Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Norway at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Norway: 76 in 17 sports
Participants for Norway: 103 (84 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Hege Stendahl (17 years, 93 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Alf Hansen (36 years, 18 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Grete Andersen-Waitz Female 30 Athletics 1 1
2 Hans Magnus Grepperud Male 26 Rowing 1 1
3 Dag Otto Lauritzen Male 27 Cycling 1 1
4 Sverre Løken Male 24 Rowing 1 1
5 Per Egil Ahlsen Male 26 Football
6 Harald Amundsen Male 21 Canoeing
7 Erling Andersen Male 23 Athletics
8 Javid Aslam Male 21 Boxing
9 Simen Auseth Male 21 Boxing
10 Jan Berg Male 19 Football
11 Lars Bjønnes Male 21 Rowing
12 Kathrine Bomstad Female 21 Swimming
13 Finn Borchgrevink Male 24 Canoeing
14 Arne Borgstrøm Male 25 Swimming
15 Morten Brekke Male 26 Wrestling
16 Alfredo Chinchilla Male 22 Judo
17 Øivind Dahl Male 33 Athletics
18 John Duus Male 29 Shooting
19 Knut Torbjørn Eggen Male 23 Football
20 Ivan Enstad Male 19 Rowing
21 Frank Evensen Male 22 Judo
22 Per Ferskaug Male 25 Sailing
23 Svein Fjælberg Male 25 Football
24 Paal Frisvold Male 22 Fencing
25 Rein Gilje Male 25 Canoeing
26 Finn Gjertsen Male 25 Gymnastics
27 Stein Gran Male 25 Football
28 Stein Lund Halvorsen Male 25 Sailing
29 Alf Hansen Male 36 Rowing
30 Ove Hansen Male 27 Equestrianism
31 Rolf Morgan Hansen Male 23 Cycling
32 Magne Havnå Male 20 Boxing
33 Kai Erik Herlovsen Male 24 Football
34 Knut Hjeltnes Male 32 Athletics
35 Dag Hopen Male 23 Cycling
36 Stig Roar Husby Male 29 Athletics
37 Anne Grethe Jeppesen Female 26 Shooting
38 Frank Johannesen Male 25 Canoeing
39 Egil Johansen Male 22 Football
40 Solfrid Johansen Female 28 Rowing
41 Tore Johnsen Male 23 Athletics
42 Eddie Kalleklev Male 27 Canoeing
43 Terje Kojedal Male 26 Football
44 Stein Kollshaugen Male 28 Football
45 Nils Koppang Male 26 Fencing
46 Ingrid Kristiansen Female 28 Athletics
47 André Krogsæter Male 23 Football
48 Atle Kvålsvoll Male 22 Cycling
49 Geir Kvillum Male 25 Canoeing
50 Siri Landsem Female 19 Shooting
51 Unni Larsen Female 25 Cycling
52 Haldis Lenes Female 27 Rowing
53 Rolf Lofstad Male 30 Shooting
54 Reidar Lorentzen Male 27 Athletics
55 Wenche Lægraid Female 19 Canoeing
56 Per Erik Løkken Male 28 Shooting
57 Bente Moe Female 23 Athletics
58 Lars Ove Moen Male 24 Athletics
59 Per Edmund Mordt Male 19 Football
60 Klaus Mysen Male 31 Wrestling
61 Per Arne Nilsen Male 23 Sailing
62 Jeppe Normann Male 32 Fencing
63 Kari Ofstad Female 23 Canoeing
64 Jan-Erick Olsen Male 18 Swimming
65 Per Erling Olsen Male 26 Athletics
66 John Hugo Pedersen Male 23 Fencing
67 Einar Rasmussen Male 28 Canoeing
68 Ingeborg Rasmussen Female 24 Canoeing
69 Svein Rasmussen Male 21 Sailing
70 Arnstein Raunehaug Male 23 Cycling
71 Robert Rozanski Male 23 Canoeing
72 Jon Rønningen Male 21 Wrestling
73 Lars Rønningen Male 18 Wrestling
74 Pål Sandli Male 27 Rowing
75 Lisa Scheibert Female 20 Rowing
76 Ivar Schjøtt Male 28 Fencing
77 Arve Seland Male 20 Football
78 Ronny Sigde Male 23 Wrestling
79 Kenneth Skoglund Male 31 Shooting
80 Trond Skramstad Male 23 Athletics
81 Børre Skui Male 26 Sailing
82 Jan Roger Skyttesæter Male 28 Archery
83 Arne B. Sletsjøe Male 24 Canoeing
84 Halvor Smith Male 24 Sailing
85 Trine Solberg-Hattestad Female 18 Athletics
86 Hege Stendahl Female 17 Cycling
87 Harald Stenvaag Male 31 Shooting
88 Tom Sundby Male 23 Football
89 Morten Sæther Male 25 Cycling
90 Nina Søbye Female 27 Cycling
91 Fridtjof Thoen Male 22 Judo
92 Espen Thorsen Male 22 Rowing
93 Rolf Thorsen Male 23 Rowing
94 Erik Thorstvedt Male 21 Football
95 Tine Tollan Female 19 Diving
96 Dag Usterud Male 22 Sailing
97 Joar Vaadal Male 23 Football
98 Jon Grunde Vegard Male 26 Diving
99 Vetle Vinje Male 22 Rowing
100 Bård Vonen Male 28 Fencing
101 Anne Wahl Female 30 Canoeing
102 Schirin Zorriasateiny Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
103 Hans Petter Ødegård Male 25 Cycling

Sports