Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Norway at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

NOR Norway: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Norway: 55 in 11 sports
Participants for Norway: 95 (70 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Ståle Sandbech (16 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Halvard Hanevold (40 years, 86 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Marit Bjørgen (5 medals)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

95 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marit Bjørgen Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 3 1 1 5
2 Petter Northug Male 24 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 1 4
3 Emil Hegle Svendsen Male 24 Biathlon 2 1 3
4 Aksel Lund Svindal Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1 1 3
5 Ole Einar Bjørndalen Male 36 Biathlon 1 1 2
6 Tora Berger Female 28 Biathlon 1 1
7 Tarjei Bø Male 21 Biathlon 1 1
8 Halvard Hanevold Male 40 Biathlon 1 1
9 Therese Johaug Female 21 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
10 Øystein Pettersen Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
11 Vibeke Skofterud Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
12 Kristin Størmer Steira Female 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
13 Lars Berger Male 30 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1 1
14 Hedda Berntsen Female 33 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
15 Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset Male 38 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
16 Kjetil Jansrud Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
17 Torger Nergård Male 35 Curling 1 1
18 Håvard Vad Petersson Male 26 Curling 1 1
19 Martin Johnsrud Sundby Male 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
20 Christoffer Svae Male 27 Curling 1 1
21 Thomas Ulsrud Male 38 Curling 1 1
22 Anders Bardal Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1
23 Håvard Bøkko Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1
24 Johan Remen Evensen Male 24 Ski Jumping 1 1
25 Audun Grønvold Male 33 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
26 Tom Hilde Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
27 Anders Jacobsen Male 24 Ski Jumping 1 1
28 Jonas Andersen Male 28 Ice Hockey
29 Anders Bastiansen Male 29 Ice Hockey
30 Desirée Bjerke Female 38 Skeleton
31 Alexander Bonsaksen Male 23 Ice Hockey
32 Celine Brun-Lie Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
33 Kjersti Buaas Female 28 Snowboarding
34 Hege Bøkko Female 18 Speed Skating
35 Henrik Christiansen Male 27 Speed Skating
36 Liv Kjersti Eikeland Female 30 Biathlon
37 Maiken Caspersen Falla Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
38 Ann Kristin Flatland Female 27 Biathlon
39 Kristian Forsberg Male 23 Ice Hockey
40 Gro Kvinlog Genlid Female 33 Freestyle Skiing
41 Marte Høie Gjefsen Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
42 Tord Asle Gjerdalen Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
43 Pål Grotnes Male 32 Ice Hockey
44 Ronny Hafsås Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
45 Mads Hansen Male 31 Ice Hockey
46 Ola Vigen Hattestad Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
47 Linn Haug Female 19 Snowboarding
48 Leif Kristian Haugen Male 22 Alpine Skiing
49 Maren Haugli Female 24 Speed Skating
50 Sverre Haugli Male 27 Speed Skating
51 Joachim Havikhagen Male 18 Snowboarding
52 Marius Holtet Male 25 Ice Hockey
53 Tore Holvik Male 21 Snowboarding
54 Jonas Holøs Male 22 Ice Hockey
55 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
56 Tommy Jakobsen Male 39 Ice Hockey
57 Julie Jensen Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
58 Truls Ove Karlsen Male 34 Alpine Skiing
59 Juha Kaunismäki Male 30 Ice Hockey
60 Johan Kjølstad Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
61 Roger Kleivdal Male 21 Snowboarding
62 Mikko Kokslien Male 24 Nordic Combined
63 Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen Female 32 Biathlon
64 Marthe Kristoffersen Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
65 Mikael Flygind Larsen Male 27 Speed Skating
66 Lars Erik Lund Male 35 Ice Hockey
67 André Lysenstøen Male 21 Ice Hockey
68 Mona Løseth Female 18 Alpine Skiing
69 Magnus Moan Male 26 Nordic Combined
70 Lars Myhre Male 25 Alpine Skiing
71 Helene Olafsen Female 19 Snowboarding
72 Mathis Olimb Male 24 Ice Hockey
73 Alexander Os Male 30 Biathlon
74 Anders Rekdal Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
75 Espen Rian Male 29 Nordic Combined
76 Solveig Rogstad Female 27 Biathlon
77 Bjørn Einar Romøren Male 28 Ski Jumping
78 Christoffer Rukke Male 21 Speed Skating
79 Eldar Rønning Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
80 Martin Røymark Male 23 Ice Hockey
81 Ståle Sandbech Male 16 Snowboarding
82 Jan Schmid Male 26 Nordic Combined
83 Stian Sivertzen Male 20 Snowboarding
84 Per-Åge Skrøder Male 31 Ice Hockey
85 Lars Erik Spets Male 24 Ice Hockey
86 Jens Arne Svartedal Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
87 Petter Tande Male 24 Nordic Combined
88 Patrick Thoresen Male 26 Ice Hockey
89 Ole Kristian Tollefsen Male 25 Ice Hockey
90 Mats Trygg Male 33 Ice Hockey
91 Fredrik van der Horst Male 20 Speed Skating
92 Tore Vikingstad Male 34 Ice Hockey
93 Lisa Wiik Female 30 Snowboarding
94 Martin Ylven Male 21 Ice Hockey
95 Mats Zuccarello Male 22 Ice Hockey

Sports