You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Norway at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Norway: 54 in 15 sports
Participants for Norway: 93 (44 men and 49 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Siren Sundby (17 years, 293 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Harald Stenvaag (47 years, 203 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Knut Holmann (2 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

93 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Knut Holmann Male 32 Canoeing 2 2
2 Kristin Bekkevold Female 23 Football 1 1
3 Gro Espeseth Female 27 Football 1 1
4 Ragnhild Gulbrandsen Female 23 Football 1 1
5 Solveig Gulbrandsen Female 19 Football 1 1
6 Margunn Haugenes Female 30 Football 1 1
7 Christine Bøe Jensen Female 25 Football 1 1
8 Silje Jørgensen Female 23 Football 1 1
9 Monica Knudsen Female 25 Football 1 1
10 Gøril Kringen Female 28 Football 1 1
11 Unni Lehn Female 23 Football 1 1
12 Dagny Mellgren Female 22 Football 1 1
13 Bente Nordby Female 26 Football 1 1
14 Marianne Pettersen Female 25 Football 1 1
15 Anita Rapp Female 23 Football 1 1
16 Hege Riise Female 31 Football 1 1
17 Brit Sandaune Female 28 Football 1 1
18 Trine Solberg-Hattestad Female 34 Athletics 1 1
19 Anne Tønnessen Female 26 Football 1 1
20 Fredrik Bekken Male 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Trude Gundersen Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
22 Olaf Tufte Male 24 Rowing 1 1
23 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer Female 28 Athletics 1 1
24 Paul Davis Male 42 Sailing 1 1
25 Kristine Duvholt Female 26 Handball 1 1
26 Ann-Cathrin Eriksen Female 29 Handball 1 1
27 Susann Goksør-Bjerkrheim Female 30 Handball 1 1
28 Kjersti Grini Female 29 Handball 1 1
29 Trine Haltvik Female 35 Handball 1 1
30 Elisabeth Hilmo Female 23 Handball 1 1
31 Mia Hundvin Female 23 Handball 1 1
32 Herman Horn Johannessen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
33 Tonje Larsen Female 25 Handball 1 1
34 Cecilie Leganger Female 25 Handball 1 1
35 Jeanette Nilsen Female 28 Handball 1 1
36 Marianne Rokne Female 22 Handball 1 1
37 Monica Sandve Female 26 Handball 1 1
38 Harald Stenvaag Male 47 Shooting 1 1
39 Espen Stokkeland Male 32 Sailing 1 1
40 Birgitte Sættem Female 22 Handball 1 1
41 Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk Female 22 Handball 1 1
42 Heidi Tjugum Female 27 Handball 1 1
43 Fritz Aanes Male 22 Wrestling
44 Ragnhild Andenæs Female 22 Fencing
45 Vegard Arnhoff Male 22 Sailing
46 Kurt Asle Arvesen Male 25 Cycling
47 Marius Bakken Male 22 Athletics
48 Espen Berg-Knutsen Male 30 Shooting
49 Sture Bjørvig Male 26 Rowing
50 Ingunn Bollerud Female 27 Cycling
51 John Ertzgaard Male 23 Athletics
52 Pål Arne Fagernes Male 26 Athletics
53 Nils Olav Fjeldheim Male 23 Canoeing
54 Solrun Flatås Female 33 Cycling
55 Christian Frederiksen Male 35 Canoeing
56 Martinius Grov Male 25 Archery
57 Gunhild Halle-Haugen Female 28 Athletics
58 Lindy Hansen Female 31 Shooting
59 Ketill Hanstveit Male 26 Athletics
60 Hanne Haugland Female 32 Athletics
61 Wenche-Lin Hess Female 25 Archery
62 Lars Erik Humlekjær Male 29 Archery
63 Thor Hushovd Male 22 Cycling
64 Trond Høiby Male 27 Athletics
65 Vegard Høidalen Male 29 Beach Volleyball
66 Svein Gaute Hølestøl Male 29 Cycling
67 Rune Høydahl Male 30 Cycling
68 Harald Jensen Male 33 Shooting
69 Jørre Kjemperud Male 32 Beach Volleyball
70 Ragnhild Kostøl Female 31 Cycling
71 Jan Kvalheim Male 37 Beach Volleyball
72 Eirik Verås Larsen Male 24 Canoeing
73 Tom Larsen Male 28 Cycling
74 Silvia Lesoil Female 24 Fencing
75 Jeanette Lunde Female 28 Sailing
76 Bjørn Maaseide Male 32 Beach Volleyball
77 Peer Moberg Male 29 Sailing
78 Geir Moen Male 31 Athletics
79 Margrete Mørch Female 23 Fencing
80 Bård Nesteng Male 21 Archery
81 Vebjørn Rodal Male 27 Athletics
82 Leif Steinar Rolland Male 29 Shooting
83 Christian Ruud Male 28 Tennis
84 Nito Simonsen Male 21 Rowing
85 Flemming Solberg Male 27 Gymnastics
86 Steffen Størseth Male 25 Rowing
87 Christoffer Sundby Male 21 Sailing
88 Siren Sundby Female 17 Sailing
89 Jim Svenøy Male 28 Athletics
90 Carolina Toll Female 27 Sailing
91 Kjetil Undset Male 30 Rowing
92 Monica Valvik-Valen Female 29 Cycling
93 Bjørnar Vestøl Male 26 Cycling

Sports