You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Norway at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

NOR Norway: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Norway: 20 in 6 sports
Participants for Norway: 45 (37 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Astrid Sandvik (16 years, 119 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Reidar Alveberg (39 years, 221 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

45 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hallgeir Brenden Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
2 Sverre Stenersen Male 29 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1 1
3 Knut Johannesen Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Alv Gjestvang Male 18 Speed Skating 1 1
5 Roald Aas Male 27 Speed Skating
6 Reidar Alveberg Male 39 Bobsleigh
7 Hjalmar Andersen Male 32 Speed Skating
8 Hans Magnus Andresen Male 26 Alpine Skiing
9 Arne Barhaugen Male 24 Nordic Combined
10 Guttorm Berge Male 26 Alpine Skiing
11 Trygve Berge Male 23 Alpine Skiing
12 Inger Bjørnbakken Female 22 Alpine Skiing
13 Trygve Brudevold Male 35 Bobsleigh
14 Håkon Brusveen Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
15 Kjelfrid Brusveen Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
16 Arnold Dyrdahl Male 36 Bobsleigh
17 Hroar Elvenes Male 23 Speed Skating
18 Sverre Haugli Male 30 Speed Skating
19 Finn Hodt Male 36 Speed Skating
20 Arne Hoel Male 28 Ski Jumping
21 Magnar Ingebrigtsli Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
22 Oddmund Jensen Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
23 Inger Jørgensen Female 25 Alpine Skiing
24 Tormod Knutsen Male 24 Nordic Combined
25 Jan Kristiansen Male 21 Speed Skating
26 Edvin Landsem Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
27 Kjetil Mårdalen Male 31 Nordic Combined
28 Borghild Niskin Female 31 Alpine Skiing
29 Per Olsen Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
30 Kåre Opdal Male 24 Alpine Skiing
31 Asbjørn Osnes Male 23 Ski Jumping
32 Gina Regland-Sigstad Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
33 Arne Røgden Male 38 Bobsleigh
34 Astrid Sandvik Female 16 Alpine Skiing
35 Torstein Seiersten Male 24 Speed Skating
36 Asle Sjåstad Male 26 Alpine Skiing
37 Odd Solli Male 31 Bobsleigh
38 Sverre Stallvik Male 28 Ski Jumping
39 Martin Stokken Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
40 Sigmund Søfteland Male 32 Speed Skating
41 Knut Tangen Male 27 Speed Skating
42 Jan Thorstensen Male 22 Alpine Skiing
43 Birger Vestermo Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
44 Rakel Wahl Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
45 Ingrid Wigernæs Female 27 Cross Country Skiing

Sports