Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for New Zealand: 26 in 8 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 52 (47 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Glenda Stirling (16 years, 103 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Geoff Smale (43 years, 344 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Warren Cole Male 28 Rowing 1 1
2 Ross Collinge Male 23 Rowing 1 1
3 Simon Dickie Male 17 Rowing 1 1
4 Dick Joyce Male 22 Rowing 1 1
5 Dudley Storey Male 28 Rowing 1 1
6 Ian Ballinger Male 42 Shooting 1 1
7 Mike Ryan Male 26 Athletics 1 1
8 John Anslow Male 33 Hockey
9 Bryce Beeston Male 21 Cycling
10 John Bolton Male 23 Weightlifting
11 Jan Borren Male 21 Hockey
12 Mark Brownlee Male 25 Rowing
13 Roger Capey Male 23 Hockey
14 Gil Cawood Male 28 Rowing
15 Pru Chapman Female 18 Swimming
16 John Christensen Male 20 Hockey
17 John Dean Male 20 Cycling
18 Alistair Dryden Male 25 Rowing
19 Jonty Farmer Male 23 Sailing
20 John Gibbons Male 25 Rowing
21 John Hicks Male 29 Hockey
22 John Hunter Male 24 Rowing
23 Roger Johnson Male 24 Athletics
24 Bruce Judge Male 26 Hockey
25 Tom Just Male 26 Rowing
26 Neil Lyster Male 20 Cycling
27 Rex Maddaford Male 21 Athletics
28 Evan Maguire Male 26 Athletics
29 Barry Maister Male 20 Hockey
30 Selwyn Maister Male 22 Hockey
31 Alan McIntyre Male 19 Hockey
32 Dave McKenzie Male 25 Athletics
33 Ross McPherson Male 29 Hockey
34 Les Mills Male 33 Athletics
35 Stew Nairn Male 37 Shooting
36 Don Oliver Male 31 Weightlifting
37 Robert Page Male 32 Rowing
38 Alan Patterson Male 27 Hockey
39 Sylvia Potts Female 25 Athletics
40 Ralph Roberts Male 33 Sailing
41 Ted Salmon Male 24 Hockey
42 Tui Shipston Female 17 Swimming
43 Geoff Smale Male 43 Sailing
44 Glenda Stirling Female 16 Swimming
45 Robin Tait Male 28 Athletics
46 Des Thomson Male 26 Cycling
47 Keith Thomson Male 27 Hockey
48 Richie Thomson Male 28 Cycling
49 Wybo Veldman Male 21 Rowing
50 Alan Webster Male 27 Rowing
51 Peter Welsh Male 25 Athletics
52 Sandra Whittleston Female 17 Swimming

Sports