You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Norway > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Norway at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

NOR Norway: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Norway: 72 in 16 sports
Participants for Norway: 194 (188 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Norway: Trygve Stokstad (17 years, 270 days)
Oldest Participant for Norway: Johan Friele (53 years, 220 days)
Most Medals for Norway (Athlete): Otto Olsen (5 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

194 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Otto Olsen Male 35 Shooting 3 2 5
2 Østen Østensen Male 41 Shooting 2 2 4
3 Ole Lilloe-Olsen Male 36 Shooting 3 3
4 Einar Liberg Male 46 Shooting 2 1 3
5 Harald Natvig Male 47 Shooting 2 1 3
6 Albert Helgerud Male 43 Shooting 2 1 3
7 Olaf Sletten Male 34 Shooting 2 1 3
8 Hans Nordvik Male 39 Shooting 2 2
9 Thoralf Hagen Male 32 Rowing 2 2
10 Arthur Allers Male 44 Sailing 1 1
11 Charles Archer Arentz Male 41 Sailing 1 1
12 Halvor Olai Birkeland Male 25 Sailing 1 1
13 Rasmus Birkeland Male 32 Sailing 1 1
14 Martin Borthen Male 41 Sailing 1 1
15 Andreas Brecke Male 40 Sailing 1 1
16 Lauritz Christiansen Male 52 Sailing 1 1
17 Otto Falkenberg Male 35 Sailing 1 1
18 Johan Friele Male 53 Sailing 1 1
19 Robert Giertsen Male 25 Sailing 1 1
20 Willy Gilbert Male 38 Sailing 1 1
21 Kaspar Hassel Male 42 Sailing 1 1
22 Erik Herseth Male 27 Sailing 1 1
23 Thorleif Holbye Male 36 Sailing 1 1
24 Sigurd Holter Male 33 Sailing 1 1
25 Alf Brun Jakobsen Male 34 Sailing 1 1
26 Gunnar Jamvold Male 24 Sailing 1 1
27 Peter Jamvold Male 23 Sailing 1 1
28 Thorsten Johansen Male 32 Shooting 1 1
29 Claus Juell Male 18 Sailing 1 1
30 Paal Kaasen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
31 Magnus Konow Male 32 Sailing 1 1
32 Thorleif Kristoffersen Male 19 Sailing 1 1
33 Helge Løvland Male 29 Athletics 1 1
34 Reidar Martiniuson Male 26 Sailing 1 1
35 Halvor Møgster Male 44 Sailing 1 1
36 Ingar Nielsen Male 34 Sailing 1 1
37 Kristoffer Olsen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
38 Egill Reimers Male 41 Sailing 1 1
39 August Ringvold, Sr. Male 44 Sailing 1 1
40 Ingolf Rød Male 30 Sailing 1 1
41 Halfdan Schjøtt Male 26 Sailing 1 1
42 Trygve Schjøtt Male 37 Sailing 1 1
43 Arne Sejersted Male 42 Sailing 1 1
44 Hans Stoermann-Næss Male 33 Sailing 1 1
45 Ole Sørensen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
46 Ragnar Vik Male 26 Sailing 1 1
47 Tell Wagle Male 36 Sailing 1 1
48 Christen Wiese Male 43 Sailing 1 1
49 Erik Ørvig Male 24 Sailing 1 1
50 Olaf Ørvig Male 30 Sailing 1 1
51 Thor Ørvig Male 28 Sailing 1 1
52 Henrik Østervold Male 42 Sailing 1 1
53 Jan Østervold Male 43 Sailing 1 1
54 Kristian Østervold Male 35 Sailing 1 1
55 Ole Østervold Male 47 Sailing 1 1
56 Alf Aanning Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
57 Karl Aas Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
58 Sten Abel Male 20 Sailing 1 1
59 Jørgen Andersen Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
60 Gustav Bayer Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
61 Jørgen Bjørnstad Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
62 Asbjørn Bodahl Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
63 Alexia Bryn Female 31 Figure Skating 1 1
64 Yngvar Bryn Male 38 Figure Skating 1 1
65 Eilert Bøhm Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
66 Trygve Bøyesen Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
67 Ingolf Davidsen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
68 Christian Dick Male 36 Sailing 1 1
69 Haakon Endreson Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
70 Leif Erichsen Male 31 Sailing 1 1
71 Johan Faye Male 30 Sailing 1 1
72 Harald Færstad Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
73 Herman Helgesen Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
74 Peter Hol Male 37 Gymnastics 1 1
75 Otto Johannessen Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
76 Johan Anker Johansen Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
77 Annan Knudsen Male 32 Sailing 1 1
78 Trygve Kristoffersen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
79 Andreas Krogh Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
80 Niels Nielsen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
81 Henrik Nilsen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
82 Jakob Onsrud Male 38 Shooting 1 1
83 Jacob Opdahl Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
