You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Norway at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Norway: 35 in 12 sports
Participants for Norway: 52 (35 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Alexander Dale Oen (19 years, 86 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Harald Stenvaag (51 years, 171 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Eirik Verås Larsen (2 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eirik Verås Larsen Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Gunn Rita Dahle-Flesjå Female 31 Cycling 1 1
3 Siren Sundby Female 21 Sailing 1 1
4 Andreas Thorkildsen Male 22 Athletics 1 1
5 Olaf Tufte Male 28 Rowing 1 1
6 Nils Olav Fjeldheim Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Fritz Aanes Male 26 Wrestling
8 Morten Adamsen Male 22 Rowing
9 Jim Ronny Andersen Male 29 Badminton
10 Kurt Asle Arvesen Male 29 Cycling
11 Marius Bakken Male 26 Athletics
12 Espen Berg-Knutsen Male 34 Shooting
13 Frode Bovim Male 26 Sailing
14 Lene Byberg Female 21 Cycling
15 Karianne Eikeland Female 31 Sailing
16 Lise Birgitte Fredriksen Female 24 Sailing
17 Andreas Gjersøe Male 28 Canoeing
18 Susanne Glesnes Female 29 Beach Volleyball
19 Stian Grimseth Male 32 Weightlifting
20 Nila Håkedal Female 25 Beach Volleyball
21 Morten Hegreberg Male 27 Cycling
22 Iver Horrem Male 27 Beach Volleyball
23 Thor Hushovd Male 26 Cycling
24 Vegard Høidalen Male 33 Beach Volleyball
25 Harald Jensen Male 37 Shooting
26 Mads Kaggestad Male 27 Cycling
27 Jørre Kjemperud Male 35 Beach Volleyball
28 Beate Kristiansen Female 36 Sailing
29 Stine Larsen Female 28 Athletics
30 Bjørn Maaseide Male 36 Beach Volleyball
31 Kathrine Maaseide Female 27 Beach Volleyball
32 Peer Moberg Male 33 Sailing
33 Ronny Nilsen Male 33 Athletics
34 Jacob Norenberg Male 25 Canoeing
35 Trond Nymark Male 27 Athletics
36 Mattis Næss Male 31 Canoeing
37 Alexander Dale Oen Male 19 Swimming
38 Trine Pilskog Female 31 Athletics
39 Leif Steinar Rolland Male 33 Shooting
40 Nito Simonsen Male 25 Rowing
41 Nina Solheim Female 25 Taekwondo
42 Jannicke Stålstrøm Female 34 Sailing
43 Harald Stenvaag Male 51 Shooting
44 Christoffer Sundby Male 25 Sailing
45 Jim Svenøy Male 32 Athletics
46 Linn Torp Female 27 Cycling
47 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer Female 32 Athletics
48 Ingrid Tørlen Female 25 Beach Volleyball
49 Hans Olav Uldal Male 21 Athletics
50 Anita Valen Female 35 Cycling
51 Erik Watndal Male 24 Shooting
52 Alexander Wefald Male 25 Canoeing

Sports