 26 Basketball
22 Pero Cameron Male 26 Basketball
23 Tim Carswell Male 28 Cycling
24 Hamish Carter Male 29 Triathlon
25 Helen Clarke Female 29 Hockey
26 Des Coe Male 41 Shooting
27 Jacinta Coleman Female 26 Cycling
28 Belinda Colling Female 25 Basketball
29 Megan Compain Female 24 Basketball
30 Simon Cooke Male 23 Sailing
31 Tania Corrigan Female 34 Shooting
32 Rebecca Cotton Female 26 Basketball
33 Don Cowie Male 38 Sailing
34 Brendon Crooks Male 29 Judo
35 Kirstin Daly Female 31 Basketball
36 Rod Davis Male 45 Sailing
37 Julian Dean Male 25 Cycling
38 Kim Dermott Female 26 Softball
39 Mark Dickel Male 23 Basketball
40 Chris Dickson Male 38 Sailing
41 Jenny Duck Female 32 Hockey
42 Jonathan Duncan Male 18 Swimming
43 Toni Dunlop Male 30 Rowing
44 Peter Ebden Male 18 Archery
45 Jenny Egnot Female 31 Sailing
46 Gina Farmer Female 25 Basketball
47 Sally Farmer Female 24 Basketball
48 Beatrice Faumuina Female 25 Athletics
49 Steven Ferguson Male 20 Swimming
50 Kallista Field Female 22 Equestrianism
51 Peter Fox Male 33 Sailing
52 Kylie Foy Female 28 Hockey
53 Jamie Gale Male 28 Sailing
54 Bruce Goodin Male 30 Equestrianism
55 Daniel Gowing Male 29 Judo
56 Scott Guyton Male 24 Cycling
57 Skippy Hamahona Female 25 Hockey
58 Nathan Handley Male 27 Sailing
59 Rob Hellstrom Male 22 Rowing
60 Paul Henare Male 21 Basketball
61 Greg Henderson Male 24 Cycling
62 Melinda Henshaw Female 23 Sailing
63 Rob Hickey Male 26 Basketball
64 Rhonda Hira Female 35 Softball
65 Toni Hodgkinson Female 28 Athletics
66 Glenn Howard Male 24 Athletics
67 Melanie Hulme Female 23 Softball
68 Fiona Iredale Female 32 Judo
69 Anne-Marie Irving Female 23 Hockey
70 Peter Jackson Male 35 Table Tennis
71 Vaughn Jefferis Male 39 Equestrianism
72 Chris Jenner Male 25 Cycling
73 Phil Jones Male 26 Basketball
74 Geoff Jukes Male 49 Shooting
75 Dean Kent Male 21 Swimming
76 Lisa Kersten Female 24 Softball
77 Dianne L'Ami Female 24 Basketball
78 Ralph Lattimore Male 33 Basketball
79 Anna Lawrence Female 28 Hockey
80 Ruta Lealamanua Female 25 Softball
81 Kashi Leuchs Male 22 Cycling
82 Chunli Li Female 38 Table Tennis
83 Karen Li Female 22 Table Tennis
84 Martin Liddle Male 22 Wrestling
85 Donna Loffhagen Female 22 Basketball
86 Sarah Macky Female 20 Sailing
87 Sean Marks Male 25 Basketball
88 Glen Mitchell Male 27 Cycling
89 Peter Nicholas Male 37 Sailing
90 Helen Norfolk Female 19 Swimming
91 Paul O'Brien Male 32 Equestrianism
92 Julie Ofsoski Female 27 Basketball
93 Caryn Paewai Female 25 Hockey
94 Leone Patterson Female 37 Basketball
95 Suzie Pearce-Muirhead Female 25 Hockey
96 Anthony Peden Male 29 Cycling
97 Jotham Pellew Male 22 Wrestling
98 Kirk Penney Male 19 Basketball
99 Rachel Petrie Female 29 Hockey
100 David Phillips Male 22 Gymnastics
101 Peter Pokai Male 35 Basketball
102 Cindy Potae Female 22 Softball
103 Char Pouaka Female 27 Softball
104 Susy Pryde Female 26 Cycling
105 Fiona Ramage Female 22 Cycling
106 Tony Rampton Male 24 Basketball
107 Roz Reekie-May Female 28 Cycling
108 Vivienne Rignall Female 27 Swimming
109 Brad Riley Male 26 Basketball
110 Laura Robertson Female 18 Gymnastics
111 Monique Robins Female 16 Swimming
112 Dave Schaper Male 27 Rowing
113 Moira Senior Female 24 Hockey
114 Kiri Shaw Female 27 Softball
115 Victor Shaw Male 20 Shooting
116 Angus Shelford Male 23 Boxing
117 Matt Sinton Male 24 Cycling
118 Daniel Slater Male 24 Sailing
119 Timothy Slyfield Male 25 Judo
120 Alan Smith Male 36 Sailing
121 Jackie Smith Female 30 Softball
122 Mandy Smith Female 28 Hockey
123 Glen Sowry Male 38 Sailing
124 Blyth Tait Male 39 Equestrianism
125 Scott Talbot-Cameron Male 19 Swimming
126 Brian Thomson Male 43 Shooting
127 Glen Thomson Male 27 Cycling
128 Fiona Timu Female 30 Softball
129 Helen Townsend Female 31 Softball
130 Kate Trolove Female 33 Hockey
131 Michelle Turner Female 26 Hockey
132 Sarah Ulmer Female 24 Cycling
133 Ken Uprichard Male 20 Archery
134 Melisa Upu Female 25 Softball
135 Elizabeth van Welie Female 20 Swimming
136 Lee Vertongen Male 25 Cycling
137 Nenad Vucinic Male 35 Basketball
138 Sonia Waddell Female 27 Rowing
139 Leanne Walker Female 32 Basketball
140 Craig Watson Male 29 Triathlon
141 Diana Weavers Female 25 Hockey
142 Clifton Webb Male 22 Sailing
143 Gina Weber Female 37 Softball
144 Tasha Williams Female 27 Athletics
145 Evelyn Williamson Female 29 Triathlon
146 Ian Winchester Male 27 Athletics
147 Brant Woodward Male 38 Shooting

Sports