You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Norway at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Norway: 65 in 16 sports
Participants for Norway: 97 (42 men and 55 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen (17 years, 359 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Harald Stenvaag (43 years, 145 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Knut Holmann (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

97 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Knut Holmann Male 27 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Vebjørn Rodal Male 23 Athletics 1 1
3 Steffen Størseth Male 21 Rowing 1 1
4 Kjetil Undset Male 25 Rowing 1 1
5 Ann Kristin Aarønes Female 23 Football 1 1
6 Anne Nymark Andersen Female 23 Football 1 1
7 Nina Nymark Andersen Female 23 Football 1 1
8 Agnete Carlsen Female 25 Football 1 1
9 Gro Espeseth Female 23 Football 1 1
10 Tone Gunn Frustøl Female 21 Football 1 1
11 Tone Haugen Female 22 Football 1 1
12 Linda Medalen Female 31 Football 1 1
13 Peer Moberg Male 25 Sailing 1 1
14 Merete Myklebust Female 23 Football 1 1
15 Bente Nordby Female 21 Football 1 1
16 Marianne Pettersen Female 21 Football 1 1
17 Hege Riise Female 27 Football 1 1
18 Brit Sandaune Female 24 Football 1 1
19 Trine Solberg-Hattestad Female 30 Athletics 1 1
20 Heidi Støre Female 33 Football 1 1
21 Tina Svensson Female 29 Football 1 1
22 Trine Tangeraas Female 25 Football 1 1
23 Ida Andersen Female 28 Sailing
24 Linda Andersen Female 27 Sailing
25 Elin Austevoll Female 21 Swimming
26 Fredrik Bekken Male 21 Rowing
27 Morten Bergesen Male 22 Rowing
28 Mette Bergmann Female 33 Athletics
29 Merita Berntsen Female 27 Beach Volleyball
30 Kristine Bjerknes Female 20 Rowing
31 Ingunn Bollerud Female 23 Cycling
32 Odd-Even Bustnes Male 26 Rowing
33 Mona Dahle Female 25 Handball
34 Gunn Rita Dahle-Flesjå Female 23 Cycling
35 Irene Dalby Female 25 Swimming
36 Mette Davidsen Female 20 Handball
37 Paul Davis Male 38 Sailing
38 Atle Douglas Male 28 Athletics
39 Kristine Duvholt Female 22 Handball
40 Ann-Cathrin Eriksen Female 24 Handball
41 Tor Albert Ersdal Male 24 Rowing
42 Pål Arne Fagernes Male 22 Athletics
43 Susann Goksør-Bjerkrheim Female 26 Handball
44 Stian Grimseth Male 23 Weightlifting
45 Kjersti Grini Female 24 Handball
46 Martinius Grov Male 21 Archery
47 Nils Petter Håkedal Male 28 Shooting
48 Anita Håkenstad Female 28 Athletics
49 Trine Haltvik Female 31 Handball
50 Lindy Hansen Female 27 Shooting
51 May Britt Hartwell Female 27 Cycling
52 Hanne Haugland Female 28 Athletics
53 Sahra Hausmann Female 23 Handball
54 Pål Hembre Male 33 Shooting
55 Wenche-Lin Hess Female 21 Archery
56 Ragni Hestad Female 27 Beach Volleyball
57 Steinar Hoen Male 25 Athletics
58 Jorunn Horgen Female 29 Sailing
59 Svein Gaute Hølestøl Male 25 Cycling
60 Rune Høydahl Male 26 Cycling
61 Morten Ivarsen Male 29 Canoeing
62 Harald Jensen Male 29 Shooting
63 Herman Horn Johannessen Male 32 Sailing
64 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen Female 17 Swimming
65 Jørn Johnson Male 24 Boxing
66 Kristine Klaveness Female 20 Rowing
67 Linda Konttorp Female 22 Sailing
68 Ragnhild Kostøl Female 27 Cycling
69 Jan Kvalheim Male 33 Beach Volleyball
70 Magne Kvalvik Male 23 Rowing
71 Hege Kvitsand Female 23 Handball
72 Halvor Sannes Lande Male 22 Rowing
73 Tonje Larsen Female 21 Handball
74 Bjørn Maaseide Male 28 Beach Volleyball
75 Terrie Miller Female 18 Swimming
76 Geir Moen Male 27 Athletics
77 Kristine Moldestad Female 27 Handball
78 Børge Mørk Male 24 Swimming
79 Sigurd Njerve Male 24 Athletics
80 Mattis Næss Male 23 Canoeing
81 Thomas Roander Male 26 Canoeing
82 Leif Steinar Rolland Male 25 Shooting
83 Christian Ruud Male 23 Tennis
84 Jon Rønningen Male 33 Wrestling
85 Tom Selvik Male 26 Canoeing
86 Annette Skotvoll Female 27 Handball
87 Flemming Solberg Male 22 Gymnastics
88 Kari Solem Female 21 Handball
89 Lena Solli-Reimann Female 26 Athletics
90 Harald Stenvaag Male 43 Shooting
91 Espen Stokkeland Male 28 Sailing
92 Jim Svenøy Male 24 Athletics
93 Heidi Tjugum Female 22 Handball
94 Olaf Tufte Male 20 Rowing
95 Svein-Inge Valvik Male 39 Athletics
96 Hanne Vataker Female 29 Shooting
97 Hilde Østbø Female 21 Handball

Sports