Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

Norway at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

NOR Norway: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for Norway: 29 in 7 sports
Participants for Norway: 42 (35 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Torill Fjeldstad (17 years, 351 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Pål Tyldum (33 years, 323 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Ivar Formo and Sten Stensen (2 medals)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ivar Formo Male 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
2 Sten Stensen Male 28 Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Jan Egil Storholt Male 26 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Jørn Didriksen Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
5 Odd Martinsen Male 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
6 Einar Sagstuen Male 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
7 Pål Tyldum Male 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
8 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Per Knut Aaland Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
10 Terje Andersen Male 23 Speed Skating
11 Berit Aunli-Kvello Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
12 Per Bergerud Male 19 Ski Jumping
13 Oddvar Brå Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
14 Arne Bystøl Male 24 Nordic Combined
15 Bjørn Dyrdahl Male 31 Luge
16 Svein Engen Male 22 Biathlon
17 Torill Fjeldstad Female 17 Alpine Skiing
18 Stein Erik Gullikstad Male 23 Nordic Combined
19 Erik Håker Male 23 Alpine Skiing
20 Finn Halvorsen Male 28 Ski Jumping
21 Odd Hammernes Male 27 Ski Jumping
22 Terje Hanssen Male 27 Biathlon
23 Kjell Hovda Male 30 Biathlon
24 Berit Johannessen Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
25 Morten Nordeide Johansen Male 24 Luge
26 Grete Kummen Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
27 Magne Myrmo Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
28 Marit Myrmæl Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
29 Eilif Nedberg Male 19 Luge
30 Martin Ore Male 20 Luge
31 Tom Sandberg Male 20 Nordic Combined
32 Pål Schjetne Male 22 Nordic Combined
33 Amund Sjøbrend Male 23 Speed Skating
34 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet Male 22 Speed Skating
35 Asle Strand Male 22 Luge
36 Christian Strøm Male 28 Luge
37 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl Female 33 Speed Skating
38 Arnulf Sunde Male 24 Speed Skating
39 Tor Svendsberget Male 28 Biathlon
40 Helge Svensen Male 22 Luge
41 Johan Sætre Male 24 Ski Jumping
42 Odd Sørli Male 21 Alpine Skiing

Sports