Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for New Zealand: 76 in 18 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 130 (98 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Paul Kingsman (17 years, 47 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Neroli Fairhall (39 years, 348 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Ian Ferguson (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

130 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ian Ferguson Male 32 Canoeing 3 3
2 Paul MacDonald Male 24 Canoeing 2 2
3 Alan Thompson Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
4 Grant Bramwell Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
5 Russell Coutts Male 22 Sailing 1 1
6 Shane O'Brien Male 23 Rowing 1 1
7 Les O'Connell Male 26 Rowing 1 1
8 Conrad Robertson Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Rex Sellers Male 33 Sailing 1 1
10 Chris Timms Male 37 Sailing 1 1
11 Mark Todd Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Keith Trask Male 23 Rowing 1 1
13 Kevin Barry Male 24 Boxing 1 1
14 Brett Hollister Male 18 Rowing 1 1
15 Bruce Kendall Male 20 Sailing 1 1
16 Kevin Lawton Male 23 Rowing 1 1
17 Barrie Mabbott Male 23 Rowing 1 1
18 Don Symon Male 24 Rowing 1 1
19 Ross Tong Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 Craig Adair Male 21 Cycling
21 Jeff Archibald Male 32 Hockey
22 Christine Arthur Female 20 Hockey
23 Nigel Atherfold Male 21 Rowing
24 Brett Austin Male 25 Swimming
25 Andrew Bennie Male 27 Equestrianism
26 Michael Bernard Male 26 Weightlifting
27 Husmukh Bhikha Male 26 Hockey
28 Robyn Blackman Female 25 Hockey
29 Kevin Blake Male 23 Weightlifting
30 Martin Brill Male 28 Fencing
31 Chris Brown Male 24 Hockey
32 George Carnoutsos Male 26 Hockey
33 Luke Carter Male 24 Sailing
34 Carmel Clark Female 19 Swimming
35 Tony Clarke Male 25 Shooting
36 Mary Clinton Female 24 Hockey
37 David Cocker Male 29 Fencing
38 Zane Coleman Male 23 Wrestling
39 John Cottle Male 34 Equestrianism
40 Stephen Cox Male 28 Cycling
41 Anthony Cuff Male 26 Cycling
42 Peter Daji Male 24 Hockey
43 Simon Daubney Male 25 Sailing
44 Mike Davidson Male 21 Swimming
45 Rod Dixon Male 34 Athletics
46 Tom Dodson Male 27 Sailing
47 Anna Doig Female 18 Swimming
48 Lesley Elliott Female 23 Hockey
49 Peter Evans Male 23 Sailing
50 Neroli Fairhall Female 39 Archery
51 Ann Fargher Female 26 Diving
52 Stephanie Foster Female 25 Rowing
53 Brian Fowler Male 21 Cycling
54 Derek Froude Male 25 Athletics
55 Laurie Gallen Male 22 Hockey
56 Anne Garrett-Audain Female 28 Athletics
57 Jane Goulding Female 26 Hockey
58 Mark Graham Male 23 Diving
59 Lyn Grime Female 21 Athletics
60 Stuart Grimshaw Male 23 Hockey
61 Shirley Haig Female 33 Hockey
62 Mary Hamilton Female 29 Equestrianism
63 Aran Hansen Male 23 Sailing
64 Graeme Hawkins Male 22 Wrestling
65 Andrew Hay Male 20 Rowing
66 Allan Horan Male 23 Rowing
67 Geoff Horan Male 24 Rowing
68 Gary Hurring Male 22 Swimming
69 Robert Jenkinson Male 24 Canoeing
70 Greg Johnston Male 25 Rowing
71 Gail Jonson Female 19 Swimming
72 Michael Kenny Male 20 Boxing
73 George Keys Male 24 Rowing
74 Paul Kingsman Male 17 Swimming
75 Harina Kohere Female 31 Hockey
76 Gary Lamb Male 23 Diving
77 Trevor Laurence Male 32 Hockey
78 Dale Lightfoot Male 19 Archery
79 David Mackay Male 25 Sailing
80 Sandra Mackie Female 24 Hockey
81 Maurice Marquet Male 30 Hockey
82 Jan Martin Female 24 Hockey
83 Jennifer McDonald Female 35 Hockey
84 Sue McLeish Female 29 Hockey
85 Grant McLeod Male 25 Hockey
86 Graeme Miller Male 23 Cycling
87 Brent Miskimmin Male 27 Hockey
88 Peter Miskimmin Male 25 Hockey
89 Lorraine Moller Female 29 Athletics
90 Tania Moss Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
91 Anthony Mosse Male 19 Swimming
92 Lesley Murdoch Female 28 Hockey
93 Allister Nalder Male 27 Weightlifting
94 Andrew Nicholson Male 22 Equestrianism
95 Mary O'Connor Female 29 Athletics
96 Peter O'Donoghue Male 22 Athletics
97 Shaun O'Leary Male 26 Judo
98 Mike O'Rourke Male 28 Athletics
99 Arthur Parkin Male 32 Hockey
100 Ramesh Patel Male 30 Hockey
101 Peter Pearless Male 27 Athletics
102 Stephen Petterson Male 26 Shooting
103 Sean Reeves Male 23 Sailing
104 Gary Reid Male 23 Rowing
105 Ken Reinsfield Male 26 Wrestling
106 Peter Renner Male 24 Athletics
107 Edwin Richards Male 27 Canoeing
108 Dave Rodger Male 29 Rowing
109 Tony Rogers Male 27 Athletics
110 Katie Sadleir Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
111 Lynette Sadleir Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
112 Ann Shurrock Female 38 Archery
113 Graham Sligo Male 29 Hockey
114 Jillian Smith Female 26 Hockey
115 Graeme Spinks Male 23 Judo
116 Mike Stanley Male 26 Rowing
117 Murray Steele Male 23 Cycling
118 Andrew Stevenson Male 26 Rowing
119 Roger Sumich Male 28 Cycling
120 Cathy Thompson Female 26 Hockey
121 Isobel Thompson Female 29 Hockey
122 Barbara Tilden Female 28 Hockey
123 Bill Vincent Male 27 Judo
124 John Walker Male 32 Athletics
125 Steve Walsh Male 23 Athletics
126 Chris White Male 23 Rowing
127 Roger White-Parsons Male 23 Rowing
128 Robin Wilson Male 26 Hockey
129 John Woolley Male 33 Shooting
130 Dianne Zorn-Rodger Female 27 Athletics

Sports