Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2012 London Summer Games

Nigeria at the 2012 London Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Nigeria: 31 in 8 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 49 (30 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Bukola Abogunloko (17 years, 358 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Segun Toriola (37 years, 314 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Endurance Abinuwa Female 24 Athletics
2 Bukola Abogunloko Female 17 Athletics
3 Seun Adigun Female 25 Athletics
4 Muideen Akanji Male 20 Boxing
5 Jonathan Akinyemi Male 23 Canoeing
6 Noah Akwu Male 21 Athletics
7 Doreen Amata Female 24 Athletics
8 Al-Farouq Aminu Male 21 Basketball
9 Alade Aminu Male 24 Basketball
10 Koko Archibong Male 31 Basketball
11 Quadri Aruna Male 23 Table Tennis
12 Gloria Asumnu Female 27 Athletics
13 Sinivie Boltic Male 30 Wrestling
14 Chika Chukwumerije Male 28 Taekwondo
15 Ade Dagunduro Male 26 Basketball
16 Andrew Dick Male 36 Wrestling
17 Ike Diogu Male 28 Basketball
18 Offiong Edem Female 25 Table Tennis
19 Ogho-Ogene Egwero Male 23 Athletics
20 Felix Ekpo Male 31 Weightlifting
21 Peter Emelieze Male 24 Athletics
22 Stanley Gbagbeke Male 23 Athletics
23 Regina George Grause Female 21 Athletics
24 Ekene Ibekwe Male 27 Basketball
25 Lukmon Lawal Male 23 Boxing
26 Obinna Metu Male 24 Athletics
27 Isah Mohammad Male 25 Taekwondo
28 Amaechi Morton Male 22 Athletics
29 Selim Nurudeen Male 29 Athletics
30 Derrick Obasohan Male 31 Basketball
31 Amarachi Obiajunwa Female 22 Wrestling
32 Blessing Oborududu Female 23 Wrestling
33 AJ Odumosu Female 24 Athletics
34 Edith Ogoke Female 21 Boxing
35 Chamberlain Oguchi Male 26 Basketball
36 Blessing Okagbare Female 23 Athletics
37 Tosin Oke Male 31 Athletics
38 Omolara Omotosho Female 19 Athletics
39 Richard Oruche Male 24 Basketball
40 Damola Osayomi Female 26 Athletics
41 Uhunoma Osazuwa Female 24 Athletics
42 Funke Oshonaike Female 36 Table Tennis
43 Idara Otu Female 25 Athletics
44 Olumide Oyedeji Male 31 Basketball
45 Tony Skinn Male 29 Basketball
46 Segun Toriola Male 37 Table Tennis
47 Christy Udoh Female 20 Athletics
48 Ejike Ugboaja Male 27 Basketball
49 Mariam Usman Female 21 Weightlifting

Sports