You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > New Zealand > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games > Swimming

New Zealand Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NZL New Zealand at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Events for New Zealand: 23
Participants for New Zealand: 14 (8 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Sarah Catherwood (16 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Jonathan Winter (24 years, 344 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Danyon Loader (2 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Tongue 23 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 40T

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Trent Bray 22 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 31

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Danyon Loader 21 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Trent Bray 22 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 20T

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Danyon Loader 21 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Scott Cameron 19 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 27

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jonathan Winter 24 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 23

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Kent 24 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 14

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Danyon Loader 21 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 34

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Danyon Loader 21 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 19

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alison Fitch 16 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 35

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alison Fitch 16 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 29

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dionne Bainbridge 18 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 15

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dionne Bainbridge 18 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 14

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lydia Lipscombe 16 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 11

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Wilson 19 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 31

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Wilson 19 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 25

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Wilson 19 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 24

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports