Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Norway at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Norway: 72 in 14 sports
Participants for Norway: 102 (96 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Leif Andersen (16 years, 146 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Bjart Ording (54 years, 76 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): 13 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hakon Barfod Male 25 Sailing 1 1
2 Erling Kongshaug Male 37 Shooting 1 1
3 John H. Larsen, Sr. Male 38 Shooting 1 1
4 Sigve Lie Male 46 Sailing 1 1
5 Thor Thorvaldsen Male 43 Sailing 1 1
6 Tor Arneberg Male 23 Sailing 1 1
7 Børre Falkum-Hansen Male 32 Sailing 1 1
8 Finn Ferner Male 32 Sailing 1 1
9 Johan Martin Ferner Male 24 Sailing 1 1
10 Erik Heiberg Male 36 Sailing 1 1
11 Peder Lunde, Sr. Male 34 Sailing 1 1
12 Vibeke Lunde Female 31 Sailing 1 1
13 Carl Mortensen Male 33 Sailing 1 1
14 Hans Aasnæs Male 49 Shooting
15 Mauritz Amundsen Male 48 Shooting
16 Leif Andersen Male 16 Rowing
17 Jorun Askersrud Tangen Female 23 Athletics
18 Jørgen Barth-Jørgensen Male 20 Weightlifting
19 Odd Berg Male 28 Cycling
20 Rolf Bergersen Male 45 Shooting
21 Lars Bilet Male 25 Wrestling
22 Tom Blohm Male 32 Football
23 Audun Boysen Male 23 Athletics
24 Edgar Bruun Male 46 Athletics
25 Lorang Christiansen Male 35 Cycling
26 Bjørn Christoffersen Male 25 Rowing
27 Else Christophersen Female 37 Equestrianism
28 Frithjof Clausen Male 36 Wrestling
29 Torbjørn Clausen Male 21 Boxing
30 Gunnar Dahlen Male 34 Football
31 Aage Eriksen Male 35 Wrestling
32 Alfred Eriksen Male 33 Fencing
33 Sverre Gillebo Male 39 Fencing
34 Hans Martin Gulbrandsen Male 38 Canoeing
35 Bjørn Gundersen Male 28 Athletics
36 Kaare Hammer Male 34 Athletics
37 Leif Hansen Male 24 Boxing
38 Wilhelm Hayden Male 26 Rowing
39 Svein Helling Male 41 Shooting
40 Bjørn Heyn Male 23 Weightlifting
41 Erik Holmberg Male 30 Football
42 Dagfin Huseby Male 29 Wrestling
43 Ragnar Hvidsten Male 25 Football
44 Mathias Jamtvedt Male 29 Gymnastics
45 Henry Johannessen Male 28 Football
46 Georg Johansen Male 28 Gymnastics
47 Kristian Johansen Male 36 Athletics
48 Per Johnsen Male 25 Canoeing
49 Stein Johnson Male 30 Athletics
50 Erling Kaas Male 36 Athletics
51 Harry Boye Karlsen Male 32 Football
52 Norveig Karlsen Female 30 Gymnastics
53 Jakob Kjersem Male 26 Athletics
54 Magne Kleiven Male 30 Gymnastics
55 Rolf Klementsen Male 39 Shooting
56 Leif Klette Male 24 Fencing
57 Arne Knudsen Male 29 Gymnastics
58 Egill Knutzen Male 38 Fencing
59 Harald Kråkenes Male 26 Rowing
60 Sverre Kråkenes Male 21 Rowing
61 Torstein Kråkenes Male 28 Rowing
62 Erling Kristiansen Male 28 Cycling
63 Arnfinn Larsen Male 22 Rowing
64 Bjørn Larsson Male 27 Wrestling
65 Birger Leirud Male 28 Athletics
66 Kristoffer Lepsøe Male 30 Rowing
67 Odd Lie Male 25 Gymnastics
68 Bjarne Lingås Male 19 Boxing
69 Ernst Madland Male 25 Gymnastics
70 Ivar Mathisen Male 32 Canoeing
71 Reidar Merli Male 35 Wrestling
72 Rune Nilsen Male 28 Athletics
73 Thor Nilsen Male 20 Rowing
74 Oddvar Wenner Nilssen Male 31 Shooting
75 Alf Nørgaard Male 35 Gymnastics
76 Alf Olsen Male 26 Gymnastics
77 Håkon Olsen Male 25 Wrestling
78 Per Olsen Male 17 Swimming
79 Ragnar Olsen Male 38 Athletics
80 Thor Olsen Male 22 Weightlifting
81 Thorleif Olsen Male 30 Football
82 Viktor Olsen Male 28 Athletics
83 Bjart Ording Male 54 Equestrianism
84 Tom Pettersen Male 17 Swimming
85 Øistein Saksvik Male 27 Athletics
86 Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Female 30 Gymnastics
87 Morits Skaugen Male 32 Sailing
88 Bjørn Spydevold Male 33 Football
89 Per Stavem Male 26 Athletics
90 Martin Stokken Male 29 Athletics
91 Sverre Strandli Male 26 Athletics
92 Gunnar Svendsen Male 36 Shooting
93 Thorbjørn Svenssen Male 28 Football
94 John Systad Male 39 Athletics
95 Odd Wang Sørensen Male 29 Football
96 John Tandrevold Male 25 Boxing
97 Gunnar Thoresen Male 31 Football
98 Johan von Koss Male 30 Fencing
99 Grethe Werner Female 24 Gymnastics
100 Gerhard Winther Male 39 Athletics
101 Roar Woldum Male 19 Swimming
102 Knut Østby Male 29 Canoeing

Sports