You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > New Zealand > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for New Zealand: 35 in 11 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 64 (56 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Theodora Hill (18 years, 282 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: Bill Schaefer (39 years, 3 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): Peter Snell (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Peter Snell Male 25 Athletics 2 2
2 Helmer Pedersen Male 34 Sailing 1 1
3 Earle Wells Male 30 Sailing 1 1
4 Marise Chamberlain Female 28 Athletics 1 1
5 John Davies Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 John Anslow Male 29 Hockey
7 Bill Baillie Male 30 Athletics
8 Ernest Barnes Male 27 Hockey
9 Trevor Blake Male 27 Hockey
10 Darien Boswell Male 26 Rowing
11 Mark Brownlee Male 21 Rowing
12 Laurence Byers Male 23 Cycling
13 Peter Byers Male 20 Hockey
14 Phil Bygrave Male 35 Hockey
15 Arthur Candy Male 30 Cycling
16 Timothy Carter Male 20 Hockey
17 Alexander Clark Male 21 Rowing
18 John Cullen Male 27 Hockey
19 Peter Delaney Male 23 Rowing
20 Paddy Donovan Male 27 Boxing
21 Alistair Dryden Male 21 Rowing
22 Pauline Gardiner Female 19 Gymnastics
23 Dave Gerrard Male 19 Swimming
24 John Gibbons Male 21 Rowing
25 Ross Gillespie Male 29 Hockey
26 Max Grace Male 21 Cycling
27 Tony Greig Male 23 Wrestling
28 Vivien Haddon Female 19 Swimming
29 Murray Halberg Male 31 Athletics
30 Bruce Hansen Male 36 Equestrianism
31 Graeme Hansen Male 30 Equestrianism
32 Theodora Hill Female 18 Gymnastics
33 Richard Johnstone Male 28 Cycling
34 Bruce Judge Male 22 Hockey
35 Grantley Judge Male 24 Hockey
36 Jeff Julian Male 29 Athletics
37 Ivan Keats Male 27 Athletics
38 Ian Kerr Male 29 Hockey
39 Barry Magee Male 30 Athletics
40 Peter Mander Male 36 Sailing
41 Peter Masfen Male 23 Rowing
42 Brian Maunsell Male 27 Boxing
43 Brian Maunsell Male 28 Hockey
44 Avis McIntosh Female 26 Athletics
45 Roy Meehan Male 33 Wrestling
46 Les Mills Male 29 Athletics
47 Don Oliver Male 27 Weightlifting
48 Robert Page Male 28 Rowing
49 George Paterson Male 23 Rowing
50 Alan Patterson Male 23 Hockey
51 Tony Popplewell Male 23 Rowing
52 Doreen Porter Female 23 Athletics
53 Ray Puckett Male 28 Athletics
54 Douglas Pulman Male 18 Rowing
55 Bill Schaefer Male 39 Hockey
56 Neville Scott Male 29 Athletics
57 Raymond Skinner Male 23 Rowing
58 Valerie Sloper-Young Female 27 Athletics
59 Jean Spencer Female 24 Gymnastics
60 Dudley Storey Male 24 Rowing
61 Des Thomson Male 22 Cycling
62 Murray Watkinson Male 25 Rowing
63 Alan Webster Male 23 Rowing
64 Adrian White Male 31 Equestrianism

Sports