You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > New Zealand > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for New Zealand: 81 in 15 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 95 (66 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Sarah Catherwood (16 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Rex Sellers (45 years, 255 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Blyth Tait and Danyon Loader (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

95 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Danyon Loader Male 21 Swimming 2 2
2 Blyth Tait Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Sally Clark Female 38 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Barbara Kendall Female 28 Sailing 1 1
5 Vaughn Jefferis Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Vicky Latta Female 45 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Andrew Nicholson Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Gary Anderson Male 28 Cycling
9 Rebecca Bailey Female 21 Cycling
10 Dionne Bainbridge Female 18 Swimming
11 Philippa Baker Female 33 Rowing
12 Craig Barrett Male 24 Athletics
13 Trent Bray Male 22 Swimming
14 Scott Brownlee Male 27 Rowing
15 Chantal Brunner Female 25 Athletics
16 Murray Burdan Male 21 Swimming
17 Brendon Cameron Male 23 Cycling
18 Scott Cameron Male 19 Swimming
19 Nyla Carroll Female 30 Athletics
20 Tim Carswell Male 24 Cycling
21 Sarah Catherwood Female 16 Swimming
22 Sean Clarkson Male 26 Sailing
23 Matthew Coad Male 20 Athletics
24 Rohan Cooke Male 21 Sailing
25 Steve Corkin Male 32 Judo
26 Don Cowie Male 34 Sailing
27 Garth Da Silva Male 22 Boxing
28 Rod Davis Male 40 Sailing
29 Julian Dean Male 21 Cycling
30 Chris Donaldson Male 21 Athletics
31 Toni Dunlop Male 26 Rowing
32 Leslie Egnot Female 33 Sailing
33 Beatrice Faumuina Female 21 Athletics
34 Sharon Ferris Female 22 Sailing
35 Alison Fitch Female 16 Swimming
36 Brian Fowler Male 33 Cycling
37 Jamie Gale Male 24 Sailing
38 Daniel Gowing Male 25 Judo
39 Scott Guyton Male 20 Cycling
40 Rob Hamill Male 32 Rowing
41 Glenn Hamilton Male 29 Beach Volleyball
42 Reid Hamilton Male 27 Beach Volleyball
43 Anne Hare Female 32 Athletics
44 Kelvin Harrap Male 25 Sailing
45 Greg Henderson Male 19 Cycling
46 Toni Hodgkinson Female 24 Athletics
47 Owen Hughes Male 25 Canoeing
48 Tammy Jenkins Female 24 Badminton
49 Martin Johns Male 27 Athletics
50 Robbie Johnston Male 28 Athletics
51 Brian Jones Male 37 Sailing
52 Mark Keddell Male 21 Athletics
53 Paul Kent Male 24 Swimming
54 Brenda Lawson Female 28 Rowing
55 Chunli Li Female 34 Table Tennis
56 Andrew Lindsay Male 20 Archery
57 Lydia Lipscombe Female 16 Swimming
58 Gavin Lovegrove Male 28 Athletics
59 Kathy Lynch Female 39 Cycling
60 Alastair Mackintosh Male 28 Rowing
61 Aaron McIntosh Male 24 Sailing
62 Darren McKenzie-Potter Male 26 Cycling
63 Glenn McLeay Male 27 Cycling
64 Daniel Meech Male 22 Equestrianism
65 Glen Mitchell Male 23 Cycling
66 Lorraine Moller Female 41 Athletics
67 Craig Monk Male 29 Sailing
68 Jacqui Nelson Female 31 Cycling
69 Scott Nelson Male 26 Athletics
70 Gus Nketia Male 25 Athletics
71 Hamish Pepper Male 25 Sailing
72 Stephen Petterson Male 38 Shooting
73 Doug Pirini Male 26 Athletics
74 Susy Pryde Female 22 Cycling
75 Ric Reid Male 26 Cycling
76 Rhona Robertson Female 26 Badminton
77 Mike Rodger Male 31 Rowing
78 Dave Schaper Male 22 Rowing
79 Rex Sellers Male 45 Sailing
80 Jan Shearer Female 38 Sailing
81 Anna Simcic Female 24 Swimming
82 John Steel Male 23 Swimming
83 Brett Steven Male 27 Tennis
84 Andrew Stone Male 27 Sailing
85 Nick Tongue Male 23 Swimming
86 Sarah Ulmer Female 20 Cycling
87 Rob Waddell Male 21 Rowing
88 Sean Wade Male 30 Athletics
89 Chris White Male 35 Rowing
90 Anna Wilson Female 19 Swimming
91 Jonathan Winter Male 24 Swimming
92 Brant Woodward Male 34 Shooting
93 Ian Wright Male 34 Rowing
94 Jonathan Wyatt Male 23 Athletics
95 Donna Wynd Female 34 Cycling

Sports