You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 1972 München Summer Games

Norway at the 1972 München Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Norway: 70 in 15 sports
Participants for Norway: 112 (101 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Jørgen Cappelen (13 years, 207 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Jan-Erik Aarberg (47 years, 305 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

112 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Leif Jensen Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Knut Knudsen Male 21 Cycling 1 1
3 Frank Hansen Male 27 Rowing 1 1
4 Svein Thøgersen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
5 Steinar Amundsen Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
6 Tore Berger Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Jan Johansen Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
8 Egil Søby Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
9 Jan-Erik Aarberg Male 47 Sailing
10 Johs Akkerhaugen Male 33 Archery
11 Tom Amundsen Male 29 Rowing
12 Grete Andersen-Waitz Female 18 Athletics
13 Rolf Andreassen Male 23 Rowing
14 Thorleif Andresen Male 27 Cycling
15 Trine Andresen Female 16 Gymnastics
16 Per Axel Ankre Male 24 Handball
17 Helge Anshushaug Male 24 Shooting
18 Bjørn Bakken Male 31 Shooting
19 Harald Barlie Male 35 Wrestling
20 Finn Bendixen Male 23 Athletics
21 Ole Christian Bendixen Male 25 Sailing
22 Arne Bergodd Male 24 Rowing
23 Tore Bjørnsen Male 28 Weightlifting
24 Per Blom Male 23 Canoeing
25 Harald Bundli Male 19 Cycling
26 Pål Bye Male 26 Handball
27 Arnulf Bæk Male 29 Handball
28 Knut Børø Male 23 Athletics
29 Jørgen Cappelen Male 13 Rowing
30 Pål Cappelen Male 25 Handball
31 Sidsel Ekholdt Female 16 Gymnastics
32 Thor-Øistein Endsjø Male 36 Shooting
33 Erik Erichsen Male 22 Rowing
34 Åke Fiskerstrand Male 24 Rowing
35 Ragnar Fjoran Male 27 Sailing
36 Kristen Fløgstad Male 25 Athletics
37 Audun Garshol Male 20 Athletics
38 Sven Gerner-Mathisen Male 24 Sailing
39 Carl Graff-Wang Male 29 Handball
40 Aksel Gresvig Male 30 Sailing
41 Bjørn Grimnes Male 21 Athletics
42 Per Halle Male 23 Athletics
43 Alf Hansen Male 24 Rowing
44 Bente Hansen Female 19 Gymnastics
45 Inge Hansen Male 26 Handball
46 Torstein Hansen Male 28 Handball
47 Crown Prince Harald Male 35 Sailing
48 Arve Haugen Male 29 Cycling
49 Tore Hem Male 27 Wrestling
50 Jan Henriksen Male 26 Cycling
51 Harald Hervig Male 24 Wrestling
52 Ketil Hodne Male 25 Boxing
53 Unni Holmen Female 19 Gymnastics
54 Jan Erik Humlekjær Male 25 Archery
55 Roger Hverven Male 28 Handball
56 Eirik Johannessen Male 39 Sailing
57 Egil Borgen Johansen Male 38 Archery
58 Kjell Sverre Johansen Male 28 Rowing
59 Sverre Kile Male 19 Swimming
60 Edgar Kjerran Male 25 Weightlifting
61 Trine Krogh Female 17 Swimming
62 Jill Kvamme-Schau Female 24 Gymnastics
63 John H. Larsen, Jr. Male 29 Shooting
64 Tore Lie Male 26 Gymnastics
65 Bjørn Lofterød Male 23 Sailing
66 Odd Roar Lofterød Male 25 Sailing
67 Kjell Lund Male 28 Athletics
68 Rolf Lund Male 42 Sailing
69 Peder Lunde, Jr. Male 30 Sailing
70 Roar Løken Male 27 Diving
71 Ulf Magnussen Male 25 Handball
72 Trond Martiniussen Male 27 Wrestling
73 Grethe Mathiesen Female 16 Swimming
74 Tore Milsett Male 28 Cycling
75 Claus Mørch, Jr. Male 25 Fencing
76 Ole Mørch Male 22 Fencing
77 Ole Nafstad Male 26 Rowing
78 Svein Erik Nilsen Male 28 Rowing
79 Jeppe Normann Male 20 Fencing
80 Jens Nygård Male 38 Shooting
81 Thor Egil Olsen Male 15 Rowing
82 Magne Orre Male 22 Cycling
83 Sten Osther Male 24 Handball
84 Sven Erik Paulsen Male 26 Boxing
85 Jon Reinertsen Male 26 Handball
86 Eivind Rekustad Male 23 Weightlifting
87 Arne Risa Male 28 Athletics
88 Jan Rolstad Male 22 Athletics
89 John Rødseth Male 25 Shooting
90 Geir Røse Male 24 Handball
91 Gro Sandberg Female 16 Gymnastics
92 Tore Skau Male 27 Shooting
93 Harald Skog Male 23 Boxing
94 Theodor Sommerschield Male 47 Sailing
95 Brit Stav Female 28 Archery
96 Nils Dag Strømme Male 27 Boxing
97 Per Søderstrøm Male 29 Handball
98 Sverre Sørnes Male 27 Athletics
99 Wenche Sørum Female 21 Athletics
100 Finn Tveter Male 24 Rowing
101 Harald Tyrdal Male 25 Handball
102 Finn Urdal Male 27 Handball
103 Jan Voje Male 29 Athletics
104 Jan von Koss Male 26 Fencing
105 Morten von Krogh Male 24 Fencing
106 Fritz Warncke Male 16 Swimming
107 Tom Welo Male 24 Rowing
108 Per Werenskiold Male 28 Sailing
109 Terje Wesche Male 25 Canoeing
110 Petter Wærness Male 25 Rowing
111 Jan Økseter Male 27 Handball
112 Håkon Øverby Male 30 Wrestling

Sports