Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for New Zealand: 87 in 17 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 134 (92 men and 42 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Danyon Loader (17 years, 98 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Harvey Wilson (42 years, 239 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Blyth Tait (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Blyth Tait Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Barbara Kendall Female 24 Sailing 1 1
3 Don Cowie Male 30 Sailing 1 1
4 Rod Davis Male 36 Sailing 1 1
5 Leslie Egnot Female 29 Sailing 1 1
6 Vicky Latta Female 41 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Danyon Loader Male 17 Swimming 1 1
8 Andrew Nicholson Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Jan Shearer Female 34 Sailing 1 1
10 Mark Todd Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Gary Anderson Male 24 Cycling 1 1
12 Lorraine Moller Female 37 Athletics 1 1
13 Craig Monk Male 25 Sailing 1 1
14 David Tua Male 19 Boxing 1 1
15 Scott Anderson Male 24 Hockey
16 Jon Andrews Male 25 Cycling
17 Jenny Armstrong Female 22 Sailing
18 Christine Arthur Female 28 Hockey
19 Philippa Baker Female 29 Rowing
20 Tom Bamford Male 29 Cycling
21 Tina Bell-Kake Female 25 Hockey
22 Jon Bilger Male 23 Sailing
23 Hagen Bower Male 20 Table Tennis
24 Richard Boyle Male 31 Canoeing
25 Trent Bray Male 18 Swimming
26 Scott Brownlee Male 23 Rowing
27 Marguerite Buist Female 29 Athletics
28 Joann Burke Female 22 Cycling
29 Guy Callaghan Male 21 Swimming
30 Campbell Clayton-Greene Male 25 Rowing
31 Mary Clinton Female 32 Hockey
32 Shane Collins Female 28 Hockey
33 Sapphire Cooper Female 24 Hockey
34 Steve Corkin Male 28 Judo
35 Russell Coutts Male 30 Sailing
36 Bill Coventry Male 25 Rowing
37 Peter Daji Male 32 Hockey
38 Simon Daubney Male 33 Sailing
39 Nigel Donnelly Male 24 Cycling
40 Sue Duggan Female 28 Hockey
41 Toni Dunlop Male 22 Rowing
42 Ian Ferguson Male 40 Canoeing
43 Joe Figota Male 26 Boxing
44 Graham Fleury Male 33 Sailing
45 Brian Fowler Male 29 Cycling
46 Kylie Foy Female 20 Hockey
47 Derek Froude Male 33 Athletics
48 Susan Furmage Female 29 Hockey
49 Dean Galt Male 21 Badminton
50 Paul Gibbons Male 21 Athletics
51 Bruce Goodin Male 22 Equestrianism
52 Craig Greenwood Male 29 Sailing
53 David Grundy Male 28 Hockey
54 Kerrin Harrison Male 28 Badminton
55 Joanne Henry Female 20 Athletics
56 Donna Hilton Female 24 Judo
57 Scott Hobson Male 25 Hockey
58 Peter Jackson Male 27 Table Tennis
59 Toni Jeffs Female 23 Swimming
60 Tammy Jenkins Female 20 Badminton
61 Elaine Jensen Female 37 Hockey
62 Robbie Johnston Male 24 Athletics
63 Donald Johnstone Male 38 Canoeing
64 Faye Johnstone Female 30 Archery
65 Brian Jones Male 33 Sailing
66 Murray Jones Male 34 Sailing
67 Anne Judkins Female 28 Athletics
68 Bruce Kendall Male 28 Sailing
69 Trudy Kilkolly Female 26 Hockey
70 Greg Knowles Male 28 Sailing
71 Philippa Langrell Female 20 Swimming
72 Anna Lawrence Female 20 Hockey
73 Brenda Lawson Female 24 Rowing
74 Brett Leaver Male 22 Hockey
75 Jocelyne Lees Female 26 Shooting
76 Paul Leitch Male 29 Cycling
77 Chunli Li Female 30 Table Tennis
78 Gavin Lovegrove Male 24 Athletics
79 John MacDonald Male 26 Canoeing
80 Paul MacDonald Male 32 Canoeing
81 Carlos Marryatt Male 23 Cycling
82 Gavin McLean Male 27 Fencing
83 Glenn McLeay Male 23 Cycling
84 Grant McLeod Male 33 Hockey
85 Guy Melville Male 23 Rowing
86 Graeme Miller Male 31 Cycling
87 Peter Miskimmin Male 33 Hockey
88 Nicola Morris Female 24 Judo
89 Lesley Morton Female 28 Athletics
90 Jacqui Nelson Female 27 Cycling
91 Chris Nicholson Male 25 Cycling
92 Finn O'Connor Male 21 Canoeing
93 Kieren O'Grady Female 28 Hockey
94 Umesh Parag Male 20 Hockey
95 Grant Parker Male 31 Wrestling
96 Paresh Patel Male 26 Hockey
97 Tania Paterson Female 20 Diving
98 Dave Penfold Male 27 Hockey
99 Pat Peoples Male 23 Rowing
100 Simon Percy Male 21 Swimming
101 Stephen Petterson Male 34 Shooting
102 Simon Poelman Male 29 Athletics
103 John Radovonich Male 27 Hockey
104 Roz Reekie-May Female 20 Cycling
105 Stephen Richards Male 26 Canoeing
106 Rhona Robertson Female 22 Badminton
107 Craig Russ Male 24 Hockey
108 Greg Russ Male 21 Hockey
109 Nick Sanders Male 21 Swimming
110 Mark Scheib Male 24 Canoeing
111 Rex Sellers Male 41 Sailing
112 Trevor Shailer Male 21 Boxing
113 Carl Sheehan Male 18 Rowing
114 Anna Simcic Female 20 Swimming
115 Jamie Smith Male 27 Hockey
116 Kirsten Smith Female 22 Athletics
117 Mandy Smith Female 20 Hockey
118 Graeme Spinks Male 31 Judo
119 Shane Stannett Male 26 Wrestling
120 John Steel Male 19 Swimming
121 Richard Tapper Male 24 Swimming
122 Cameron Taylor Male 21 Athletics
123 Anthony Thornton Male 25 Hockey
124 Robyn Toomey Female 28 Hockey
125 Kate Trolove Female 24 Hockey
126 Eric Verdonk Male 33 Rowing
127 Mark Weldon Male 24 Swimming
128 Chris White Male 31 Rowing
129 Stuart Williams Male 24 Cycling
130 Harvey Wilson Male 42 Equestrianism
131 Rex Wilson Male 32 Athletics
132 Ian Woodley Male 28 Hockey
133 Ian Wright Male 30 Rowing
134 Greg Yelavich Male 35 Shooting

Sports