Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

New Zealand at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

NZL New Zealand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for New Zealand: 28 in 9 sports
Participants for New Zealand: 51 (43 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for New Zealand: Philippa Gould (15 years, 365 days)
Oldest Participant for New Zealand: William Swinnerton (56 years, 335 days)
Most Medals for New Zealand (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

51 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jack Cropp Male 29 Sailing 1 1
2 Peter Mander Male 28 Sailing 1 1
3 Norman Read Male 25 Athletics 1 1
4 John Abrams Male 22 Hockey
5 Ivan Armstrong Male 28 Hockey
6 Phil Bygrave Male 27 Hockey
7 Keith Cumberpatch Male 29 Hockey
8 Archie Currie Male 23 Hockey
9 Albert Cuthbertson Male 47 Sailing
10 John Da Silva Male 22 Wrestling
11 Warwick Dalton Male 19 Cycling
12 Jessie Donaghy Female 16 Athletics
13 Paddy Donovan Male 19 Boxing
14 Reginald Douglas Male 26 Rowing
15 Donald Eagle Male 20 Cycling
16 Graham Finlay Male 20 Boxing
17 Donald Gemmell Male 23 Rowing
18 David Goldsmith Male 25 Hockey
19 Philippa Gould Female 15 Swimming
20 Winifred Griffin Female 24 Swimming
21 Murray Halberg Male 23 Athletics
22 James Hill Male 26 Rowing
23 Noel Hobson Male 22 Hockey
24 Lincoln Hurring Male 25 Swimming
25 Reginald Johansson Male 30 Hockey
26 Brian Johnston Male 23 Hockey
27 Ritchie Johnston Male 25 Cycling
28 Warren Johnston Male 20 Cycling
29 Colin Johnstone Male 35 Rowing
30 Hugh Jones Male 26 Weightlifting
31 Lionel Kent Male 28 Cycling
32 Ray Laurent Male 25 Rowing
33 Murray Loudon Male 25 Hockey
34 Peter Lucas Male 23 Rowing
35 Guy McGregor Male 26 Hockey
36 Bob Parker Male 22 Rowing
37 Morrie Rae Male 21 Athletics
38 Albert Richards Male 32 Athletics
39 Neil Ritchie Male 23 Cycling
40 Marrion Roe Female 21 Swimming
41 Bill Schaefer Male 31 Hockey
42 Neville Scott Male 21 Athletics
43 Valerie Sloper-Young Female 19 Athletics
44 Jean Stewart Female 25 Swimming
45 Robert Stewart Male 50 Sailing
46 Fiona Stuart Female 22 Athletics
47 William Swinnerton Male 56 Sailing
48 Allan Tong Male 25 Rowing
49 Bruce Turner Male 26 Hockey
50 John Tynan Male 30 Hockey
51 Beverly Weigel Female 16 Athletics

Sports