You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

Norway at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

NOR Norway: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for Norway: 19 in 7 sports
Participants for Norway: 49 (45 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Bjarne Arentz (19 years, 62 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Arne Holst (43 years, 327 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Odd Lundberg (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Odd Lundberg Male 30 Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Sverre Farstad Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
3 Finn Helgesen Male 28 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Petter Hugsted Male 26 Ski Jumping 1 1
5 Reidar Liaklev Male 30 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Thomas Byberg Male 31 Speed Skating 1 1
7 Birger Ruud Male 36 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 Erling Evensen Male 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
9 Olav Hagen Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
10 Reidar Nyborg Male 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
11 Thorleif Schjelderup Male 28 Ski Jumping 1 1
12 Olav Økern Male 36 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
13 Hjalmar Andersen Male 24 Speed Skating
14 Bjarne Arentz Male 19 Alpine Skiing
15 Reidar Berg Male 23 Bobsleigh
16 Kristian Bjørn Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
17 Eilert Dahl Male 28 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
18 Olaf Dufseth Male 30 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
19 Arnold Dyrdahl Male 28 Bobsleigh
20 Marius Eriksen Male 25 Alpine Skiing
21 Stein Eriksen Male 20 Alpine Skiing
22 Allan Fjeldheim Male 29 Figure Skating
23 Torodd Hauer Male 25 Speed Skating
24 Leif Haugen Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
25 Henry Hebbe Male 32 Speed Skating
26 Marit Henie Female 22 Figure Skating
27 Arne Holst Male 43 Bobsleigh
28 Sverre Johannessen Male 26 Alpine Skiing
29 Ivar Johansen Male 37 Bobsleigh
30 Martin Jære Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
31 Gunnar Konsmo Male 25 Speed Skating
32 Alf Large Male 29 Bobsleigh
33 Sverre Lassen-Urdahl Male 34 Alpine Skiing
34 Johnny Lunde Male 24 Alpine Skiing
35 Ivar Martinsen Male 27 Speed Skating
36 Charles Mathiesen Male 36 Speed Skating
37 Jack Nielsen, Jr. Male 24 Alpine Skiing
38 Laila Schou Nilsen Female 28 Alpine Skiing
39 Borghild Niskin Female 23 Alpine Skiing
40 Olav Odden Male 33 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
41 Alf Opheim Male 27 Alpine Skiing
42 Asbjørn Ruud Male 28 Ski Jumping
43 Bjarne Schrøen Male 29 Bobsleigh
44 Gunnar Thoresen Male 26 Bobsleigh
45 Benn Johan Valsø Male 20 Bobsleigh
46 Thorleif Vangen Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
47 Henry Wahl Male 32 Speed Skating
48 Margot Walle Female 26 Figure Skating
49 Kåre Østerdal Male 30 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined

Sports