Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Nigeria at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

NGR Nigeria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Nigeria: 31 in 10 sports
Participants for Nigeria: 70 (24 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for Nigeria: Faith Ikidi (17 years, 165 days)
Oldest Participant for Nigeria: Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (36 years, 203 days)
Most Medals for Nigeria (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Deji Aliu Male 28 Athletics 1 1
2 Musa Audu Male 24 Athletics 1 1
3 Aaron Egbele Male 25 Athletics 1 1
4 Uchenna Emedolu Male 27 Athletics 1 1
5 Olusoji Fasuba Male 20 Athletics 1 1
6 Godday James Male 20 Athletics 1 1
7 Enefiok Udo-Obong Male 22 Athletics 1 1
8 Saul Weigopwa Male 18 Athletics 1 1
9 Mercy Akide Female 28 Football
10 Peter Akinlabi Male 30 Table Tennis
11 Mobolaji Akiode Female 22 Basketball
12 Joanne Aluka Female 25 Basketball
13 Mactabene Amachree Female 26 Basketball
14 Ajuma Ameh Female 19 Football
15 Nestor Bolum Male 19 Boxing
16 Chika Chukwumerije Male 20 Taekwondo
17 Precious Dede Female 24 Football
18 Princess Dudu Female 25 Taekwondo
19 Offiong Edem Female 17 Table Tennis
20 Nkechi Egbe Female 26 Football
21 Efioanwan Ekpo Female 20 Football
22 Isaac Ekpo Male 21 Boxing
23 Christy Ekpukhon Female 19 Athletics
24 Catherine Ewa Ekuta Female 24 Judo
25 Felicia Eze Female 29 Football
26 Muideen Ganiyu Male 25 Boxing
27 Franca Gbodo Female 21 Weightlifting
28 Blessing Igbojionu Female 21 Football
29 Faith Ikidi Female 17 Football
30 Halimat Ismaila Female 20 Athletics
31 Nguveren Iyorhe Female 23 Basketball
32 Emmanuel Izonritei Male 25 Boxing
33 Fred Jessey Male 26 Wrestling
34 Bose Kaffo Female 31 Table Tennis
35 Gloria Kemasuode Female 24 Athletics
36 Yinka Kudaisi Female 28 Football
37 Stella Mbachu Female 26 Football
38 Monday Merotohun Male 26 Table Tennis
39 Maureen Mmadu Female 29 Football
40 Aisha Mohamed Female 18 Basketball
41 Juliana Negedu Female 25 Basketball
42 Mercy Nku Female 28 Athletics
43 Perpetua Nkwocha Female 28 Football
44 Kazeem Nosiru Male 29 Table Tennis
45 Rita Nwadike Female 29 Football
46 Ngozi Nwokocha Female 17 Athletics
47 Chima Nwosu Female 18 Football
48 Gloria Amuche Nwosu Female 19 Athletics
49 Lenient Obia Female 27 Swimming
50 Jacob Martins Obiorah Male 30 Taekwondo
51 Cecilia Otu Offiong Female 18 Table Tennis
52 Linda Ogugua Female 26 Basketball
53 Ugo Oha Female 22 Basketball
54 Endurance Ojokolo Female 28 Athletics
55 Vera Okolo Female 19 Football
56 Effiong Okon Male 19 Boxing
57 Gbenga Oluokun Male 34 Boxing
58 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi Female 36 Athletics
59 Chukwuemeka Onyemachi Male 30 Judo
60 Damola Osayomi Female 18 Athletics
61 Funke Oshonaike Female 28 Table Tennis
62 Taiwo Rafiu Female 32 Basketball
63 Akudo Sabi Female 17 Football
64 Ahmed Sadiq Male 25 Boxing
65 Rashidat Sadiq Female 23 Basketball
66 Segun Toriola Male 29 Table Tennis
67 Blessed Udoh Female 19 Weightlifting
68 M'fon Udoka Female 28 Basketball
69 Itoro Umoh Female 27 Basketball
70 Eric Williams Male 26 Swimming

Sports