Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Norway at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Norway: 36 in 11 sports
Participants for Norway: 46 (38 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Helga Braathen (15 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Jan-Erik Aarberg (43 years, 351 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

46 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Steinar Amundsen Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
2 Tore Berger Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
3 Jan Johansen Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
4 Egil Søby Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
5 Peder Lunde, Jr. Male 26 Sailing 1 1
6 Per Olav Wiken Male 31 Sailing 1 1
7 Jan-Erik Aarberg Male 43 Sailing
8 Thorleif Andresen Male 23 Cycling
9 Ørnulf Andresen Male 24 Cycling
10 Bjørn Bakken Male 27 Shooting
11 Harald Barlie Male 31 Wrestling
12 Berit Berthelsen Female 24 Athletics
13 Helga Braathen Female 15 Gymnastics
14 Stein Føyen Male 33 Sailing
15 Jan Erik Gustavsen Male 22 Cycling
16 Crown Prince Harald Male 31 Sailing
17 Tore Hem Male 23 Wrestling
18 Unni Holmen Female 16 Gymnastics
19 Ann-Mari Hvaal Female 24 Gymnastics
20 Torunn Isberg Female 19 Gymnastics
21 Leif Jensen Male 20 Weightlifting
22 Eirik Johannessen Male 35 Sailing
23 Knut Knudsen Male 18 Cycling
24 Arne Kvalheim Male 23 Athletics
25 Jill Kvamme-Schau Female 20 Gymnastics
26 Bjørn Lofterød Male 19 Sailing
27 Odd Roar Lofterød Male 21 Sailing
28 Ørjan Madsen Male 22 Swimming
29 Dag Midling Male 21 Fencing
30 Tore Milsett Male 24 Cycling
31 Rolf Olsen Male 30 Canoeing
32 Arne Risa Male 24 Athletics
33 John Rødseth Male 21 Shooting
34 Wenche Sjong Female 17 Gymnastics
35 Theodor Sommerschield Male 43 Sailing
36 Nils Dag Strømme Male 23 Boxing
37 Kjell Sørensen Male 38 Shooting
38 Jan von Koss Male 23 Fencing
39 Per Werenskiold Male 24 Sailing
40 Kjellfred Weum Male 28 Athletics
41 Kai Georg Wiese Male 28 Sailing
42 Erik Wiik-Hansen Male 34 Sailing
43 Anne Lise Wærness Female 17 Athletics
44 Leif Yli Male 26 Cycling
45 Håkon Øverby Male 26 Wrestling
46 Elling Øvergård Male 21 Shooting

Sports