84 Arthur Rydstrøm Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
85 Jens Salvesen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
86 Fin Schiander Male 30 Sailing 1 1
87 Lauritz Schmidt Male 22 Sailing 1 1
88 Holger Sinding-Larsen Male 50 Art Competitions 1 1
89 Gudbrand Skatteboe Male 44 Shooting 1 1
90 Bjørn Skjærpe Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
91 Wilhelm Steffensen Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
92 Olav Sundal Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
93 Frithjof Sælen Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
94 Sverre Sørsdal Male 19 Boxing 1 1
95 Nils Thomas Male 30 Sailing 1 1
96 Einar Torgersen Male 33 Sailing 1 1
97 Ralph Tschudi Male 30 Sailing 1 1
98 Reidar Tønsberg Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
99 Lauritz Wigand-Larsen Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
100 Henrik Agersborg Male 47 Sailing 1 1
101 Frithjof Andersen Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
102 Einar Berntsen Male 28 Sailing 1 1
103 Haakon Ellingsen Male 25 Rowing 1 1
104 Per Gulbrandsen Male 22 Rowing 1 1
105 Sigvart Johansen Male 38 Shooting 1 1
106 Theodor Klem Male 31 Rowing 1 1
107 Henry Larsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
108 Thore Michelsen Male 31 Rowing 1 1
109 Arne Mortensen Male 19 Rowing 1 1
110 Karl Nag Male 26 Rowing 1 1
111 Theodor Nag Male 29 Rowing 1 1
112 Adolf Nilsen Male 25 Rowing 1 1
113 Anton Olsen Male 32 Shooting 1 1
114 Conrad Olsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
115 Trygve Pedersen Male 35 Sailing 1 1
116 Martin Stixrud Male 44 Figure Skating 1 1
117 Tollef Tollefsen Male 34 Rowing 1 1
118 Birger Var Male 26 Rowing 1 1
119 Rolf Aas Male 28 Football
120 Erling Aastad Male 22 Athletics
121 Arne Andersen Male 20 Football
122 Gunnar Andersen Male 30 Football
123 Sigvard Andersen Male 26 Diving
124 Otto Aulie Male 25 Football
125 Kaare Bache Male 21 Athletics
126 Brynhild Berge Female 18 Diving
127 Bjørn Bjørnseth Male 31 Equestrianism
128 Asle Bækkedal Male 23 Athletics
129 Johan Clementz Male 25 Boxing
130 Anton Dahl Male 37 Shooting
131 Bernhard Dahl Male 21 Diving
132 Caro Dahl Female 29 Tennis
133 Paul Erdal Male 17 Boxing
134 Jakob Erstad Male 22 Gymnastics
135 Jens Falkenberg Male 44 Equestrianism
136 Helge Fladby Male 25 Cycling
137 Richard Frydenlund Male 28 Wrestling
138 Gudmund Grimstad Male 22 Wrestling
139 Ingrid Gulbrandsen Female 20 Figure Skating
140 Bjarne Guldager Male 22 Athletics
141 Einar Gundersen Male 23 Football
142 Knut Gysler Male 32 Equestrianism
143 Asbjørn Halvorsen Male 21 Football
144 Johnny Helgesen Male 23 Football
145 Paul Henrichsen Male 26 Cycling
146 Sigurd Hoel Male 22 Boxing
147 Per Holm Male 21 Football
148 Rolf Jacobsen Male 21 Boxing
149 Eugen Johansen Male 28 Equestrianism
150 Johan Johansen Male 22 Athletics
151 Johan Johnsen Male 27 Athletics
152 John Johnsen Male 25 Football
153 Sjur Johnsen Male 28 Wrestling
154 Erling Juul Male 23 Athletics
155 Peder Kjellberg Male 17 Boxing
156 John Koss Male 24 Boxing
157 Conrad Langaard Male 29 Tennis
158 Odolf Larsen Male 22 Athletics
159 Ragnhild Larsen Female 20 Diving
160 Nordal Lunde Male 44 Shooting
161 Einar Mangset Male 26 Athletics
162 Paul Michelet Male 39 Equestrianism
163 Margot Moe Female 21 Figure Skating
164 Ellef Mohn Male 25 Football
165 Jack Nielsen Male 23 Tennis
166 Einar Nilsen Male 18 Boxing
167 Hjalmar Nygaard Male 19 Boxing
168 Olaf Nygaard Male 25 Cycling
169 Arthur Olsen Male 19 Boxing
170 Wilhelm Olsen Male 28 Wrestling
171 Michael Paulsen Male 21 Football
172 Eivind Rasmussen Male 26 Athletics
173 Ole Reistad Male 21 Athletics
174 Einar Ræder Male 24 Athletics
175 Per Skou Male 28 Football
176 Olliver Smith Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
177 Aage Steen Male 20 Boxing
178 Alfred Steen Male 23 Swimming
179 Rolf Stenersen Male 21 Athletics
180 Einar Stensrud Male 25 Wrestling
181 Trygve Stokstad Male 17 Boxing
182 Thorstein Stryken Male 19 Cycling
183 Hjalmar Strømme Male 19 Boxing
184 Johan Sæterhaug Male 27 Boxing
185 Arne Tellefsen Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
186 Rolf Thorstvedt Male 22 Football
187 Harald Vasbotten Male 26 Wrestling
188 Even Vengshoel Male 28 Athletics
189 Erling Vinne Male 27 Athletics
190 Asbjørn Wang Male 20 Swimming
191 Sigurd Wathne Male 22 Football
192 Oluf Wesmann-Kjær Male 45 Shooting
193 Einar Wilhelms Male 24 Football
194 Adolph Wold Male 27 Football

Sports