You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > New Zealand > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for New Zealand: 52 in 13 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 80 (71 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Rebecca Perrott (15 years, 29 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Hugh Poole (51 years, 317 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): 25 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

80 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paul Ackerley Male 27 Hockey 1 1
2 Jeff Archibald Male 24 Hockey 1 1
3 Thur Borren Male 27 Hockey 1 1
4 Alan Chesney Male 27 Hockey 1 1
5 John Christensen Male 28 Hockey 1 1
6 Greg Dayman Male 29 Hockey 1 1
7 Tony Ineson Male 26 Hockey 1 1
8 Barry Maister Male 28 Hockey 1 1
9 Selwyn Maister Male 30 Hockey 1 1
10 Trevor Manning Male 30 Hockey 1 1
11 Alan McIntyre Male 26 Hockey 1 1
12 Arthur Parkin Male 24 Hockey 1 1
13 Mohan Patel Male 23 Hockey 1 1
14 Ramesh Patel Male 22 Hockey 1 1
15 John Walker Male 24 Athletics 1 1
16 Dick Quax Male 28 Athletics 1 1
17 Trevor Coker Male 26 Rowing 1 1
18 Simon Dickie Male 25 Rowing 1 1
19 Peter Dignan Male 21 Rowing 1 1
20 Joe Earl Male 23 Rowing 1 1
21 Tony Hurt Male 30 Rowing 1 1
22 Alec McLean Male 25 Rowing 1 1
23 Dave Rodger Male 21 Rowing 1 1
24 Ivan Sutherland Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 Lew Wilson Male 27 Rowing 1 1
26 David Aspin Male 26 Wrestling
27 Ian Ballinger Male 50 Shooting
28 Rory Barrett Male 30 Weightlifting
29 Garry Bell Male 23 Cycling
30 Brett Bennett Male 29 Sailing
31 Jock Bilger Male 39 Sailing
32 Gavin Bornholdt Male 28 Sailing
33 Ian Boserio Male 24 Rowing
34 Allison Calder Female 16 Swimming
35 Murray Cheater Male 29 Athletics
36 Robert Colley Male 21 Boxing
37 Don Cooper Male 27 Canoeing
38 John Coutts Male 20 Swimming
39 Rod Dixon Male 26 Athletics
40 Rebecca Ewert Female 21 Diving
41 Jonty Farmer Male 31 Sailing
42 Ian Ferguson Male 23 Canoeing
43 Jack Foster Male 44 Athletics
44 Anne Garrett-Audain Female 20 Athletics
45 Rod Gavin Male 27 Canoeing
46 Viv Haar Male 23 Rowing
47 Vern Hanaray Male 24 Cycling
48 Susan Hunter Female 20 Swimming
49 David Jackson Male 21 Boxing
50 Sue Jowett Female 19 Athletics
51 Danny Keane Male 25 Rowing
52 John Leonard Male 28 Canoeing
53 David Lindstrom Male 27 Rowing
54 Des Lock Male 26 Rowing
55 Tim Logan Male 22 Rowing
56 Brian Marsden Male 28 Weightlifting
57 Grant McAuley Male 27 Rowing
58 John McConnochie Male 22 Swimming
59 Graeme McIntyre Male 35 Shooting
60 Bob Murphy Male 26 Rowing
61 Brett Naylor Male 19 Swimming
62 Barry Oldridge Male 25 Wrestling
63 Mark Paterson Male 28 Sailing
64 Rebecca Perrott Female 15 Swimming
65 Hugh Poole Male 51 Sailing
66 Jamie Richards Male 19 Cycling
67 Mike Richards Male 17 Cycling
68 Euan Robertson Male 28 Athletics
69 Monique Rodahl Female 16 Swimming
70 Murray Ross Male 26 Sailing
71 Lynne Rowe Female 18 Swimming
72 Kevin Ryan Male 27 Athletics
73 David Simmons Male 20 Rowing
74 Philip Sue Male 29 Weightlifting
75 Grant Taylor Male 25 Shooting
76 Mark Treffers Male 22 Swimming
77 Chris Urry Male 23 Sailing
78 John Woolley Male 25 Shooting
79 Joe Yorke Male 28 Equestrianism
80 Dianne Zorn-Rodger Female 19 Athletics

Sports